1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Can't connect to the internet through ethernet cable

Discussion in 'Networking' started by kingcorn, May 15, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. kingcorn

    kingcorn Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 15, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    I have an Acer desktop with Windows 7, and a couple of days ago I stopped being able to connect to the internet through the ethernet port. I am certain that the problem is not with the modem or the ISP, because I can plug in my laptop with an ethernet cable and it connects normally, plus I am able to connect any number of devices (including my desktop!) through wifi on the same modem. What can I do to fix this?
     
  2. TheShooter93

    TheShooter93 Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    11,241
    First Name:
    Cody
    Hi kingcorn,

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    Hold the Windows key and press R on your keyboard.

    In the Run box that appears, type CMD and click on OK.

    Type the following command:

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.

    Paste the results in a message here.

    --------------------------------------------

    Next, let's see this:

    Ping Test

    Hold the Windows key and press R on your keyboard.

    In the Run box that appears, type CMD and click on OK.

    Type the following command: PING google.com

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.

    Paste the results in a message here.

    If necessary, use a text file and removable media to copy the results to a computer with internet access for all of the above.
     
  3. kingcorn

    kingcorn Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 15, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
    Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    C:\Users\Cornelius>ipconfig/all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Cornelius-PC
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : hsd1.ca.comcast.net.

    Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection 2:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : hsd1.ca.comcast.net.
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Compact Wireless-G USB Adapter #2
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-21-29-65-25-56
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2601:c:a600:4ee:7d9f:9048:3312:be61(Prefe
    rred)
    Temporary IPv6 Address. . . . . . : 2601:c:a600:4ee:cd73:53f1:5cea:ca34(Prefe
    rred)
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::7d9f:9048:3312:be61%14(Preferred)
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.7(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, May 15, 2014 6:51:06 PM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, May 22, 2014 8:08:57 PM
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : fe80::21d:d2ff:fe64:3031%14
    10.0.0.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.1
    DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 352330025
    DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-15-68-88-83-F8-0F-41-1D-47-A5

    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:558:feed::1
    2001:558:feed::2
    75.75.75.75
    75.75.76.76
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : hsd1.ca.comcast.net.
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : F8-0F-41-1D-47-A5
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter isatap.hsd1.ca.comcast.net.:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : hsd1.ca.comcast.net.
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:9d38:6ab8:6c:2693:f5ff:fff8(Prefer
    red)
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::6c:2693:f5ff:fff8%12(Preferred)
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

    C:\Users\Cornelius>

    This is the output from the ping test:

    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
    Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    C:\Users\Cornelius>ping google.com

    Pinging google.com [2607:f8b0:4005:802::1005] with 32 bytes of data:
    Reply from 2607:f8b0:4005:802::1005: time=16ms
    Reply from 2607:f8b0:4005:802::1005: time=23ms
    Reply from 2607:f8b0:4005:802::1005: time=16ms
    Reply from 2607:f8b0:4005:802::1005: time=16ms

    Ping statistics for 2607:f8b0:4005:802::1005:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 16ms, Maximum = 23ms, Average = 17ms

    C:\Users\Cornelius>

    Thanks for the fast reply, much appreciated!
     
  4. TheShooter93

    TheShooter93 Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    11,241
    First Name:
    Cody
    It appears that these exports are from a work computer -- is that the case?
     
  5. kingcorn

    kingcorn Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 15, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    No, this is my home computer. I don't recall how the network connection was designated when I created it, is that what you are referring to?
     
  6. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,173
    First Name:
    Terry
    Good, but you also want to test using the same cable and router port that the desktop is using.

    The ipconfig /all "Media disconnected" indicates that the NIC, cable or router LAN port is defective.
     
  7. TheShooter93

    TheShooter93 Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    11,241
    First Name:
    Cody
    Yes, for example, an IP address of 10.x.x.x is typically done within an enterprise environment. Most home users have an IP address of 192.168.1.x.

    Please see TerryNet's post. :)
     
  8. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,173
    First Name:
    Terry
    Even if that's true, Cody, it really is not too meaningful. Most home users, I think, never change from their router's default, whether it be 192.168.0.x, 192.168.1.x, 192.168.2.x, 10.x.y.z or whatever.
     
  9. TheShooter93

    TheShooter93 Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    11,241
    First Name:
    Cody
    I agree - but I have never come across a consumer level router that has a default of anything but 192.168.x.x.

    Only time I have seen 10.x.x.x (other than with this OP) is within large companies.
     
  10. kingcorn

    kingcorn Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 15, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    >>Good, but you also want to test using the same cable and router port that the desktop is using.

    I used the same cable and port that worked for my laptop, plugged this cable into my desktop, and it did not respond at all. So the problem is definitely with the port on my desktop! The question, I guess, is whether this is a hardware or software issue?
     
  11. TheShooter93

    TheShooter93 Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    11,241
    First Name:
    Cody
    First we will troubleshoot the software side of it (since that's free). ;)

    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Device Driver Information

    Press and hold the Windows button + R on your keyboard.

    In the Run box type DEVMGMT.MSC and hit Enter.

    Click the + next to Network Adapters so it expands, showing all installed hardware.

    Take a screenshot of this window and attach the file in your next post.

    Alternatively, list all hardware here along with indication of any exclamation points or question marks next to the entries.

    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    What I'd like to see in your next post:
    • List of all installed network adapters
     
  12. kingcorn

    kingcorn Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 15, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Okay thanks a lot!

    Here is the screen shot, I clicked on both icons and they each said "operating properly"...
     

    Attached Files:

  13. TheShooter93

    TheShooter93 Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    11,241
    First Name:
    Cody
    The Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller is the network adapter of interest for right now, and yes, it appears that it is functioning properly.

    Let's download and install the latest drivers from the manufacturer - just in case.

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    In order for us to do that, I'm going to need some more information about your system:

    System Information

    Click Start.

    In the search bar type msinfo32 and hit Enter.

    Copy and paste this information and put it in your next post.
     
  14. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    32,400
    First Name:
    James
    Not to be a thread stealer... but some home routers do. From what I have seen they come from DSL modem/router combinations.

    When you did the IPCONFIG, that was with the Ethernet plugged in, correct?
     
  15. TheShooter93

    TheShooter93 Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    11,241
    First Name:
    Cody
    Interesting. I didn't mean anything other than what I said, I just hadn't come across any.

    Good to know for the future. :)
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1126058

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice