1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Cant connect to Internet

Discussion in 'Networking' started by cheese, Feb 8, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. cheese

    cheese Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    2,563
    Hello,

    So I have me spare computer operational again, and want to network this one and that one through a router to the internet (cable not wireless). I have tried both the Linksys one, and the DLINK one, but both do not work.

    With the Linksys it says I am connected, But my IP is my router address.

    With the DLINK its limited connection and nothing.

    I've tried setting up home network wizard, restarting computers, modems, and routers. Doing ipconfig /renew and everything. Guess my N+ Cert dont mean anything hehe

    Any Idea?

    Thanks,
    Stevo
     
  2. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    33,067
    First Name:
    James
    First, is the ethernet cable the correct one?

    second, is the IP address static?
     
  3. cheese

    cheese Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    2,563
    Yeah, its the correct cables.

    The IP address is dynamic, but changes about once to twice a month.

    Stevo
     
  4. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    33,067
    First Name:
    James
    From what you wrote, it could be ethier the device driver or the NIC device itself. Have you updated the driver yet?
     
  5. cheese

    cheese Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    2,563
    Updated the driver on the NIC on other machine and still no go.

    Here IPCONFIG /ALL log of the dlink:

    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Stevo>ipconfig /all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : computerdora
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139/810X Family PCI Fast
    Ethernet NIC
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0D-61-C7-A8-38
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration IP Address. . . : 169.254.231.168
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

    C:\Documents and Settings\Stevo>
     
  6. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    33,067
    First Name:
    James
    as you (should) know, the 168.254 address means it did not get an IP address...

    I'm going out on a guess that the NIC could be shot now. Do you have a spare NIC to see if works in your machine?
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/542212

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice