1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Can't Browse the net using dialup connection

Discussion in 'Web & Email' started by binuraj, Jan 17, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. binuraj

    binuraj Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    5
    When I use dial up from my laptop (Compaq Armada E500) using the defualt modem I can't access
    any website. I can browse with the LAN connection from my office.
    Dial up access used to work till two weeks back and I can't recollect of any config changes.
    I tried applying the SP3 to resolve the problem but it did not solve the problem.
    The only application work is MSN Messenger. I can chat with my contacts but can't go to the chat room.
    The dial up connection is alright and I get connected. I tried with two service providers and I get the same problem.
    Even the ftp fails to connect to any ftp site and it says "unknown server".
    When I use the IE and try to browse "http://www.microsoft.com", it fails with an error message "IE can't find the site or something similer to this error".
    But I can access the webpage if I give the IP address of the webserver.
    If I use nslookup manually it can resolve the name to IP Address.
    It looks as if the applications cannot resolve the IP address from the names.
    Can somebody please suggest what could be wrong?
     
  2. steamwiz

    steamwiz

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2002
    Messages:
    2,773
    Hi binuraj

    Try this - go to Tools\internet options\connections\settings and make sure that "use a proxy server for this connection" is unticked

    steam
     
  3. Del

    Del

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2001
    Messages:
    3,452
    They probably use a proxy server at work, so if this works, when you are at work, you'll have to recheck the box to be able to browse when at work.
     
  4. steamwiz

    steamwiz

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2002
    Messages:
    2,773
    As del says - they may use a proxy server at work - so to make this clearer -

    on the connections page......

    click settings - untick proxy server - for use at home on dial-up

    at bottom of page

    click LAN settings - tick proxy - for use at work on LAN

    I'm no expert on this but I think this should work

    It wont do any harm to tick\untick untill you find a working combination

    steam
     
  5. binuraj

    binuraj Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    5
    Dear friends

    Thanks for the reply. But I don't use a proxy server to access the net. My IP address is being NAT-ed to a valid internet address and I don't have to check the proxy enable tick box.

    I face the problem with a simple telnet or ftp too.

    It looks like when I am connected to the net using a dial up connection, all applications (IE, ftp, telnet, Compuserve client etc) fail to resolve the ip address from the name. But if do a manual nslookup I can resolve the ip addresses. I can even browse the websites by giving the ip address in following format (http://ip-address").

    Hope I could explain the problem now.

    TIA

    Binu
     
  6. Del

    Del

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2001
    Messages:
    3,452
    Could be the winsock2 key in the registry, to fix it see below:
    If it's the winsock2 key below is the way to restore it:
    Please note if you are going to do this you must have installation cd or cab files.
    1) Go to add and remove program
    2) Clink on the windows setup tab
    3) Take the check mark out of COMMUNICATION
    4) Click apply
    5) Wen asked to reboot say no.
    6) Click Start
    7) Click on Run
    8) Type regedit
    9) Follow the path HKEY LOCAL MACHINES
    10) System
    11) Current control set
    12) Services
    13) Winsock2
    14) Right click
    15) Select delete
    16) Go back to add remove programs
    17) Click on Windows setup
    18) Put check back in COMMUNICATIONS
    19) When asked to reboot say yes
    After rebooting, try to browse.
    It may ask for your Windows 98 C.D.
     
  7. binuraj

    binuraj Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    5
    Just wondering, how do I enable logging and tracing with IE6?
    Where do I have to look for the log and trace files?

    Cheers

    Binu
     
  8. binuraj

    binuraj Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    5
    Hi Del

    Thanks for the reply

    Is it applicable for Windows 2000 as well, cause my OS is Win2K pro. :confused:

    Regards

    Binu
     
  9. Del

    Del

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2001
    Messages:
    3,452
    NO, for Win 98 and ME, not sure about 2k
     
  10. binuraj

    binuraj Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    5
    Hi Del

    I checked the reg key "winsock2". the service is present but the values are undefiend.

    By the way what is the significance of "winsock2" deleting this key?

    Cheers

    Binu
     
  11. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/113704

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice