Can't access school website previously visited anymore...

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Carolinamom1

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 8, 2004
Messages
120
Hi,

I cannot access my university website - no pages on it. I have gone back to history and tried to get into a page I was on before but I just get an error. I have gone on this website hundreds of times and now need to go on to access an instructor's page for assignments and for other things.

This has been happening for a couple of weeks - I can access the site from other locations, so it isn't the site itself. I have this site in my trusted sites in IE, etc.

This happened to me once before about a year ago with the same site and someone was able to tell me what to do - it wasn't something I'd have thought of and it worked, but I tried to call and the same guy wasn't there and no one knows what to do. Can you help?

I am using:

Earthlink to connect - dial up :(
Windows 98
IE 6.0

The website I am having trouble with (can't access at all) is http://www.winthrop.edu

Thanks,
 
Joined
Sep 7, 2004
Messages
49,014
DownLoad EasyCleaner http://www.majorgeeks.com/download414.html

Use the clear files and Unnecessary files buttons – I do not recommend
using the Duplicates files button
as many dupes are there on purpose.

Not all files will delete – that is normal.

In the unnecessary button I check the top 4 entries

empty the trash and do a defrag
 

Carolinamom1

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 8, 2004
Messages
120
Hey, this is going to sound weird, but I downloaded the cleaner from major geeks and it did something to my computer. I cannot open the setup file to save my life. I have turned off Zone Alarm, et al. I restarted and it started in safe mode (hadn't happened before I downloaded this program) and then I cold booted and still cannot open it.

???

Thanks - fellow South Carolinian :)
 

Carolinamom1

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 8, 2004
Messages
120
Logfile of HijackThis v1.99.1
Scan saved at 2:27:36 PM, on 1/15/06
Platform: Windows 98 SE (Win9x 4.10.2222A)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP1 (6.00.2800.1106)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\KERNEL32.DLL
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSGSRV32.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MPREXE.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\mmtask.tsk
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSTASK.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\COMMON FILES\SYMANTEC SHARED\CCEVTMGR.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\COMMON FILES\SYMANTEC SHARED\CCSETMGR.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\KB891711\KB891711.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\EXPLORER.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\RNAAPP.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\TAPISRV.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\TASKMON.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\SYSTRAY.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\COMMON FILES\SYMANTEC SHARED\CCPD-LC\SYMLCSVC.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\COMMON FILES\SYMANTEC SHARED\CCAPP.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\QTTASK.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\RunDLL.exe
C:\PROGRAM FILES\EARTHLINK TOTALACCESS\TASKPANL.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\LOGITECH\MOUSEWARE\SYSTEM\EM_EXEC.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\W98EJECT.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\DDHELP.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\WMIEXE.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\EARTHLINK TOTALACCESS\FASTLANE\IPCLIENT.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\EARTHLINK TOTALACCESS\ACCELERATOR\ELINKACC.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\INTERNET EXPLORER\IEXPLORE.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\MICROSOFT OFFICE\OFFICE10\OUTLOOK.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\MICROSOFT OFFICE\OFFICE10\WINWORD.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\PSTORES.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\SPOOL32.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\HIJACKTHIS\HIJACKTHIS.EXE

R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Bar = http://start.earthlink.net/AL/Search
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,SearchAssistant = http://start.earthlink.net/AL/Search
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings,ProxyServer = http=localhost:8080
R3 - URLSearchHook: SrchHook Class - {44F9B173-041C-4825-A9B9-D914BD9DCBB3} - C:\PROGRAM FILES\EARTHLINK TOTALACCESS\ELNIE.DLL
O2 - BHO: NAV Helper - {BDF3E430-B101-42AD-A544-FADC6B084872} - C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\NavShExt.dll
O2 - BHO: AcroIEHlprObj Class - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\PROGRAM FILES\ADOBE\ACROBAT 6.0\READER\ACTIVEX\ACROIEHELPER.DLL
O2 - BHO: EarthLink ScamBlocker V2 - {15F4D456-5BAA-4076-8486-EECB38CD3E57} - C:\Program Files\EarthLink TotalAccess\Toolbar\EScamBlk.dll
O2 - BHO: EarthLink PopUp Blocker V2 - {512ACF1B-64D9-4928-B382-A80556F28DB4} - C:\Program Files\EarthLink TotalAccess\Toolbar\ElnkPuB.dll
O2 - BHO: Earthlink Protection BHO - {9579D574-D4D8-4335-9560-FE8641A013BD} - C:\Program Files\EarthLink TotalAccess\Toolbar\ProtctIE.dll
O2 - BHO: Uninstall Legacy Earthlink Toolbar - {E713904C-DF05-4C79-BBAD-02DB923253BE} - C:\Program Files\EarthLink TotalAccess\Toolbar\uninsttb.dll
O2 - BHO: IE_PopupBlocker Class - {656EC4B7-072B-4698-B504-2A414C1F0037} - C:\Program Files\EarthLink TotalAccess\Accelerator\prpl_IePopupBlocker.dll
O3 - Toolbar: &Radio - {8E718888-423F-11D2-876E-00A0C9082467} - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSDXM.OCX
O3 - Toolbar: Norton AntiVirus - {42CDD1BF-3FFB-4238-8AD1-7859DF00B1D6} - C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\NavShExt.dll
O3 - Toolbar: EarthLink Toolbar - {C7768536-96F8-4001-B1A2-90EE21279187} - C:\PROGRAM FILES\EARTHLINK TOTALACCESS\TOOLBAR\TOOLBAR.DLL
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ScanRegistry] C:\WINDOWS\scanregw.exe /autorun
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [TaskMonitor] C:\WINDOWS\taskmon.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SystemTray] SysTray.Exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [LoadPowerProfile] Rundll32.exe powrprof.dll,LoadCurrentPwrScheme
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Symantec Core LC] C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\CCPD-LC\symlcsvc.exe start
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ccApp] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Logitech Utility] LOGI_MWX.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [QuickTime Task] "C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\QTTASK.EXE" -atboottime
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Symantec NetDriver Monitor] C:\PROGRA~1\SYMNET~1\SNDMON.EXE /Consumer
O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [LoadPowerProfile] Rundll32.exe powrprof.dll,LoadCurrentPwrScheme
O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [SchedulingAgent] mstask.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [ScriptBlocking] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\Script Blocking\SBServ.exe" -reg
O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [ccEvtMgr] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccEvtMgr.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [ccSetMgr] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccSetMgr.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [KB891711] C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\KB891711\KB891711.EXE
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Taskbar Display Controls] RunDLL deskcp16.dll,QUICKRES_RUNDLLENTRY
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [E6TaskPanel] "C:\PROGRAM FILES\EARTHLINK TOTALACCESS\TASKPANL.EXE" -winstart
O4 - Startup: w98Eject.lnk = C:\WINDOWS\System\w98eject.exe
O8 - Extra context menu item: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - res://C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~1\OFFICE10\EXCEL.EXE/3000
O8 - Extra context menu item: Refresh Pa&ge with Full Quality - C:\Program Files\EarthLink TotalAccess\Accelerator\\pac-page.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Refresh Pi&cture with Full Quality - C:\Program Files\EarthLink TotalAccess\Accelerator\\pac-image.html
O9 - Extra button: AIM - {AC9E2541-2814-11d5-BC6D-00B0D0A1DE45} - C:\PROGRAM FILES\AIM\AIM.EXE
O16 - DPF: {5F8469B4-B055-49DD-83F7-62B522420ECC} (Facebook Photo Uploader Control) - http://upload.facebook.com/controls/FacebookPhotoUploader.cab
 
Joined
Sep 7, 2004
Messages
49,014
Download Cleanup from Here - http://cleanup.stevengould.org/

* A window will open and choose SAVE, then DESKTOP as the destination.
* On your Desktop, click on Cleanup40.exe icon.
* Then, click RUN and place a checkmark beside "I Agree"
* Then click NEXT followed by START and OK.
* A window will appear with many choices, keep all the defaults as set when the Slide Bar to the left is set to Standard Quality.
* Click OK
* Click on the "Cleanup" button and let it run.
* Once it’s done, close the program.

Log is fine!
 

Carolinamom1

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 8, 2004
Messages
120
Did a back up and ran the clean up, still can't get into site. Will run defrag - though ran one about a week or so ago...do I still needd to?

I am just baffled - what about Java - I have an 'old' version: Java Version: 1.1.4 from Microsoft Corp. Wondering if I need a newer version or something?

I have set all my IE settings to default now....

Any more thoughts - I really appreciate you guys helping out. It's just an odd problem. I had someone go to the site and download ppt presentations and email them to me yesterday but I will need more...

Thanks,
 

Carolinamom1

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 8, 2004
Messages
120
Okay, I am still having this problem, just had someone email me all the stuff I needed from the school site because I was soooo frustrated. But I REALLY need to fix this problem. Now I KNOW it is java, but get this, every time I go to Java.com and try to download (manually, offline, everything) it takes me to a page not found error, just like I get from the university site. (Why I gave up last time).

Also, I went to housecall.com to run an online virus check (my computer guy recommends this site and says Norton is a resource eater - but I still have norton - just wanted to use it) and housecall says I have NO Java. In IE, I show Microsoft VM (what should be checked under there? Right now out of frustration I have all three).

I have removed Zone Alarm for now and had Norton off when trying to download Java. I have searched Downloads.com etc. for alternate download sites, there are none. HELPPPPPP!
 

Carolinamom1

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 8, 2004
Messages
120
downloaded hoster and did what you said. Still got page not found when trying to download java....
 
Joined
Aug 7, 2005
Messages
2,183
Follow these steps:
  1. Go to Start > Run... and type in cmd. Click OK.
  2. Type in tracert winthrop.edu just as it appears. Hit Enter.
  3. Wait for the tracert to finish. When it's done, right-click within the window and go to Select All. Hit Enter to copy the results. Please post them back here in your next reply.
 

Carolinamom1

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 8, 2004
Messages
120
Eric,

The last time this happened that sounds like something that was done to fix it. I can't remember, but I know I had to go to start run and put winthrop in somewhere....

At any rate, this sounds nuts, but when I hit start, run and type cmd then hit okay, I get a message that says "Cannot find the file cmd (or one of its components). Make sure the path and filename are correct and that all required libraries are available."

MFDin SC I will run the scanner now too....



Is this the right command for my DOS?
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top