Can't Click On Windows Update

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

cueball

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 31, 2005
Messages
12
I went to check to see if I had all the latest windows updates. I went to Start> All Programs> Windows Update and clicked on it but nothing happened. Not even a popup or anything. I'm using Windows xp and Firefox. I even opened IE and I couldn't get in to the Windows Update page.

Any idea's?

BTW..... For those that knew of my previous virus problems, it's now fixed and Thanks to all that helped. Very much appreciated! ;)
 
Joined
Jul 13, 2004
Messages
1,421
cueball said:
I went to check to see if I had all the latest windows updates. I went to Start> All Programs> Windows Update and clicked on it but nothing happened. Not even a popup or anything. I'm using Windows xp and Firefox. I even opened IE and I couldn't get in to the Windows Update page.

Any idea's?

BTW..... For those that knew of my previous virus problems, it's now fixed and Thanks to all that helped. Very much appreciated! ;)
Try this

open Internet Explorer, tools, windows updates and see what happens...doc
 
Joined
Jul 13, 2004
Messages
1,421
bobol said:
First run Adaware and spybot, and see if a virus not preventing update from working...
Also check here for possible fixes- under 'U' section// Updates;
http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/xp_abc.htm
Bobol

are adaware and spybot antivirus tools that will fix a virus messing with windows updates? I havent read anything about those two having any capability against virus programs...doc
 
Joined
Jan 28, 2004
Messages
2,187
Hi, Physician, more an indirect preliminary first shot in my routine- deductive process... not a direct fix, but just to check if somethings mucking things up. I remember when my update didn't work, I browsed curiously into by blocked sites list in IE, and found update site was there! I got things all back to normal after removing it from there.... might have been me that did it accidentally, but maybe not, I didn't pursue it further....
 

cueball

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 31, 2005
Messages
12
Sorry guys. It's working fine now. flrman1 was helping me with coolwwwsearch and after the last step we did, it started working.

Thanks!
 
Joined
Jan 28, 2004
Messages
2,187
just for the record if you're still about, can you detail the fix.....?
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top