1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Can't connect to Wifi

Discussion in 'Networking' started by bluemark2, Oct 14, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. bluemark2

    bluemark2 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Hello,

    I'm trying to connect to the Wifi of my friend in his apartment. He had another friend set it up so he does not know how it works. I have the password and everything and it logs me in. But it does this "Acquiring..." thing for a long time and eventually it says "Limited or No Connectivity". So, even though I have a full green signal showing in the wifi icon in my laptop on the lower right of my screen, the "Wireless Network Connection" has a Red x.

    I think it has something to do with an IP address. His saved Word document where he typed his password has an entry of an IP address as well. He has Windows 7. Maybe I should save this IP address in my laptop somewhere? But where? Or maybe his computer or router needs my IP address? If so, where do I save my IP address in his computer? I know how to get the IP address of my laptop using IPCONFIG. Or it could be totally something else.

    Thanks for any help.

    Rich
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,879
    First Name:
    Wayne
    would you post back ipconfig /all
    also download, instal and post back xirrus

    are you sure you have the correct wireless security code ?

    If you have a firewall - turn it off it maybe blocking access


    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    {run Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector} Download and install
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to copy the program across to the faulty PC

    http://www.xirrus.com/library/wifitools.php
    Then run the program
    if you get an error - You need NET Framework installed for the WiFi Inspector to function.

    post a screen shot of the program running - if there are a lot of networks showing can you click on "networks" top lefthand area - so we can see all the network information, and also post which network "Adapter Name" (1st column) is yours on the list

    To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.
    To upload it to the forum, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  3. bluemark2

    bluemark2 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    1. I think I have the correct wireless security code because I see a full green signal on the lower right part of my screen. When I connect to other wifis successfully, I see this. When I hover the mouse over it, it has the SSID, etc.

    The icon to it's right with a monitor and inverted Cs on its right to denote signal is the one that keeps on running saying Acquiring Signal and eventually it will say Low or No Connectivity.

    2. I use Microsoft Security Essentials. I am not sure if it activates a Firewall. But I've connected to wifis before with no problem.

    3. I did this thing that I've read here, that is to run this in my browser, but it did not work. It gave me an error, that Server Not Found thing. Where should I put the User and Password?

    http://192.168.0.1
    user: admin
    password:

    4. Screen shot of Xirrus

    5. From IPCONFIG /ALL

    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.
    C:\Documents and Settings\ipconfig /all
    Windows IP Configuration
    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : D8QH7QK1
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Mixed
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8102E/RTL8103E Family PCI
    -E Fast Ethernet NIC
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-24-E8-E8-5D-AD
    Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Dell Wireless 1510 Wireless-N WLAN M
    ini-Card
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 0C-EE-E6-CC-5B-08
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.0
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255
    C:\Documents and Settings\>
     

    Attached Files:

  4. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,879
    First Name:
    Wayne
    Normally all zeros IP address is caused as follows - But that does not stackup with you being able to connect to other networks..

    post back the ipconfig /all from your friend in his apartment
    if you take off the security on the wireless router will it connect
     
  5. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Did you get a message about a duplicate IP address on the network?
     
  6. bluemark2

    bluemark2 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    I'm not sure if this is the problem. I just think there is something in the set-up of this wifi "dlink" that makes it more secure to log-in to. There's an open wifi "Tanja" with a very low signal that I was able to get into. If you have any other ideas, please let me know. Otherwise, thanks for the help.
     
  7. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Well, you can try the duplicate address cure.


    Repair duplicate IP address on network issue.

    1. Turn off everything on the network, ALL the machines and any other network device like network printers and NAS drives.
    2. Turn off the router and modem.
    3. Turn on the modem, wait for a steady data light.
    4. Turn on the router, wait two minutes.
    5. Turn on the network devices and computers, one at a time.

    This issue is usually caused by resetting a router without resetting all the network connected devices.

    Another issue that will cause duplicate IP addresses is assigning static IP addresses to devices that conflict with the router's DHCP address range. If you require static IP addressed devices on the network, they should be configured to be in the same subnet but outside the address range defined for the DHCP server.
     
  8. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    76,835
    First Name:
    Terry
    Don't know what that means, but it's easy to guess that it means he is using a static IP address, and it is in the Dhcp server's address range. In other words, I'd pay particular attention to the last paragraph of John's post # 7.
     
  9. bluemark2

    bluemark2 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Running IPCONFIG /ALL when I am logged-in with wifi Tanja, this info pops up

    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.3
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1

    So, what you say about the zeroes earlier, isn't it because I can't obviously connect to wifi dlink?
     
  10. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,879
    First Name:
    Wayne
    we would like to see all the ipconfig /all and of your friends PC as requested in my first 2 posts
     
  11. bluemark2

    bluemark2 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    I only put that info in the IPCONFIG for the others are the same as the first IPCONFIG results I posted. I do not know how to run IPCONFIG on his laptop for he has Win7. He more clueless with computers than I am.
     
  12. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,879
    First Name:
    Wayne
    -> (Windows 7 - enter the following in the Search box)
    cmd /k ipconfig /all

    A black box will appear on the screen -
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy

    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste
     
  13. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    IPCONFIG works the same on everything from Windows 2000 onward.
     
  14. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/956134

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice