1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

can't connect to Yahoo

Discussion in 'Web & Email' started by jcroix2002, Jun 3, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. jcroix2002

    jcroix2002 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2003
    Messages:
    267
    hi:
    I didn't know were to put this

    I have not been able to connect to Yahoo for the past 2 weeks. I type in www.yahoo.com and all I get is a Yahoo search. Are their servers down or it's my computer that's defective?
    I can still get my yahoomail.
    I have been out of the country for a while

    jccroix2002
     
  2. jcroix2002

    jcroix2002 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2003
    Messages:
    267
  3. Shamou

    Shamou

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2005
    Messages:
    9,521
    I have no problem with Yahoo... could you check this...

    [​IMG]
     
  4. Shamou

    Shamou

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2005
    Messages:
    9,521
    I clicked on your Yahoo URL... and got the site right away...
     
  5. jcroix2002

    jcroix2002 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2003
    Messages:
    267
    this only happened after yahoo updated their website.
    I wondered if it had anything to do with my settings,(privacy)since I'm at medium high - so I changed it to medium and low,still nothing.
    I'm not running any zone alarm or similar program.
    How can I tell if Yahoo's IP has been blocked (by my settings?)?:confused: I run avg
    the thing is,I can get almost anything Yahoo (mail music etc..but their HOME page)

    jc
     
  6. jcroix2002

    jcroix2002 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2003
    Messages:
    267
    Guess what - I can easily log in to Yahoo Canada.....
     
  7. SupportChic

    SupportChic

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2003
    Messages:
    229
    I also got to the yahoo search from the link you posted. Do you see the Mail link at the top of the page? Maybe just save a new bookmark to the mail page?
     
  8. Shamou

    Shamou

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2005
    Messages:
    9,521
    They have changed their home page a few weeks ago to this:

    [​IMG]


    ...if you can get your mail... it is because you are in Yahoo... but maybe expecting the old Yahoo home page...
     
  9. jcroix2002

    jcroix2002 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2003
    Messages:
    267
    I think I found the problem
    I did an ID query on yahoo and my computer could not find the yahoo IP address.Now I have to find out if it's my computer or my ISP (frontiernet) that's the problem

    Any ideas ? I run XP home,don't have sp2,and have avg and no commercial firewall.

    jc
     
  10. rayers

    rayers

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    I work as a tech for frontiernet, If you are using a Speedstream 5200 AR5 which has 4 lights on the front of it you will need to upgrade the firmware to resolve the Yahoo issue. Here is a link to the firmware and must be done directly connected to the Speedstream. After the upgrade is complete you will need to log into 192.168.254.254 and set your e-mail address and password in the modem again to regain connectivity. www.ronspcshop.com/downloads/5200.exe
     
  11. Eriksrocks

    Eriksrocks

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Messages:
    2,183
  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/472428