1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

can't connect wirelessly

Discussion in 'Networking' started by steviefan68, Jan 17, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. steviefan68

    steviefan68 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Hi all and thanks in anticipation.
    Here goes :
    Equipment - Tiny Desktop PC running Windows Me
    - Toshiba Centrino Laptop running XP Home
    - Belkin F507633-4 ADSL Modem and Wireless G Router

    All I really want to do is use a wired connection from Desktop to router/modem, and wireless from laptop to router so both can use broadband internet.
    So Far , I can connect both by wire, and both can access internet wired.
    I can access router with either computer wired to configure router. I have disabled security on router, and disabled firewalls (McAfee) on the Local and wireless network connections on both Pcs for troubleshooting purposes.
    On the laptop when I search for available networks it finds the router , but when I try to connect it sayd "Waiting for network" and then nothing happens. I have set TCP/IP to obtain an IP address automatically.
    Running the wizard to set up a wireless network doesn't seem to help and I've tried rebooting the router and computers to no effect. What am I doing wrong?
    Steve :confused: :confused: :confused:
     
  2. Soundchick

    Soundchick

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2005
    Messages:
    33
    I ran in to a similar problem at my brother's house about a month ago. For some reason, his router would not allow me to save any changes so I ended up setting the router back to factory default, reconfigured it, then it worked fine. :)
     
  3. steviefan68

    steviefan68 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks soundchick, but I have tried resetting to factory defaults and reconfiguring, but I guess I must be doing something wrong in the configuring!
    Any more help please?
    Steve
     
  4. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    Hi and welcome. When you try connecting wirelessly, be sure you disable the hard wired connection in the network connections control panel.
     
  5. steviefan68

    steviefan68 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Hi, I have disabled the LAN connection, but still get "Waiting for network" then it just fails to connect. I had the same effect using a USB wireless adapter that came with the router instead of the onboard wireless adapter,but am back to using the onboard one now. I have the laptop connected to the mains and about 2 feet away from the router, which it still detects ok, just can't connect!
    Thanks again
    Steve
     
  6. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    So you can't connect to the internet hard wired either?

    Can you do this, start, run, type cmd and press enter, then type

    ipconfig /all

    and press enter....and post the info for both computers.
     
  7. steviefan68

    steviefan68 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Yes, I can connect to net when wired, from either computer, just can't connect to network wirelessly from laptop
    Here are the results for ipconfig/all

    FROM LAPTOP
    WINDOWS IP CONFIG Host name LAPTOP
    1ry DNS suffix
    Node type Hybrid
    IP routing enabled - NO
    WINS proxy enabled - NO
    Ethernet adapter wirleess network connection
    Media state - disconnected
    Connection POhysical address 00-0E-35-7F-36-4F
    Ethernet adapter Home network
    Connection specific DNS suffix :
    Description - Realtek RTL 8139 Family PCI Fast Attachment NIC#2
    Physical address 00 0F B0 38 E9 1A
    DCHP enabled NO
    IP address 192.168.2.3
    Subnet mask 255.255.255.0

    From the desktop PC wired to router :
    there is a lot of info and the top part pages up off the top of the report, but here's what I can see.

    DCHP enabled Yes
    IP address 0.0.0.0.
    Subnet mask 0.0.0.0
    Default gateway
    DCHP server 255.255.255.255

    2. Ethernet adapter PPP adapter
    Physical address 44-45-53-54-00-00
    DCHP enabled Yes
    IP address 173.202.19.24
    Subnet mask 255.255.0.0
    Default gateway
    DCHP serever 255.255.255.255.


    Phew, hope this is some help,
    Steve
     
  8. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    You can open the screen bigger to see what is above.
     
  9. steviefan68

    steviefan68 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    I've set it to full screen but it doesn't make any difference.
    Sorry!
    Can I ask it for the info a bit at atime so I can copy it down?
     
  10. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    ipconfig /all >> c:\ipconfig.txt

    Try that, it will create a text file that you can copy and paste here.
     
  11. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/434851

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice