1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Can't connect laptop to Wi-Fi (at home)

Discussion in 'Networking' started by fwilds, Jan 4, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. fwilds

    fwilds Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2013
    Messages:
    20
    Good morning. I have an Acer 5741Z laptop that I recently got out of the shop (had jack replaced). Now I'm having issues connecting to the internet at my home. The computer detects my Belkin router/network, but when I click on Connect I keep getting the message "unable to connect".

    Any help would be appreciated. Thanks!
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    can we see an xirrus screen shot and ipconfig /all
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Run Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector
    Download and install

    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to copy the program across to the faulty PC
    Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and install the program.
    You will now need to take a screen shot and copy that back to the working PC and attach the screen shot in a reply on the forum here.

    http://www.xirrus.com/Products/Wi-Fi-Inspector.aspx
    Direct link to the program is here http://info.xirrus.com/Wi-FiInspectorConfirmation.html

    {If the above link does not work heres another link http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/file_download/fid,77196-order,4/download.html}

    Then run and install the program - on a wireless enabled PC/Laptop
    if you get an error - You need will need to have NET Framework installed for the WiFi Inspector to function.
    On windows 8 - (i do not have windows 8) but, it would appear that, When you first try to run, you may get a message that .net framework is needed, and included in that message is a link to download/install.

    Run the program

    A user guide is available here http://www.xirrus.com/cdn/pdf/Xirrus-Wi-Fi-inspectorguide-1-2-1-RevB-6.aspx

    post a screen shot of the program running.
    if there are a lot of networks showing can you click on "networks" top lefthand area - so we can see all the network information.

    post which SSID name is yours, its located in the list, under network "Adapter Name" (1st column)

    To post a screen shot of the active window.
    1) hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application (Start> All Programs> Accessories> Paint) and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.
    OR
    2) if you are using Vista/Windows 7 you can use the "snipping tool" which is found in Start> All programs> Accessories> Snipping Tool

    To upload the screen shot to the forum, open the full reply window ("Go Advanced" button) and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
    Full details are available here http://library.techguy.org/wiki/TSG_Posting_a_Screenshot

    Note:
    For a reliable (or robust as the Xirrus user guide says) wireless connection you need a signal of about -70 dBm or better. "A desirable signal level for a robust Wi-Fi connection will be green".
    note: the signal level is a negative number, so for example -88 is worst and -40 is better

    If you are using the Mac OS then use http://www.istumbler.net/

    if you want to optimise base station position and signal strength / dead spots use
    http://www.chimoosoft.com/products/apgrapher/ which has a graph function to monitor signal
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ipconfig /all
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post the results in a reply here.
    Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and paste here.

    We would like to see the results from an ipconfig /all - post back the results in a reply here.

    This should also work for windows 8
    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD then press Enter to open a command prompt box
    (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):

    In the command prompt window that opens, type the following command:

    Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

    ipconfig /all > network.txt & network.txt

    It will export the results into notepad and then automatically open the notepad and display on your screen.

    Now all you need to do is copy and paste those results into a reply here
    to do that:
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Select all
    all the text will now be highlighted
    Next
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Copy

    Now go back to the forum - goto the reply and then right click in the reply box and paste the results.
    The results from the notepad should now appear in the forum reply.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  3. fwilds

    fwilds Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2013
    Messages:
    20
    My SSID is Belkin (first 1 on the list). Thanks!
     

    Attached Files:

  4. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,967
    First Name:
    Terry
    Disable encryption on the router and try to connect. If successful re-enable encryption and try to reconnect.

    If unable to connect unsecured set the Channel Width to 20 MHz and the channel to 11 and try again. If successful try with encryption again.

    Any of this work?
     
  5. fwilds

    fwilds Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2013
    Messages:
    20
    No, it didn't work. Now the router isn't working at all (red lights and not connecting my desktop)...
     
  6. sniper1132

    sniper1132

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Hi. check first the setting of wi-fi connection to your laptop if it is WEP or WPA2PSK accessibility also with your router. If there different thats the problem.
     
  7. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    did this happen following changing the wireless channel on the router -
    Can you be specific and post all the lights, label and colour

    whats the make and model of the router
     
  8. fwilds

    fwilds Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2013
    Messages:
    20
    Yes, it happened after I changed the channel on the router. There is only 1 light on the router. Prior to the "change" it was solid green. Now it's flashing red. I've unplugged and reset it, but it's still showing the red light. And I changed the channel/security back to what it was originally.

    It's a Belkin router N300.
     
  9. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,967
    First Name:
    Terry
    Sounds like the router was failing and has now completed the process. But try to reset it to factory default settings. If that fails unplug the router for several hours and then try the reset to factory defaults again.
     
  10. fwilds

    fwilds Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2013
    Messages:
    20
    F7d2301
     
  11. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    Follow terrynets advice - But from the manual

    the light does not appear to have a red status

    has amber- is it amber
    http://www.google.co.uk/url?sa=t&rc...Ht1I0hM38ohK0k_ydGwwA&bvm=bv.1355534169,d.d2k
    page 11
    did you remove the modem by accident - check the connections and powercycle
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    How to power cycle

    “power cycle” process to reboot or reset the modem/router
    • Switch off all the devices modem, router and computers also unplug their power cables.
    • Wait at least 1 to 5 minutes,
    • Plug the power cords back in, but don’t switch them on.
    • First turn on the modem and then wait for a few minutes for it to settle and all the lights to become stable.
    • Next switch on the router (if a separate device) and then wait for a few minutes for it to settle and all the lights to become stable.
    • Now turn on your computer, You should now be able to access the Internet.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  12. fwilds

    fwilds Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2013
    Messages:
    20
    I thought something was wrong with my router, so I went and bough a new one - same thing happening. I don't understand it - the router was working perfectly yesterday... When I plug the modem directly into my desktop I have an internet connection, but when I try to go through the router it says "No Internet Connection". :/
     
  13. fwilds

    fwilds Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2013
    Messages:
    20
    I'm going to try the "power cycle" suggestion. Thanks!
     
  14. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    colour of the light - ?
    using the same cable from modem to PC - as from modem to the router and using the correct socket on the router ?
     
  15. fwilds

    fwilds Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2013
    Messages:
    20
    I have been on the phone with Belkin "tech support" for 2 hours. I cannot get this (new) router to work! Direct connection from modem to desktop is working fine. But when I connect the router no connection. With the laptop (original problem) the direct connection between modem and laptop results in NO internet connection.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1083695

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice