Can't connect to a particular web site

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

clifton65

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 21, 2011
Messages
7
There is a website that i can access from home, but cannot on any computer at work. i have visited the site before, but it's not accessible anymore. Does anyone have any idea why this would be happening? Like i said, i can access the site from my house.
 

Phantom010

Retired Trusted Advisor
Joined
Mar 9, 2009
Messages
34,801
If the site is not coming up at work, make sure it's not blocked by company policies.

Press the Windows key + R to open a Run box.

Type cmd /k ipconfig /displaydns

Click OK.

This will show you the DNS cache entries. If that unreachable website is listed in the cache, type cmd /k ipconfig /flushdns in the Run box to clear the cache.
 

clifton65

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 21, 2011
Messages
7
One more problem. i can get on the website using anonymouse, but it won't let me login.
 

clifton65

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 21, 2011
Messages
7
Phantom010,
do you have any other ideas of how i can access this site and be able to log in?
 

Phantom010

Retired Trusted Advisor
Joined
Mar 9, 2009
Messages
34,801
One more problem. i can get on the website using anonymouse, but it won't let me login.
Logins will usually not work with Web proxies. I was trying to determine if your IP address was blocked in some way.

You might try contacting the website's administrators to see if they have any knowledge of IP ranges (including yours) that could be blocked by their server software.
 

clifton65

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 21, 2011
Messages
7
Logins will usually not work with Web proxies. I was trying to determine if your IP address was blocked in some way.

You might try contacting the website's administrators to see if they have any knowledge of IP ranges (including yours) that could be blocked by their server software.

Okay, thanks for your help!
 

Phantom010

Retired Trusted Advisor
Joined
Mar 9, 2009
Messages
34,801
Please post back if you find anything. This is a very common problem on the Internet, with very few solutions.

Some have had luck with resetting their router to factory defaults.

If you run a traceroute for that website, it might help you find the location of the breakdown.
 

clifton65

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 21, 2011
Messages
7
No solution yet. i can't get any help from the site webmaster, because i have to log in to leave a ticket or email support.

Also, i'm not sure if i will be able to reset my router here at work and i don't knpw what a traceroute is. i'll see what i can do with the router.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top