1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

can't connect to the internet via a router

Discussion in 'Networking' started by kamakazze15, Jan 19, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. kamakazze15

    kamakazze15 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    223
    Ok, i just got a new computer. Its connected to my router which also has 2 other computer connected to it. The 2 computers originally on it work fine, but my new one doesnt. When i click internet explorer, the homepage of MSN comes up, but when i try to go to any other site it syas Internet explorer cannot connect to the search page? what do i do to fix it? all i want to do is get on the internet
     
  2. anlore2001

    anlore2001

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2001
    Messages:
    7,131
    First Name:
    Andrew
    This is a log of what we tried to do via AIM, any other suggestions would be helpful. Thanks in advance

    KaMaKaZzE15 (10:24:48 PM): Hi. Are you there?
    Anlore2001 (10:25:01 PM): who is this?
    KaMaKaZzE15 (10:25:16 PM): im a member of tech support
    Anlore2001 (10:25:28 PM): ok
    KaMaKaZzE15 (10:25:41 PM): are you good with computer cause i got a problem
    Anlore2001 (10:26:00 PM): depends what's the problem
    KaMaKaZzE15 (10:27:23 PM): ok well i just bought a computer and it's dsl/cable ready. I have a router and theres 2 other computers connected to teh router. I connect the cable from my new computer to teh router, and i click internet explorer, teh msn home page comes up but when i try to go to anotehr site it says liek cannot display page?
    Anlore2001 (10:28:58 PM): are you able to ping a website? Go to run, type CMD when the command prompt come up type PING www.helponthe.net
    Anlore2001 (10:29:05 PM): let me know what it says
    KaMaKaZzE15 (10:29:14 PM): ok hold on
    KaMaKaZzE15 (10:31:28 PM): when i type CMD it says cant find file
    Anlore2001 (10:31:54 PM): try typing COMMAND instead of CMD
    KaMaKaZzE15 (10:32:01 PM): ok
    KaMaKaZzE15 (10:33:06 PM): i did that and options cam eup
    Anlore2001 (10:33:47 PM): ok, did it look like a DOS box?
    KaMaKaZzE15 (10:33:52 PM): yup
    KaMaKaZzE15 (10:33:53 PM): black
    Anlore2001 (10:34:15 PM): at the prompt type ping www.helponthe.net
    KaMaKaZzE15 (10:35:24 PM): www.helponthe.net
    KaMaKaZzE15 (10:35:27 PM): or
    KaMaKaZzE15 (10:35:32 PM): ping www.helponthe.net
    Anlore2001 (10:35:50 PM): ping www.helponthe.net
    KaMaKaZzE15 (10:35:55 PM): ok hold on
    Anlore2001 (10:35:59 PM): k
    KaMaKaZzE15 (10:37:12 PM): it says unknown commmand
    Anlore2001 (10:37:53 PM): that was PING <SPACE> www.helponthe.net
    KaMaKaZzE15 (10:38:02 PM): i did that
    Anlore2001 (10:38:23 PM): ok what version of windows is the new computer
    KaMaKaZzE15 (10:39:04 PM): 98 cause they couldnt sell XP dfor somereason
    Anlore2001 (10:40:02 PM): ok, are you able to get to the internet on any of the other computers connected to the router
    KaMaKaZzE15 (10:40:11 PM): yea the one im on rite now
    KaMaKaZzE15 (10:40:24 PM): all teh otehr computers work
    Anlore2001 (10:40:44 PM): ok, hold on I want to jump on a 98 machine
    KaMaKaZzE15 (10:40:56 PM): ok
    Anlore2001 (10:42:49 PM): ok, on the new computer, go to start, run and type WINIPCFG, in the box that opens up select the ethernet card from the drop down list and let me know what it says in the IP address, Subnet mask and default gateway
    KaMaKaZzE15 (10:43:46 PM): ok one sec
    Anlore2001 (10:43:51 PM): ok
    KaMaKaZzE15 (10:44:25 PM): wait, u wanna know my IP address
    Anlore2001 (10:45:21 PM): I want to know the internal IP address, not the external address, just give me the 1st 6 numbers
    Anlore2001 (10:46:04 PM): or, do they match what are on the other machine, with the exception of the last numbers?
    KaMaKaZzE15 (10:46:52 PM): ok teh drop down menu has liek pp adapter ans SIS sumtin
    Anlore2001 (10:47:12 PM): select the 2nd one
    KaMaKaZzE15 (10:47:17 PM): ok
    KaMaKaZzE15 (10:48:18 PM): ok i did
    KaMaKaZzE15 (10:48:32 PM): theres no subnet mask though
    Anlore2001 (10:48:54 PM): ok, it sounds like your network on the new computer is not set correctly
    KaMaKaZzE15 (10:49:05 PM): i dont no how to set it lol
    Anlore2001 (10:49:27 PM): I'll walk you through it
    KaMaKaZzE15 (10:49:34 PM): ok
    Anlore2001 (10:50:08 PM): on the desktop, RIGHT click on network neighorhood and select properties
    KaMaKaZzE15 (10:50:50 PM): ok then what
    Anlore2001 (10:51:48 PM): you should have at least 3 entries, one should be TCP/IP -> <name of your NIC card>
    Anlore2001 (10:52:03 PM): highlight that one and click on the properties button
    KaMaKaZzE15 (10:52:14 PM): ok
    KaMaKaZzE15 (10:52:17 PM): then wat
    Anlore2001 (10:53:01 PM): find the IP address tab and make sure the "obtain an IP address automatically is selected"
    KaMaKaZzE15 (10:53:17 PM): ok then
    Anlore2001 (10:53:47 PM): under WINS configuration, Make sure "disable WINS resolution" is selected
    KaMaKaZzE15 (10:54:00 PM): ok then
    Anlore2001 (10:54:45 PM): under gateway, Make sure there is nothing under new gateway and under installed gateway it is blank (if there is somthing there highlight it and select remove)
    KaMaKaZzE15 (10:55:20 PM): ok than
    Anlore2001 (10:55:48 PM): Under DNS configuration, make sure "Disable DNS" is selected
    KaMaKaZzE15 (10:55:56 PM): ok
    KaMaKaZzE15 (10:56:04 PM): y im i disabling everything
    Anlore2001 (10:56:40 PM): you want to have the router automatically set this for you
    KaMaKaZzE15 (10:56:41 PM): ok done
    KaMaKaZzE15 (10:56:48 PM): o ok
    Anlore2001 (10:57:10 PM): select OK 2x times and if you need to re-boot the computer do it
    KaMaKaZzE15 (10:57:29 PM): ok one sec
    Anlore2001 (10:57:33 PM): ok
    KaMaKaZzE15 (10:59:06 PM): ok it restarted
    Anlore2001 (10:59:26 PM): once it is back up, try to connect to the internet, any website
    KaMaKaZzE15 (10:59:42 PM): ok one sec
    Anlore2001 (10:59:48 PM): ok
    KaMaKaZzE15 (11:00:36 PM): nope, it says internet explorer can not open the search page
    Anlore2001 (11:01:06 PM): ok, the computer you are on now, what version of windows is it?
    KaMaKaZzE15 (11:01:11 PM): XP
    Anlore2001 (11:03:59 PM): ok, on that machine, go to run, type cmd and at the command prompt type IPCONFIG. on the New computer go to run and type WINIPCFG and select the NIC card. Compare the info from the 2 machines and see if the match (with the exception of the IP address).
    KaMaKaZzE15 (11:04:55 PM): ok one sec
    Anlore2001 (11:05:27 PM): The IP address of both machines should be the same for both machine with the exception of the last numbers marked as question marks - XXX.XXX.XXX.???
    KaMaKaZzE15 (11:07:21 PM): subnet is teh same
    Anlore2001 (11:08:05 PM): how about the default gateway and the IP (with the exception of the last 3 numbers)
    KaMaKaZzE15 (11:08:28 PM): teh IP is diffrent
    Anlore2001 (11:08:38 PM): how different?
    KaMaKaZzE15 (11:08:59 PM): alot
    Anlore2001 (11:09:33 PM): what is the 1st 6 numbers of the 98 computer and the XP computer
    KaMaKaZzE15 (11:09:56 PM): and there is no defalt gateway on teh new comp
    Anlore2001 (11:10:22 PM): ok
    Anlore2001 (11:10:37 PM): does the 98 IP begin with 168 or 169?
    KaMaKaZzE15 (11:10:46 PM): yes
    Anlore2001 (11:11:23 PM): ok, on the 98 machine, click on the button that says RELEASE ALL
    KaMaKaZzE15 (11:11:40 PM): ok then waht
    Anlore2001 (11:11:46 PM): wait a moment and click on RENEW ALL
    KaMaKaZzE15 (11:11:54 PM): ok
    Anlore2001 (11:14:23 PM): did the IP change to somthing closer to the XP machine?
    KaMaKaZzE15 (11:14:39 PM): no it said error
    KaMaKaZzE15 (11:14:54 PM): i click remove all then renew all again im just waiting
    Anlore2001 (11:15:13 PM): OK, is it just sitting there?
    KaMaKaZzE15 (11:15:22 PM): yes
    Anlore2001 (11:15:35 PM): control alt delete and see if anything is not responding
    KaMaKaZzE15 (11:15:50 PM): no it doesnty freeze
    KaMaKaZzE15 (11:15:58 PM): it just says error and i clicked ok
    Anlore2001 (11:16:26 PM): ok, Do you know the name of the workgroup for your network?
    KaMaKaZzE15 (11:16:40 PM): wat u mean workgroup
    Anlore2001 (11:17:34 PM): on the xp computer, right click on "my computer" and select properties, on the properties page select the computer name tab and find the workgroup
    Anlore2001 (11:17:48 PM): let me know what that screen is up
    KaMaKaZzE15 (11:18:43 PM): the work group is
    KaMaKaZzE15 (11:19:01 PM): workgroup
    Anlore2001 (11:19:59 PM): ok, on the 98 box, right click on Network neighborhood and select properties, then select the Identification tab, what does that workgroup say
    KaMaKaZzE15 (11:21:01 PM): its teh same thign
    KaMaKaZzE15 signed off at 11:21:25 PM.
    KaMaKaZzE15 signed on at 11:21:33 PM.
    Anlore2001 (11:21:35 PM): is it the same, including the case (uppercare and lowercase)
    KaMaKaZzE15 (11:21:42 PM): yup
    KaMaKaZzE15 (11:22:02 PM): this is fustrasting lol
    Anlore2001 (11:23:54 PM): yea, I'm running out of things to do, I'm not that familiar with networks, I'm better on the hardware, but I set up a network personally with 2 98 machines, an ME machine and an XP machine.
    KaMaKaZzE15 (11:24:10 PM): oo
    KaMaKaZzE15 (11:24:39 PM): i gotta fix this
    Anlore2001 (11:25:23 PM): To be honest I'm not sure what else to do. I would go to TSG and post in the network forum, I'll post right after you the complete log of what we did and see if anyone has any other suggestions. What is your name on TSG?
    KaMaKaZzE15 (11:25:46 PM): kamakazze15
    Anlore2001 (11:26:49 PM): ok. go ahead and post in the networking forum and we'll see what we all can do
    KaMaKaZzE15 (11:26:56 PM): ok
     
  3. Del

    Del

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2001
    Messages:
    3,452
    You said after you open IE a page comes up but after that nothing? If you hit refresh, does the page refresh and come back or do you get a message that the page can't be displayed?
     
  4. kamakazze15

    kamakazze15 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    223
    No. After i type in a URL, it says that IE cannot find the search page
     
  5. Del

    Del

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2001
    Messages:
    3,452
    You said IE would open to MSN, if you hit refresh, what happens??
     
  6. kamakazze15

    kamakazze15 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    223
    samethign happend
     
  7. Del

    Del

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2001
    Messages:
    3,452
    That's kinda thin. What exactly happened?
     
  8. kamakazze15

    kamakazze15 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    223
    Exactly what i described above... It says IE cannot find the search page
     
  9. Del

    Del

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2001
    Messages:
    3,452
    OK, so, you are only pulling up the page cause it's in your temp internet files, try this:
    If it's not 3rd party software, then this winsock2 key fix will get you surfing again:
    If it's the winsock2 key below is the way to restore it:
    Please note if you are going to do this you must have installation cd or cab files.
    1) Go to add and remove program
    2) Clink on the windows setup tab
    3) Take the check mark out of COMMUNICATION
    4) Click apply
    5) Wen asked to reboot say no.
    6) Click Start
    7) Click on Run
    8) Type regedit
    9) Follow the path HKEY LOCAL MACHINES
    10) System
    11) Current control set
    12) Services
    13) Winsock2
    14) Right click
    15) Select delete
    16) Go back to add remove programs
    17) Click on Windows setup
    18) Put check back in COMMUNICATIONS
    19) When asked to reboot say yes
    After rebooting, try to browse.
    It may ask for your Windows 98 C.D.
     
  10. kamakazze15

    kamakazze15 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    223
    ok im going to try that now
     
  11. kamakazze15

    kamakazze15 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    223
    DIDNT WORK!!! AHHHHHHH im really getting annoyed now.. the computer is BRAND NEW
     
  12. Rockn

    Rockn

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2001
    Messages:
    21,334
    Are your Protocol (TCP/IP), Network Client (Client for MS Networks), and NIC drivers all installed correctly?

    Before you get too deep into pinging etc. you need to make sure there is a physical connection between the router and your PC. First, is there a link light when you plug the Cat5 cable into the NIC and the router? There should be a link light and there should also be an LED to indicate what speed the NIC and router are communicating at. If there is no link light you either have a bad cable or a misconfigured NIC card (drivers not loaded, no protocol specified)

    If there is a link light you need to check for communication to the router. Then you would attempt to ping the routers internal interface, which is probably something like 192.168.0.1.....if you can ping it then you need to enter this value into a web browser and configure your router from the web interface. If yo get thqt far post back with the results....post back regardless.
     
  13. kamakazze15

    kamakazze15 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    223
    Hey i found the problem. For some reason 2 of the ports arent workingwhere u plug ur cable in to... I might have to get a new router. Thanx for all ur help guys
     
  14. Del

    Del

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2001
    Messages:
    3,452
    That would explain no surfing alright.
    Before you get a new router, go into the router setup and make sure you don't have it set to just allow two IP addresses in the range, that would explain only 2 ports working.
    You can try moving one of the computers to one of the ports you say is bad and leave the port is was in open, if it works in the "bad" port, it's the settings.
     
  15. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/114230

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice