1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Cant connect to adobe

Discussion in 'Apple Mac' started by archivedguy, Dec 31, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. archivedguy

    archivedguy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    For some reason my new Mac book pro can not connect to adobe.com. I have tried using different browsers chrome,firefox,safari no dice. Even on my guest account I can't access it. Any suggestions?
     
  2. Headrush

    Headrush

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2005
    Messages:
    2,609
  3. archivedguy

    archivedguy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks I've already checked it out but my ping results differ then that guys issue, Heres my ping response:
    Ping has startedÂ…

    PING adobe.com (192.150.16.117): 56 data bytes
    64 bytes from 192.150.16.117: icmp_seq=0 ttl=244 time=122.898 ms
    64 bytes from 192.150.16.117: icmp_seq=1 ttl=244 time=122.603 ms
    64 bytes from 192.150.16.117: icmp_seq=2 ttl=244 time=119.178 ms
    64 bytes from 192.150.16.117: icmp_seq=3 ttl=244 time=122.495 ms
    64 bytes from 192.150.16.117: icmp_seq=4 ttl=244 time=120.459 ms
    64 bytes from 192.150.16.117: icmp_seq=5 ttl=244 time=119.939 ms
    64 bytes from 192.150.16.117: icmp_seq=6 ttl=244 time=119.716 ms
    64 bytes from 192.150.16.117: icmp_seq=7 ttl=244 time=119.708 ms
    64 bytes from 192.150.16.117: icmp_seq=8 ttl=244 time=120.413 ms
    64 bytes from 192.150.16.117: icmp_seq=9 ttl=244 time=120.396 ms

    --- adobe.com ping statistics ---
    10 packets transmitted, 10 packets received, 0.0% packet loss
    round-trip min/avg/max/stddev = 119.178/120.780/122.898/1.292 ms

    and heres my lookup response: Lookup has startedÂ…

    Trying "adobe.com"
    ;; Truncated, retrying in TCP mode.
    Trying "adobe.com"
    ;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 26643
    ;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 16, AUTHORITY: 4, ADDITIONAL: 4

    ;; QUESTION SECTION:
    ;adobe.com. IN ANY

    ;; ANSWER SECTION:
    adobe.com. 10800 IN MX 4 adobe.com.mail8.psmtp.com.
    adobe.com. 10800 IN MX 100 inbound-smtp-1.adobe.com.
    adobe.com. 10800 IN MX 100 inbound-smtp-2.adobe.com.
    adobe.com. 10800 IN MX 1 adobe.com.mail5.psmtp.com.
    adobe.com. 10800 IN MX 2 adobe.com.mail6.psmtp.com.
    adobe.com. 10800 IN MX 3 adobe.com.mail7.psmtp.com.
    adobe.com. 10800 IN NAPTR 20 0 "S" "SIP+d2t" "" _sip._tcp.adobe.com.
    adobe.com. 10800 IN NAPTR 30 0 "S" "SIPS+d2t" "" _sips._tcp.adobe.com.
    adobe.com. 10800 IN NAPTR 10 0 "S" "SIP+d2u" "" _sip._udp.adobe.com.
    adobe.com. 10800 IN SOA adobe-dns-01.adobe.com. hostmaster.adobe.com. 1045 10800 900 2419200 300
    adobe.com. 10800 IN TXT "v=spf1 include:spf1.adobe.com include:spf2.adobe.com include:spf3.adobe.com include:spf4.adobe.com -all"
    adobe.com. 10487 IN A 192.150.16.117
    adobe.com. 10800 IN NS adobe-dns-04.adobe.com.
    adobe.com. 10800 IN NS adobe-dns-02.adobe.com.
    adobe.com. 10800 IN NS adobe-dns-03.adobe.com.
    adobe.com. 10800 IN NS adobe-dns-01.adobe.com.

    ;; AUTHORITY SECTION:
    adobe.com. 10800 IN NS adobe-dns-01.adobe.com.
    adobe.com. 10800 IN NS adobe-dns-02.adobe.com.
    adobe.com. 10800 IN NS adobe-dns-04.adobe.com.
    adobe.com. 10800 IN NS adobe-dns-03.adobe.com.

    ;; ADDITIONAL SECTION:
    adobe-dns-01.adobe.com. 1946 IN A 192.150.11.56
    adobe-dns-02.adobe.com. 1946 IN A 192.150.17.247
    adobe-dns-03.adobe.com. 1946 IN A 193.104.215.45
    adobe-dns-04.adobe.com. 1946 IN A 202.32.93.237

    Received 776 bytes from 10.20.7.1#53 in 3 ms
     
  4. Headrush

    Headrush

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2005
    Messages:
    2,609
    Can you post the contents of /etc/hosts and /private/etc/hosts

    Does your router have DNS caching, or do you have a caching DNS service running on your network.
    (You would have manually added it if you do)
     
  5. archivedguy

    archivedguy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    I believe I have DNS caching, when I try going to terminal and typing in /private/etc/hosts or /etc/hosts it just states access denied doesnt prompt me for a password or anything. I believe thats how you would find it right? I'm pretty noobish about this stuff.
     
  6. Headrush

    Headrush

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2005
    Messages:
    2,609
    Check out post #12 in the link I provided above for exact directions.
     
  7. archivedguy

    archivedguy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    well ive been out of the country and now that im back i can connect problem solved!!
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1083203

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice