1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Can't Access Router Configuration

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Hypertech, Jun 22, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Hypertech

    Hypertech Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Messages:
    40
    In the past, I could access my routers set up by typing in 192.168.0.2 as the address in my web browser. Now I am not able to access the set up window. I have connectivity to the internet and everything has been working just fine. I usally go into the configuration to turn on and off the wireless portion of my router. The router is a netgear VPN. Can someone please assit with this issue. Thanks!
     
  2. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    76,832
    First Name:
    Terry
    Start - Run - cmd - OK
    ipconfig /all

    The Gateway is your router's IP address. Is it the same as what you are using?
     
  3. invalidusername

    invalidusername

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    639
    Did you have the security (WPA, WEP) enabled?
     
  4. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Try 192.168.0.1 as the address.
     
  5. Hypertech

    Hypertech Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Messages:
    40
    the default gateway address is different then what I been using to access the routers settings. I have tried 192.168.0.1, 192.168.0.2 and 192.168.1.1 and still can't access the routers setup. What else can I do to access the router? Why all of a sudden did this happen when everything was working just fine.
     
  6. invalidusername

    invalidusername

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    639
    Provide the requested info in post number 2 by TerryNet.

    The router should have a reset switch at the bottom or on the back. Press and hold it down for about 15 seconds. That shoudl set the router to factory default. Refer to your manual and use the defautl IP address of the router to get into the router home page. Have your computer directly connected to one of the LAN port of the router.

    Do forget to provide what TerryNet asked for in post no. 2
     
  7. Soundy

    Soundy

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1,838
  8. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    What IS the default gateway address you see. How about posting the entire IPCONFIG /ALL so we can have some real information?
     
  9. Hypertech

    Hypertech Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Messages:
    40
    Here is the information you requested. Sorry for the delay. I tried to reset the router and still can't access the configuration menu.

    Thanks!

    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Sever>ipconfig/all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : BACKOFFICE
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast Eth
    ernet NIC
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-16-76-25-51-AC
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.2
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 66.82.4.8
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, July 11, 2007 3:07:27 PM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, July 12, 2007 3:07:27 PM

    C:\Documents and Settings\Sever>
     
  10. Soundy

    Soundy

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1,838
    http://192.168.0.1 should do the trick... if you've done a factory reset and that still doesn't work, you've probably either got some sort of firewall/filtering on your PC that's blocking things, or the router is defective.

    Do you have another computer you can try it from?
     
  11. Hypertech

    Hypertech Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Messages:
    40
    I will try to access the router from one of the other PC's that is connected to it. The way I reset the router is by holding the reset button down for about 10 seconds. Is this the correct way? I will let you know if this worked or not. If this doesn't work do you suggest I buy a new router ?
     
  12. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    The router appears to be assigning an IP address. You should be able to access the web based setup just by sticking 192.168.0.1 into the IE address bar. If not, either the router has a problem, or your machine is blocking web requests for some reason. I'd suspect the latter...
     
  13. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/587249

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice