1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Can't Acquire Network Address

Discussion in 'Networking' started by kcdog, Oct 14, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. kcdog

    kcdog Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2005
    Messages:
    61
    I have a network with 3 computers using a Netgear router and a Netgear adapter on 2 computers. One of the PCs when booted up is not connecting. It tries to find the IP address but can't. I try to "repair" it and it again tries to acquire the network address, but can't. The only way to get it to connect is to go into Properties/Network Connections and check the box to have Windows do the configuration. What do I need to do to get it to connect automatically again?
     
  2. abustiaf

    abustiaf Guest

    Go to Start then Run. Type in "cmd" . then type in "ipconfig /all". press the back button then click on select all, then hit enter to copy. paste here.
     
  3. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    31,944
    First Name:
    James
    Are you using wired or wireless NICs?
     
  4. kcdog

    kcdog Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2005
    Messages:
    61
    wireless
     
  5. kcdog

    kcdog Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2005
    Messages:
    61
    Do I type in ipconfig/all right after cmd? I tried typing in cmd then OK and then ipconfig/all but was not able to press the back button?
     
  6. abustiaf

    abustiaf Guest

    For 98 or ME, Start, Run, COMMAND to open a DOS window:
    --- or ---
    For 2K or XP, Start, Run, CMD to open a DOS window:

    Type the following command:

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.
     
  7. abustiaf

    abustiaf Guest

    If you are sure that you can't press the back button? If so then try clicking & dragging then hitting enter.
     
  8. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    76,315
    First Name:
    Terry
    From your 1st post I'd guess that you have the Netgear wireless utility running, but don't have it set to connect to your network or, if your network is encrypted, you haven't given it the correct passphrase or hex key. If I am correct and you want to use Windows' WZC, remove the Netgear shortcut icon from the Start folder.
     
  9. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    76,315
    First Name:
    Terry
    Uh, abustiaf, is there another name for the "back button"? :) Maybe 'Backspace key'? Or maybe 'right mouse button'?
     
  10. abustiaf

    abustiaf Guest

  11. kcdog

    kcdog Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2005
    Messages:
    61
    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Jason Brown>ipconfig /all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Karen
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom NetXtreme Gigabit Ethernet
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-10-18-09-8E-F5

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/100 VE Network Connecti
    on
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0C-F1-93-FA-5F

    Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection 3:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NETGEAR MA111v2 802.11b Wireless USB
    Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0F-B5-09-CE-6F
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.4
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, October 21, 2006 2:07:34 P
    M
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, October 24, 2006 2:07:34 PM


    C:\Documents and Settings\Jason Brown>Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    'Microsoft' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
    operable program or batch file.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Jason Brown>(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.
    Copyright was unexpected at this time.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Jason Brown>
    C:\Documents and Settings\Jason Brown>C:\Documents and Settings\Jason Brown>ipco
    nfig /all
     
  12. kcdog

    kcdog Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2005
    Messages:
    61
    Yes, I believe that Netgear wireless utility is running. As far as I know, the key is correct. I just want it to auto connect when I boot up Windows and not have to have Windows configure the wireless connection. I don't know what you mean my Windows' WCZ?
     
  13. kcdog

    kcdog Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2005
    Messages:
    61
    Do you mean Windows Connection Wizard? No, I don't want to use that. I already did the connection through Netgear, but I think I lost a setting or something.
     
  14. kcdog

    kcdog Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2005
    Messages:
    61
    wireless
     
  15. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    76,315
    First Name:
    Terry
    Disable encryption on the router, connect, delete the profile from the Netgear utility, re-enable encryption, connect again. Make sure you have the right profile stored in the Netgear utility. I have found the utility to be pretty good, but kinda flaky at times--seems to somehow "lose" some of the information. It's OK to cuss at the utility a little bit--we only get in trouble if we do it here. :)
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/509595

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice