Can't connect laptop to Wi-Fi (at home)

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

fwilds

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 4, 2013
Messages
20
Good morning. I have an Acer 5741Z laptop that I recently got out of the shop (had jack replaced). Now I'm having issues connecting to the internet at my home. The computer detects my Belkin router/network, but when I click on Connect I keep getting the message "unable to connect".

Any help would be appreciated. Thanks!
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,454
can we see an xirrus screen shot and ipconfig /all
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Run Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector
Download and install

If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to copy the program across to the faulty PC
Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and install the program.
You will now need to take a screen shot and copy that back to the working PC and attach the screen shot in a reply on the forum here.

http://www.xirrus.com/Products/Wi-Fi-Inspector.aspx
Direct link to the program is here http://info.xirrus.com/Wi-FiInspectorConfirmation.html

{If the above link does not work heres another link http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/file_download/fid,77196-order,4/download.html}

Then run and install the program - on a wireless enabled PC/Laptop
if you get an error - You need will need to have NET Framework installed for the WiFi Inspector to function.
On windows 8 - (i do not have windows 8) but, it would appear that, When you first try to run, you may get a message that .net framework is needed, and included in that message is a link to download/install.

Run the program

A user guide is available here http://www.xirrus.com/cdn/pdf/Xirrus-Wi-Fi-inspectorguide-1-2-1-RevB-6.aspx

post a screen shot of the program running.
if there are a lot of networks showing can you click on "networks" top lefthand area - so we can see all the network information.

post which SSID name is yours, its located in the list, under network "Adapter Name" (1st column)

To post a screen shot of the active window.
1) hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application (Start> All Programs> Accessories> Paint) and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.
OR
2) if you are using Vista/Windows 7 you can use the "snipping tool" which is found in Start> All programs> Accessories> Snipping Tool

To upload the screen shot to the forum, open the full reply window ("Go Advanced" button) and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
Full details are available here http://library.techguy.org/wiki/TSG_Posting_a_Screenshot

Note:
For a reliable (or robust as the Xirrus user guide says) wireless connection you need a signal of about -70 dBm or better. "A desirable signal level for a robust Wi-Fi connection will be green".
note: the signal level is a negative number, so for example -88 is worst and -40 is better

If you are using the Mac OS then use http://www.istumbler.net/

if you want to optimise base station position and signal strength / dead spots use
http://www.chimoosoft.com/products/apgrapher/ which has a graph function to monitor signal
------------------------------------------------------------------------

------------------------------------------------------------------------
ipconfig /all
If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post the results in a reply here.
Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and paste here.

We would like to see the results from an ipconfig /all - post back the results in a reply here.

This should also work for windows 8
Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD then press Enter to open a command prompt box
(A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):

In the command prompt window that opens, type the following command:

Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

ipconfig /all > network.txt & network.txt

It will export the results into notepad and then automatically open the notepad and display on your screen.

Now all you need to do is copy and paste those results into a reply here
to do that:
From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Select all
all the text will now be highlighted
Next
From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Copy

Now go back to the forum - goto the reply and then right click in the reply box and paste the results.
The results from the notepad should now appear in the forum reply.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,776
Disable encryption on the router and try to connect. If successful re-enable encryption and try to reconnect.

If unable to connect unsecured set the Channel Width to 20 MHz and the channel to 11 and try again. If successful try with encryption again.

Any of this work?
 

fwilds

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 4, 2013
Messages
20
No, it didn't work. Now the router isn't working at all (red lights and not connecting my desktop)...
 
Joined
Dec 24, 2012
Messages
5
Hi. check first the setting of wi-fi connection to your laptop if it is WEP or WPA2PSK accessibility also with your router. If there different thats the problem.
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,454
No, it didn't work. Now the router isn't working at all (red lights and not connecting my desktop)...
did this happen following changing the wireless channel on the router -
Can you be specific and post all the lights, label and colour

whats the make and model of the router
 

fwilds

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 4, 2013
Messages
20
Yes, it happened after I changed the channel on the router. There is only 1 light on the router. Prior to the "change" it was solid green. Now it's flashing red. I've unplugged and reset it, but it's still showing the red light. And I changed the channel/security back to what it was originally.

It's a Belkin router N300.
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,776
Sounds like the router was failing and has now completed the process. But try to reset it to factory default settings. If that fails unplug the router for several hours and then try the reset to factory defaults again.
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,454
Follow terrynets advice - But from the manual

the light does not appear to have a red status

has amber- is it amber
http://www.google.co.uk/url?sa=t&rc...Ht1I0hM38ohK0k_ydGwwA&bvm=bv.1355534169,d.d2k
page 11
Blinking Amber: The Router can’t detect the modem. Either the
modem is off, is not plugged into the Router, or is unresponsive.
did you remove the modem by accident - check the connections and powercycle
------------------------------------------------------------------------

How to power cycle

“power cycle” process to reboot or reset the modem/router
  • Switch off all the devices modem, router and computers also unplug their power cables.
  • Wait at least 1 to 5 minutes,
  • Plug the power cords back in, but don’t switch them on.
  • First turn on the modem and then wait for a few minutes for it to settle and all the lights to become stable.
  • Next switch on the router (if a separate device) and then wait for a few minutes for it to settle and all the lights to become stable.
  • Now turn on your computer, You should now be able to access the Internet.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

fwilds

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 4, 2013
Messages
20
I thought something was wrong with my router, so I went and bough a new one - same thing happening. I don't understand it - the router was working perfectly yesterday... When I plug the modem directly into my desktop I have an internet connection, but when I try to go through the router it says "No Internet Connection". :/
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,454
colour of the light - ?
using the same cable from modem to PC - as from modem to the router and using the correct socket on the router ?
 

fwilds

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 4, 2013
Messages
20
I have been on the phone with Belkin "tech support" for 2 hours. I cannot get this (new) router to work! Direct connection from modem to desktop is working fine. But when I connect the router no connection. With the laptop (original problem) the direct connection between modem and laptop results in NO internet connection.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top