1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Can't connect to specific server/ip

Discussion in 'Networking' started by thaspraya, Apr 8, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. thaspraya

    thaspraya Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Messages:
    142
    Hey,

    I'm having problems connecting to eu.logon.worldofwarcraft.com and eu.logon.battle.net .
    Since this problem also exists outside the game, I thought it belonged in the Networking section.

    I have 1 PC (specs in profile) and 1 laptop.

    They're both running Windows 7 x64 without any problems.
    The PC is connected to my modem (a Linksys WAG200G) through an Ethernet cable.
    The laptop has a wireless connection with the same modem.
    I've forwarded the ports like I'm supposed to; Battle.Net-1119 TCP, WoW-3724 TCP/UDP

    When I try to login to WoW on my PC, I get "unable to connect".

    I've tried to reach the servers through the cmd on my PC, which fails.
    [​IMG]
    Then I tried to reach the servers on my laptop, which works like it's supposed to
    [​IMG]

    So the problem lies in my PC, not in the network. I don't have any problems reaching any other websites/servers.

    How can I solve this problem?
     
  2. schang626

    schang626

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    447
    are you at home/school/work?
    do you manage your own router?
    when did this happen?
     
  3. thaspraya

    thaspraya Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Messages:
    142
    Home
    Yes
    I used Windows XP until about 4 months ago and I never had this problem using xp.
    I hadn't tried to play WoW since I installed Windows 7. A few days ago I installed the game, and this problem immediately occured.
     
  4. schang626

    schang626

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    447
    can you try and bypass the router?
    connect your computer directly to the modem and see if you can connect
     
  5. thaspraya

    thaspraya Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Messages:
    142
    Sorry for not expresseing myself clearly.
    I'm using the Linksys WAG200G as a modem. It's the only device between the wall socket and the pc/laptop.
     
  6. schang626

    schang626

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    447
    try safe mode with networking
     
  7. thaspraya

    thaspraya Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Messages:
    142
    Thanks for that suggestion!
    I booted into safe mode, and it worked. Then I started to wonder what program could be causing the problem, and I realised that it was probably Peerblock.
    Booted into normal mode, turned peerblock off, and it's working! Thanks :)
     
  8. schang626

    schang626

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    447
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/915545

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice