1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Can't connect to the net...

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by GaryRichie, Feb 3, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. GaryRichie

    GaryRichie Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Hello all,

    I have two PCs here that both have fresh installs of XP. One is XP w/ SP2 the other is a Compaq branded version. Neither machine will get on the net. They are both using a Cat5 Ethernet connection to a router.

    I can get to the net fine with my other PC which is connected to the same router. I can ping the router from either of the problem boxes, but can't get to the router setup page from the browser on either one.

    I am assuming that it is not spyware related, since the machines have never reached the net.

    I am sure this must been something small I have overlooked due to a brain fade.

    Thanks in advance,

    Gary Richie
     
  2. heinz57

    heinz57

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Messages:
    200
    You getting a 192.168 Ip on both of the problem computers?
     
  3. GaryRichie

    GaryRichie Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    I am getting a 192.168.1.100, 101, etc. as the IP addresses from ipconfig at the command prompt.
     
  4. heinz57

    heinz57

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Messages:
    200
    Try pinging google.com
     
  5. GaryRichie

    GaryRichie Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    I have already pinged google several times and got no reply.
     
  6. heinz57

    heinz57

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Messages:
    200
    How about their IP? Try this ip: 66.94.234.13
     
  7. GaryRichie

    GaryRichie Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    When I ping Google's IP address all I get is "Request timed out."

    I have checked all the cables, switched locations to a cable that was working on another PC, etc.

    I have also already done all the other usual things for this problem. Reset the router, powered down the whole system (cable modem, router, PCs) and get the same result.
     
  8. natcom

    natcom

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Messages:
    2,243
    from the problem boxes see if you can ping the working computer as well as to ping the loopback address 127.0.0.1 on the two boxes with the problem then do a ipconfig /all on those two computers and copy and paste then here
     
  9. natcom

    natcom

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Messages:
    2,243
    also check the nick card on the back of the problems boxes are they blinking?do they have a green light orange light ?
     
  10. GaryRichie

    GaryRichie Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    One of the PCs is OK now.
    Here are the details from ipconfig /all on the problem PC:



    Windows IP Configuration



    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : gary-5a10ca28d9

    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :

    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown

    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : spa.sc.charter.com



    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:



    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : spa.sc.charter.com

    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : VIA Rhine II Fast Ethernet Adapter

    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-11-5B-26-0F-88

    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes

    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.100

    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0

    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1

    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1

    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 24.197.96.16

    24.197.96.15

    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, February 06, 2005 12:51:39 PM

    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, February 09, 2005 12:51:39 PM

    I can ping other computers with on the router with no problem, or the router itself, or the loopback.
     
  11. Bob Cerelli

    Bob Cerelli

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2002
    Messages:
    22,468
    WINSOCK2 FIX
    =============
    If you can't access the Internet with programs like IE, Outlook Express, or other web browsers, you may have corrupted Winsock entries.

    To Remove the existing winsock2 registry entries (regardless of the OS) run:
    http://www.onecomputerguy.com/reg/xp_del_winsock.reg

    To add WindowsXP clean entries back in again, run:
    http://www.onecomputerguy.com/reg/xp_winsock.reg

    WINDOWSXP with SP2

    There is a new command you can run with SP2 which will reset the Winsock2 registry entries back to their default setting:
    netsh winsock reset catalog

    TCP/IP RESET
    =============
    If you need to reset the TCP/IP protocol stack with XP you need to run a small script:

    netsh int ip reset [ log_file_name ]

    the log_file_name needs to be specified.
    e.g. - netsh int ip reset ip_reset.txt
     
  12. dyoung

    dyoung

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    34
    On the IP reset netsh int ip reset [ log_file_name ], what is the "[ log_file_name ]". Is that part of the command line or can you use only the netsh int ip reset Portion.

    We had power fluctuations today that caused DHCP IP addresses to be lost. On one of the machines, it still is gone. Working on Static IP now on Earthlink/SprintDSL. Will need to reset IP address somehow and hope that the command line above will work.

    Tks
     
  13. Bob Cerelli

    Bob Cerelli

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2002
    Messages:
    22,468
    There is a specific example in that post for you to use.

    Making an assumption about your hardware:

    1. Power off and on your DSL modem and wait a minute or so
    2. Power off and on your DSL router and wait a minute or so
    3. Then turn on your computers.
     
  14. natcom

    natcom

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Messages:
    2,243
    Also you can try setting up the computer with the problem a static address outside the DHCP server and for DNS put your gateway address or router address
     
  15. GaryRichie

    GaryRichie Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    I have tried every suggestion, still the same result.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/326394

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice