1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

cant connect to my main hub

Discussion in 'Networking' started by sharkyzta, Oct 19, 2019.

Advertisement
  1. sharkyzta

    sharkyzta Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    hey question i have to moderms one i can connect to which is the weak one but the main hub i want to connect to wont when i try it says no net and i get a messege saying windows cant communicate with the device or resource primary dns server any help would be great
     
  2. DaveA

    DaveA Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 1999
    Messages:
    16,101
    First Name:
    David
    How are these two connected to your internet provider?
     
  3. sharkyzta

    sharkyzta Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    i have a a netgear white box moderm and a virgin hub
     
  4. sharkyzta

    sharkyzta Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    this is what i have
     

    Attached Files:

  5. plodr

    plodr

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2014
    Messages:
    18,241
    First Name:
    Liz
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1234480

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice