Can't Browse the net using dialup connection

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

binuraj

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 17, 2003
Messages
5
When I use dial up from my laptop (Compaq Armada E500) using the defualt modem I can't access
any website. I can browse with the LAN connection from my office.
Dial up access used to work till two weeks back and I can't recollect of any config changes.
I tried applying the SP3 to resolve the problem but it did not solve the problem.
The only application work is MSN Messenger. I can chat with my contacts but can't go to the chat room.
The dial up connection is alright and I get connected. I tried with two service providers and I get the same problem.
Even the ftp fails to connect to any ftp site and it says "unknown server".
When I use the IE and try to browse "http://www.microsoft.com", it fails with an error message "IE can't find the site or something similer to this error".
But I can access the webpage if I give the IP address of the webserver.
If I use nslookup manually it can resolve the name to IP Address.
It looks as if the applications cannot resolve the IP address from the names.
Can somebody please suggest what could be wrong?
 
Joined
Oct 4, 2002
Messages
2,773
Hi binuraj

Try this - go to Tools\internet options\connections\settings and make sure that "use a proxy server for this connection" is unticked

steam
 

Del

Joined
Aug 31, 2001
Messages
3,452
They probably use a proxy server at work, so if this works, when you are at work, you'll have to recheck the box to be able to browse when at work.
 
Joined
Oct 4, 2002
Messages
2,773
As del says - they may use a proxy server at work - so to make this clearer -

on the connections page......

click settings - untick proxy server - for use at home on dial-up

at bottom of page

click LAN settings - tick proxy - for use at work on LAN

I'm no expert on this but I think this should work

It wont do any harm to tick\untick untill you find a working combination

steam
 

binuraj

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 17, 2003
Messages
5
Dear friends

Thanks for the reply. But I don't use a proxy server to access the net. My IP address is being NAT-ed to a valid internet address and I don't have to check the proxy enable tick box.

I face the problem with a simple telnet or ftp too.

It looks like when I am connected to the net using a dial up connection, all applications (IE, ftp, telnet, Compuserve client etc) fail to resolve the ip address from the name. But if do a manual nslookup I can resolve the ip addresses. I can even browse the websites by giving the ip address in following format (http://ip-address").

Hope I could explain the problem now.

TIA

Binu
 

Del

Joined
Aug 31, 2001
Messages
3,452
Could be the winsock2 key in the registry, to fix it see below:
If it's the winsock2 key below is the way to restore it:
Please note if you are going to do this you must have installation cd or cab files.
1) Go to add and remove program
2) Clink on the windows setup tab
3) Take the check mark out of COMMUNICATION
4) Click apply
5) Wen asked to reboot say no.
6) Click Start
7) Click on Run
8) Type regedit
9) Follow the path HKEY LOCAL MACHINES
10) System
11) Current control set
12) Services
13) Winsock2
14) Right click
15) Select delete
16) Go back to add remove programs
17) Click on Windows setup
18) Put check back in COMMUNICATIONS
19) When asked to reboot say yes
After rebooting, try to browse.
It may ask for your Windows 98 C.D.
 

binuraj

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 17, 2003
Messages
5
Just wondering, how do I enable logging and tracing with IE6?
Where do I have to look for the log and trace files?

Cheers

Binu
 

binuraj

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 17, 2003
Messages
5
Hi Del

Thanks for the reply

Is it applicable for Windows 2000 as well, cause my OS is Win2K pro. :confused:

Regards

Binu
 

binuraj

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 17, 2003
Messages
5
Hi Del

I checked the reg key "winsock2". the service is present but the values are undefiend.

By the way what is the significance of "winsock2" deleting this key?

Cheers

Binu
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top