1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

cant connect hp vista machine to tp-link access point

Discussion in 'Networking' started by PK-her0, Dec 3, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. PK-her0

    PK-her0 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Messages:
    1,528
    hi guys,

    had a problem in the office with my broadband router, so i replaced it
    the office is working fine with a sbs2003 server domain
    i have an ethernet cable running down to my house which always worked
    then with the router change it didnt, my friend set it up years ago and i didnt see how he set it up
    but i didnt know the password, neither does he
    so i reset it and set it up from scratch
    my apple ipad and desktop and another laptop connect fine
    but my hp 6735s vista laptop just wont connect
    it tries to connect and just says the laptop is taking an unusually long time to connect then fails

    the network card is a broadcom 802.11 b/g wlan adapter and the tp-link is a TL-WA601G

    i have changed channels
    turned off encryption
    reinstalled the network card
    reset the tcp-ip stack
    but cant get it working

    yet it connected first time to my wimax router...strange
    the weird thing is when i was trying to access the router before the reset it seemed to be using ip6 addressing...
    yet in the router i cant see anything to do with ip6 addressing
    the server in the office is dhcp server and the addresses are 192.168.10.x
    as i said other laptops etc are working in the house

    i even looked for firmware updates for this device but cant see anything
    any help or ideas greatly appreciated
    PK
     
  2. PK-her0

    PK-her0 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Messages:
    1,528
    please,any advice...anything
     
  3. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    76,823
    First Name:
    Terry
    I got lost there. The ethernet cable stopped working and has a password and a reset????

    Maybe I should just ignore that, but then I'm still not sure what the issue is. Sorry.
     
  4. PK-her0

    PK-her0 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Messages:
    1,528
    sorry i would have thought you would have put it together that the TL-WA601G was at the end of the ethernet cable in the house...my bad
     
  5. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    76,823
    First Name:
    Terry
    OK, and now the Vista will not connect to the WAP, but it was not changed until you started trouble shooting, right?

    Please attach a screen shot of the Networks page (don't collapse the Radar, Connection or Signal History) of the Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector. If you need help with that see TSG Posting a Screenshot. FWIW to take screen shots with Windows 7 or Vista I prefer to use the built-in Snipping Tool.

    If it's not obvious, identify your network.

    Also show ...

    Open a (black) Command Prompt window:
    Hold the Windows logo key and press r; in the Run box type cmd and click on OK.

    Type the following command:

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    [Note that there is no space between the slash and ALL.]

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If necessary use a text file and removable media to copy the results to a computer with internet access.
     
  6. PK-her0

    PK-her0 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Messages:
    1,528
    yes terry i reset the WAP after having trouble in the office cause i didnt have the credentials to get in...

    xp and apple ipad and another laptop is working perfectly

    but vista is coming up with something to do with an association error...i tried a registry fix but it didnt work
    i will do what you say and post the results here

    another thing is that the signal seems weaker...i used to get internet in my front room on the win 7 laptop thats connected...now i cant ...strange!!!

    thanks for your reply...your a life saver!!!
     
  7. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    76,823
    First Name:
    Terry
    Weaker signal ...

    Maybe the WAP is in a slightly different position now? Antenna(s) loose or oriented differently?

    On at least some WAPs the power (signal strength) can be reduced. I would expect the default would be maximum power, but it might be worth checking.
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1079409

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice