1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Can't connect wirelessly, but can connect through ethernet

Discussion in 'Networking' started by SwandelPark, Aug 25, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. SwandelPark

    SwandelPark Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Hi guys,

    I've just bought a Netgear N300 wireless router which is running through a Sagem Fast 1201.

    I've sucessfully connected one laptop(running Vista) and my Iphone, but the Acer Aspire netbook (running Windows Xp) I use around the house doesn't seem to want to connect. It works fine through Ethernet when plugged into the router but with wireless its a no go. The netbook uses a Atheros AR5007EG Wireless adaptor if thats any help.

    Your help will be very much appreciated, its doing my head in!
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,879
    First Name:
    Wayne
    a few things we would like to see Device manager, ipconfig /all, xirrus - see instructions below
    Does the machine have a wireless switch - often a pysical switch or a key combination FN + one of the F keys
    also is your wireless secure and have you been asked for the passcode / security key - it may be worth deleting the wireless profiles and start again - see instructions below


    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    {ipconfig /all}
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here
    We would like to see the results from ipconfig /all post back the results here
    -> Start
    -> (XP - enter the following in the RUN box)
    cmd /k ipconfig /all

    A black box will appear on the screen -
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy

    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    {run Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector} Download and install
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to copy the program across to the faulty PC

    http://www.xirrus.com/library/wifitools.php
    Then run the program
    if you get an error - You need NET Framework installed for the WiFi Inspector to function.

    post a screen shot of the program running - if there are a lot of networks showing can you click on "networks" top lefthand area - so we can see all the network information, and also post which network "Adapter Name" (1st column) is yours on the list

    To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.
    To upload it to the forum, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    {Device Manager}
    Post back the results in device manager
    Start > control Panel > system >hardware Tab, device manager button >

    network adaptors, click on the + > post back the devices listed there
    are there any ! ? or X

    post a screen shot of the device manager - network adapters

    To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.
    To upload it to the forum, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Wireless Profiles
    http://mgmcc.forumotion.net/networking-tutorials-f17/removing-an-existing-wireless-profile-t109.htm
    - XP
    http://www.tp-link.com/support/showfaq.asp?id=186
    - delete the preferred networks
    start> control panel> network connections> right click on the wireless connection> listed wireless networks tab in the preferred network list click on each one and - remove button

    you will then have to enter the wireless security key for any networks you connect to
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  3. SwandelPark

    SwandelPark Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    The password has been reset but nothing has changed, its running through WPA-PSK at the moment.There is a button on the front of the netbook to enable/disable but it has been enabled.
    I can find my network and it asks for the key, the key is entered, and it looks for the network address for a couple minutes and then does nothing.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    C:\Documents and Settings\ipconfig /all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . :
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection 2:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Atheros AR5007EG Wireless Network Ad
    apter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-23-4D-03-08-25

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe FE Family Controller
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1E-68-D3-04-EE
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.2
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, 25 August 2010 5:29:59 PM

    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, 26 August 2010 5:29:59 PM

    C:\Documents and Settings\J
     
  4. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,879
    First Name:
    Wayne
    the ipconfig /all shows that you have an ip address from the router - so indicates you have the connection tothe router - the top of the xirrus program should also show if you are conencted or not , but cannot see that

    lets try some ping tests to see if you have internet connection and DNS all ok

    would you do the following and post back the results

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    {Ping Tests}
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here

    Start> Run > CMD to open a DOS window and type:

    Type the following command
    Ping google.com
    Post back the results
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    Type the following command
    Ping 192.168.1.1
    Post back the results
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    Type the following command
    Ping 209.183.226.152
    post back results
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  5. SwandelPark

    SwandelPark Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Would that make a difference if I wasn't posting from that laptop (connected via ethernet)?
     
  6. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,879
    First Name:
    Wayne
    not sure i understand the question

    But the results are from the netbook - correct, and copied to laptop and posted here - correct - if so that is showing that you have an internet connection and can see google - so you are connected to the router and the internet with the netbook

    now we need to find out what is blocking access - I suspect its a firewall - what firewall do you have on the netbook ?
    a demo version of Norton / mcafee
    if so you may want to remove those - try and disable them first and see if you can now access the internet via a browser
     
  7. SwandelPark

    SwandelPark Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    No not exactly, i'm posting from the netbook in question but via ethernet.
    I don't know if the results I've posted would then be still valid?

    I've just got AVG as anti virus and I cant see anything thats blocking me.
     
  8. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,879
    First Name:
    Wayne
    No not valid at all - sorry Imissed that on the last ipconfig /all - that it was the etherenet and not the wireless
    - lets start again - and post back the results again - you will need to disconnect the ethernet and try and connect the wireless - then save all the results in something like notepad and reconnect the ethernet and post the results back here
    i will remove the ping test post above
     
  9. SwandelPark

    SwandelPark Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Pinging 192.168.1.1 with 32 bytes of data:

    Destination host unreachable.
    Destination host unreachable.
    Destination host unreachable.
    Destination host unreachable.

    Ping statistics for 192.168.1.1:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),

    C:\Documents and Settings\

    C:\Documents and Settings\>ping 209.183.226.152

    Pinging 209.183.226.152 with 32 bytes of data:

    Destination host unreachable.
    Destination host unreachable.
    Destination host unreachable.
    Destination host unreachable.

    Ping statistics for 209.183.226.152:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),

    C:\Documents and Settings\
     
  10. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,879
    First Name:
    Wayne
    i have seen AVG cause issues in the past

    quick summary

    We can see the wireless signal on the netbook - xirrus - but cannot connect to the wireless
    1) have you removed all the wireless profiles and tried again and re-entered the security code
    2) can you remove the wireless security and see if you can connect to an open network - if so. then we can look at adding the security back on later
    3) Remove AVG in case it is blocking - there are removal tools from AVG to completely remove the product
    AVG - 32bit
    http://www.avg.com/filedir/util/avg_arm_sup_____.dir/avgremover.exe

    AVG - 64bit
    http://www.avg.com/filedir/util/avg_arv_sup_____.dir/avgremoverx64.exe

    you can then see if it connects and if it does - re-install AVG or use an alternative - like avast, combo, microsoft security essential
     
  11. SwandelPark

    SwandelPark Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    -I've uninstalled AVG

    -removed security entirely and it connected and looked to be working fine

    -put security back on with the same key and it didnt connect
     
  12. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,879
    First Name:
    Wayne
    what service pack is on the netbook

    start>
    control panel>
    system>
    should be on the general Tab
     
  13. SwandelPark

    SwandelPark Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Service Pack 3
     
  14. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,879
    First Name:
    Wayne
  15. SwandelPark

    SwandelPark Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    I cant seem to find the exact model on the acer website

    It's an AspireOne ZG5
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/945560

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice