1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

can't connect to web site

Discussion in 'Web & Email' started by rls2000, Dec 3, 2001.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. rls2000

    rls2000 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Messages:
    1
    my computer can log onto the net but can't connect to web sites:confused:
     
  2. SavvyLady

    SavvyLady

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2001
    Messages:
    2,218
    hello rls,

    Is this every website you go to??
    (How did you get here...another computer probably?)
    What version of windows & what version of Internet Explorer?
    Do you have a proxy server?

    Savvy :)
     
  3. beach51

    beach51

    Joined:
    May 18, 2001
    Messages:
    1,199
    Hi rls2000,What OS are you using?Are you running a program called adfiller?this program has been known to stop entire web sites from loading.
     
  4. Rollin' Rog

    Rollin' Rog

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2000
    Messages:
    45,855
    Have you recently removed webhancer or new.net?

    Check your startup programs by running msconfig and clicking "startup" tab. Are either of those listed there?


    http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q241344

    It may be worthwhile to perform this procedure:

    WINSOCK2 FIX (Techguy...Del)

    Winsock2 Fix;

    Please note if you are going to do this you must have installation cd or cab files.

    -Go to add and remove program | windows setup tab| take the check mark out of COMMUNICATION | click apply | when asked to reboot say no. -Click start | run | type regedit follow the path HKEY LOCAL MACHINES | system | current control set | services | winsock2 -Right clickl select delete. -Go to add remove programs | windows setup | put check in COMMUNICATIONS | when asked to reboot say no. -Check [Control Panel] network applet and verify there are no duplicate adapters and only what is required is there. -Reboot and try to browse.
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/60582

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice