1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Can't connect to internet with Netgear Router

Discussion in 'Networking' started by bjmartin, Jun 24, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. bjmartin

    bjmartin Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    I have an old netgear router that my tech support is expired on. I hooked it up to my computer, but cannot connect to the internet. Do you have any suggestions on what I might need to do to make it work?
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,895
    can we have more details - exact model of the netgear
    and how are you connecting up and what to again details - make and models
     
  3. bjmartin

    bjmartin Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    It is a Netgear WGR614 v7 model. I'm connecting via cabel through Time Warner. I have Widows XP as an operating system. Does this information help? Need more information? Please let me know. I really need to get this solved before I end up going and buying a new router. Thanks.
     
  4. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,895
    how are you posting here ?

    can we see an ipconfig /all with the pc connected to the router with a cable
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ipconfig /all
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here

    We would like to see the results from ipconfig /all post back the results in a reply here

    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD then press Enter to open a command prompt box (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):

    In the command prompt window that opens, type the following command:

    Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

    ipconfig /all > network.txt & network.txt

    It will export the results to notepad and then automatically open notepad.

    Now all you need to do is copy and paste those results to a reply here
    to do that:
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Select all
    all the text will be highlighted
    Next
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Copy
    Now go back to the forum - reply and then right click in the reply box and paste
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  5. bjmartin

    bjmartin Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    I'm currently connecting via the cable modum, not the router.

    Here is the information you needed.
    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : BETTY
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : cinci.rr.com

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : cinci.rr.com
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NVIDIA nForce Networking Controller
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-18-F3-6E-25-A4
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 24.33.87.88
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.248.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 24.33.80.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.169.128.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 209.18.47.61
    209.18.47.62
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, June 27, 2012 10:56:35 AM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, June 27, 2012 10:56:35 PM

    Please advise if you need anything else.
    Thanks.
     
  6. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,895
    so we need to see it when connected with the PC to the router and router connected to the modem

    have you carried out a full powercyle

    clearly the network adapter works OK with the modem
    so looks like a router connection / setup issue

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    How to power cycle

    “power cycle” process to reboot or reset the modem/router
    • Switch off all the devices modem, router and computers also unplug their power cables.
    • Wait at least 30 seconds.
    • Plug the power cords back in, but don’t switch them on.
    • First turn on the modem and then wait for a few minutes for it to settle and all the lights to become stable.
    • Next switch on the router (if a seperate device ) and then wait for a few minutes for it to settle and all the lights to become stable.
    • Now turn on your computer, You should now be able to access the Internet.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  7. bjmartin

    bjmartin Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Problem fixed! On computer and hubby able to log on with is laptop now too. Thank you ever so much!
     
  8. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,895
    your welcome (y) thanks for letting us know - did the powercycle resolve the issue - or something else ?
    You can mark your own threads solved using the [​IMG] button at the top of the page of the thread in the upper left corner. :)
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1058424