Cant connect to Internet

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

cheese

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 22, 2003
Messages
2,563
Hello,

So I have me spare computer operational again, and want to network this one and that one through a router to the internet (cable not wireless). I have tried both the Linksys one, and the DLINK one, but both do not work.

With the Linksys it says I am connected, But my IP is my router address.

With the DLINK its limited connection and nothing.

I've tried setting up home network wizard, restarting computers, modems, and routers. Doing ipconfig /renew and everything. Guess my N+ Cert dont mean anything hehe

Any Idea?

Thanks,
Stevo
 

Couriant

James
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
36,873
First, is the ethernet cable the correct one?

second, is the IP address static?
 

cheese

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 22, 2003
Messages
2,563
Yeah, its the correct cables.

The IP address is dynamic, but changes about once to twice a month.

Stevo
 

Couriant

James
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
36,873
From what you wrote, it could be ethier the device driver or the NIC device itself. Have you updated the driver yet?
 

cheese

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 22, 2003
Messages
2,563
Updated the driver on the NIC on other machine and still no go.

Here IPCONFIG /ALL log of the dlink:

Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Stevo>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : computerdora
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139/810X Family PCI Fast
Ethernet NIC
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0D-61-C7-A8-38
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration IP Address. . . : 169.254.231.168
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

C:\Documents and Settings\Stevo>
 

Couriant

James
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
36,873
as you (should) know, the 168.254 address means it did not get an IP address...

I'm going out on a guess that the NIC could be shot now. Do you have a spare NIC to see if works in your machine?
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top