cant connect to network

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

semajjames

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 27, 2009
Messages
137
hi

both my win 7 pc's have stopped connecting to my network

my other 2 xp pc's are still connected

why could this be

cheers
 

semajjames

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 27, 2009
Messages
137
ok they are running again

one had the network addapter disables the other just started working

the one where the adapter got disabled told me that "more than one computer was using the same ip address" how does this happen and how am i able to either stop them using the same ip address or how do i see what ip adress a pc is using and then change one if i find a conflict

cheers
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,484
how are you connecting by cable or wireless or a mixture

make and model of the router ?

whats changed in the setup

lets see an ipconfig /all and xirrus screen shot(if wireless) from the W7 and XP machines - make sure we know which is which


------------------------------------------------------------------------
ipconfig /all
If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here

We would like to see the results from ipconfig /all post back the results in a reply here

Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD then press Enter to open a command prompt box (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):

In the command prompt window that opens, type the following command:

Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

ipconfig /all > network.txt & network.txt

It will export the results to notepad and then automatically open notepad.

Now all you need to do is copy and paste those results to a reply here
to do that:
From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Select all
all the text will be highlighted
Next
From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Copy
Now go back to the forum - reply and then right click in the reply box and paste
------------------------------------------------------------------------


------------------------------------------------------------------------
Run Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector
Download and install

If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to copy the program across to the faulty PC

http://www.xirrus.com/Products/Wi-Fi-Inspector.aspx
Direct link to the program is here http://wpc.475a.edgecastcdn.net/00475A/XirrusWiFiInspectorSetup.1.2.0.exe

{If the above link does not work heres another link http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/file_download/fid,77196-order,4/download.html}

Then run and install the program - on a wireless enabled PC/Laptop
if you get an error - You need NET Framework installed for the WiFi Inspector to function.

Run the program

A user guide is available here http://www.xirrus.com/Products/Wi-Fi-Inspector/xirruswifiinspectorguide1-2-0.aspx

post a screen shot of the program running - if there are a lot of networks showing can you click on "networks" top lefthand area - so we can see all the network information, and also post which network "Adapter Name" (1st column) is yours on the list

To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.
To upload it to the forum, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
Full details are here http://library.techguy.org/wiki/TSG_Posting_a_Screenshot

Note:
For a reliable (or robust as the Xirrus user guide says) wireless connection you need a signal of about -70 dBm or better.

If you are using the Mac OS then use http://www.istumbler.net/
------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,484
posted same time as you

the one where the adapter got disabled told me that "more than one computer was using the same ip address" how does this happen and how am i able to either stop them using the same ip address or how do i see what ip adress a pc is using and then change one if i find a conflict
make sure all are using dhcp or set a fixed IP address on all PCs

still would need to see the ipconfig /all to help with that
 

semajjames

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 27, 2009
Messages
137
ok this is win 7

,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,


Windows IP Configuration
Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : GAMES7
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Atheros L1 Gigabit Ethernet 10/100/1000Base-T Controller
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1D-60-B9-4F-32
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::bc9a:9582:c68b:fa92%11(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.5(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 07 December 2011 20:24:17
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 08 December 2011 20:24:17
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 234888544
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-14-F0-1A-07-00-1D-60-B9-4F-32
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled
Tunnel adapter isatap.{876125E1-EF8B-4757-A55B-1BA33A771AC1}:
Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 9:
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:5ef5:79fb:cc7:2cbd:fde7:b82e(Preferred)
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::cc7:2cbd:fde7:b82e%12(Preferred)
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled
 

semajjames

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 27, 2009
Messages
137
and this a xp one

,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,


Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : p4
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/1000 CT Network Connection
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-11-2F-86-34-FA
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.7
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 07 December 2011 19:51:46
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 08 December 2011 19:51:46
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,484
you have DHCP enabled
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
so you should be OK if all the adapters on the other PCs are set correctly

Note we are looking at the
Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
OR
wireless connection
NOT the
Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection
 

semajjames

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 27, 2009
Messages
137
ok so what you saying is ,,,, if the other pc's read the same then all should be good but iff they have same ip address then that is a conflict ,,,,,

if so how do i change the ip address or will it do that there selfes
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,484
post the ipconfig /all here and we can advise
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top