1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Can't Change Internet Explorer Homepage (global.acer.com) on Acer Aspire Notebook

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by JohnQ, Aug 18, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. JohnQ

    JohnQ Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2003
    Messages:
    66
    Hello, my new Acer Aspire Notebook has my IE homepage stuck to global.acer.com and I can't change it through any of the IE options (Use Blank, Use Current, or typing it in manually - I'm trying to set it to Google).

    I went to this page to solve the problem: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q320159 (Home page setting changes unexpectedly, or you cannot change your home page setting).

    As per Microsoft's instructions, I tried changing the "Start Page" value in "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main," but I got the following error: "Cannot edit Start Page: Error writing the value's new contents." There was no "Default_Page_URL" entry in there.

    I was able to change the "Default_Page_URL" value to "Google.com" under "HKEY_ LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main" and the "Start Page" value in there was already set to "http://www.microsoft.com/isapi/redir.dll?prd={SUB_PRD}&clcid={SUB_CLSID}&pver={SUB_PVER}&ar=home"

    The "Default_Page_URL" and "Start Page" entries don't exist in the "HKEY_USERS\Default\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main" key.

    Lastly, the "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Control Panel" subkey doesn't exist either.

    I would appreciate any help you could give me, thanks!
     
  2. ozrom1e

    ozrom1e

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Messages:
    11,849
    To download HJTsetup.exe To Download HijackThis go to the following: http://www.thespykiller.co.uk/forum/index.php?action=tpmod;dl=item5
    Filename = 1137518044HJTsetup.exe
    Save the file to your desktop.
    Double click on the HJTsetup.exe icon on your desktop.
    By default it will install to C:\Program Files\HijackThis.
    Continue to click Next in the setup dialog boxes until you get to the Select Additional Tasks dialog.
    Put a check by Create a desktop icon then click Next again.
    Continue to follow the rest of the prompts from there.
    At the final dialog box click Finish and it will launch Hijack This.
    Click on the Do a system scan and save a log file button. It will scan and then ask you to save the log.
    Click Save to save the log file and then the log will open in notepad.
    At the top of the Notepad HJT log screen, hit Edit then Select All then click Edit and then click Copy doing that copies the text to the clipboard, you won't see it yet....
    Open a TechSupportGuy forum Reply window under Internet & Networking in Security for this thread, to have ready to paste the Hijackthis log into. Click once to place the typing cursor in the reply window.
    At the top of your TSG/browser window, hit Edit then Paste
    You should see your copied Hijackthis log appear in the reply space....then, submit the reply and copy and paste the link in the address bar back to the original thread you were in.
    DO NOT have Hijack This fservice pack 2ix anything yet. Most of what it finds will be harmless or even required.
     
  3. Old Rich

    Old Rich

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    10,254
    If you have Norton Interner Security, or McAfee . . disable the "Home Page Protection" before changing the home page
     
  4. JohnQ

    JohnQ Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2003
    Messages:
    66
    Hello,

    I don't have Mcafee or Norton installed, so it can't be their homepage protection. I do have Kaspersky and ZoneAlarm installed though.

    When I change the homepage, they'll both come up with a pop-up box each asking to allow or deny. I always click allow on both of them. I have Kaspersky and ZoneAlarm on my two other computers and that procedure works fine for them.


    Also, I'll post a HijackThis log as soon as I get back to the notebook computer.
     
  5. macdudenj

    macdudenj

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Messages:
    109
  6. JohnQ

    JohnQ Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2003
    Messages:
    66
    Yes, I completely agree that Firefox is better... however, there are times when I want to use IE. Some pages don't load properly in Firefox. For example, Hotmail only works properly when used with Internet Explorer.

    I use Firefox for 95% of my websurfing.
     
  7. macdudenj

    macdudenj

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Messages:
    109
    Try the avant browser. my understanding is it has the IE engine.
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Can't Change Internet
  1. Doogler
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    413
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/493639

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice