1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Can't connect my Linksys E1200 router to Telecom Italia DSL

Discussion in 'Networking' started by treynorth, Feb 22, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. treynorth

    treynorth Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    I'm sure this is something simple, but I've have tried everything I can think of to get the internet connection to pass through my router and to my computer.

    If I connect the modem directly to the computer it works fine. I've switched the setting on my router to PPPoe and when I check the status all i get are 00000 for IP address and everything else. The status says it's connecting which tells me the router is having a hard time reach Telecom Italia.

    Any ideas,

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    if the modem is getting the IP address then you should set the router to dynamic IP

    also is the modem actually a router

    with a PC conencted to the modem post back an ipconfig /all - see below

    with modems you should also do a power cycle - see below


    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ipconfig /all
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post the results in a reply here.
    Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and paste here.

    If you do not have another PC - do you have a phone connected to the internet - can you photograph the result and post the image in a reply
    Note: you will see entries named Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface: we dont need to see that information - JUST the infomation above those entries

    We would like to see the results from an ipconfig /all - post back the results in a reply here.

    For Windows 8
    to open a Cmd Prompt or an Administrator Cmd prompt from the Desktop. Use Win + X and choose Command Prompt or Command Prompt (Admin) from the list.

    This should work for all windows version, XP, Vista, W7
    Hold the Windows key and press R

    then type CMD

    then press Enter to open a command prompt box
    (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):

    In the command prompt window that opens, type the following command:

    Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

    ipconfig /all > network.txt & network.txt

    It will export the results into notepad and then automatically open the notepad and display on your screen.

    Now all you need to do is copy and paste those results into a reply here
    to do that:
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Select all
    all the text will now be highlighted
    Next
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Copy

    Now go back to the forum - goto the reply and then right click in the reply box and paste the results.
    The results from the notepad should now appear in the forum reply.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    How to power cycle

    “power cycle” process to reboot or reset the modem/router
    • Switch off all the devices modem, router and computers also unplug their power cables.
    • Wait at least 1 to 5 minutes,
    • Plug the power cords back in, but don’t switch them on.
    • First turn on the modem and then wait for a few minutes for it to settle and all the lights to become stable.
    • Next switch on the router (if a separate device) and then wait for a few minutes for it to settle and all the lights to become stable.
    • Now turn on your computer, You should now be able to access the Internet.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  3. cwwozniak

    cwwozniak Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    62,397
    First Name:
    Chuck
    You should also try turning the modem off for a few minutes and then turning it on with the router connected. Some ISPs have their modems configured to only allow the MAC address of one device to connect at any time. Some may allow a new MAC address when power cycled while others may remember the address, even after a power cycle.

    If power cycling the modem does not work, you may need to have your router clone the MAC address of the computer that works directly with the modem. From what I have read, the Linksys E1200 may have that function available in the WAN settings page.

    EDIT: Forgetting my manners. Hi and welcome to TSG.
     
  4. treynorth

    treynorth Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    The modem is not a router also. I know that is sometimes the case if you use the Telecom Italia hardwarde.

    Here is the ipconfig/all



    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :

    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) 82579LM Gigabit Network Connection

    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-21-CC-69-DC-74

    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes

    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 79.21.47.115

    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255

    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1

    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1

    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 85.37.17.4

    85.38.28.70

    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Friday, February 22, 2013 4:19:47 PM

    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Friday, February 22, 2013 4:20:47 PM
     
  5. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    OK
    here is the IP address
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 79.21.47.115

    if you connect the router to the modem and powercycle - then look in the status page of the router - set to dynamic address
    do you see a WAN Ip like 79.21.47.115

    Also cwwozniak has a good point on mac auth
     
  6. treynorth

    treynorth Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Thanks so much for your help.

    I don't have much faith in getting this fixed. We've just moved to Italy and I find everything here is complicated.

    We also have an Alice modem/router that telecom provides, but it moves very slow, so I'm trying to use this router instead.
     
  7. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    so is that different to the modem - you posted the ipconfig /all for ?

    which means the speed is slow - it maybe the line / distance from exchange - so a replacement router may not help
     
  8. treynorth

    treynorth Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Let me back up. Do I need to have my internet connection type PPPoe or can I have automatic config-DHCP
     
  9. bill222

    bill222

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2013
    Messages:
    24
    I think the PPPoE is only for the modem to connect to the ISP. Usually a separate router will use automatic config through DHCP, as would a computer connected to either the modem or the router.
     
  10. treynorth

    treynorth Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    How do I set to dynamic address
    I don't see a Ip like 79.21.47.115 in the status area of the settings
     
  11. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1090590

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice