1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Can't connect wirelessly

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Fazman, Oct 20, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Fazman

    Fazman Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Hello guys, I too have a similar problem. I can connect to the router but can't get any internet access. I have 2 wireless routers on different ADSL connections available. My office laptop sees them fine and connects no problem, however my home Laptop ACER 3630 tells me that it has limited or no connectivity, is unable to repair the connection if I try to do so, sees full signal strength. I have tried to connect with an ethernet cable which works fine with my Dell laptop, but get the same problem. In both cases I have seen a message saying that it is trying to acquire an address.

    I have followed the above instructions I get the following

    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.
    C:\Documents and Settings\Aqeela>ipconfig /all
    Windows IP Configuration
    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Acer
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection 3:
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : gateway.2wire.net
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom 802.11g Network Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-16-CE-69-4A-C5
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.0
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : SiS 900-Based PCI Fast Ethernet Adap
    ter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-16-36-48-13-EB
    C:\Documents and Settings\Aqeela>

    Please help. I have also tried an instruction from another thread given by Salvador that required a netsh command with reset, but that didn't work either.

    Sorry I am so vague with commands / errors. I don't have a mind that keeps useful information for long
     
  2. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Windows XP with SP2/SP3.

    Start, Run, CMD to open a command prompt:

    In the command prompt window that opens, type type the following commands:

    Note: Type only the text in bold for the following commands.

    Reset TCP/IP stack to installation defaults, type: netsh int ip reset reset.log

    Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults, type: netsh winsock reset catalog

    Reboot the machine.



    If that doesn't work, here's a checklist of issues that describe your symptoms. IP addresses of all zeros are normally caused by one of the following.

    Diagnosis:

    1. DHCP Service not running.
    2. Duplicate IP address on the network.
    3. Bad NIC card drivers.
    4. Defective NIC hardware.

    Resolution:

    1. Check Control Panel, Administrative Tools, Services. The DHCP Client service should be Started and its Startup Type should be Automatic.
    2. Turn off ALL of the computers and other network connected devices, restart (power cycle) the router, then restart all the computers and other network devices.
    3. Check for upgraded drivers and/or reload the Network drivers.
    4. Replace the Network Interface Card.
     
  3. Fazman

    Fazman Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks.

    I've disabled the NIC and used a USB wireless adapter. Still No Joy.

    In Normal mode I can't start services from control panel/admin tools.

    In Safe Mode I can start it, I find DHCP Client, it is stopped and when I try to start it I get the error message

    Error 1068: The dependancy service or group failed
     
  4. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    76,823
    First Name:
    Terry
    Right click on the DHCP client service - Properties - Dependencies tab (see attached) - and try to determine what prerequisite failed.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Fazman

    Fazman Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    OK, Done that and followed it through the various services that are dependant clockwise from top left in picture. Stops with AFD, which is not listed in Services. However Googling for this bought up a file AFD.SYS, which doesn't exist on my ACER. I copied it from my Dell and put it in Windows, Windows/System and Windows/System 32.

    Did a re-boot, but still the same problem.

    I can't find a service TCP/IP Protocol Driver

    Errors I get are

    TCP/IP NetBios Helper Service
    Error 1068 : The Dependency Service or group failed to start

    IPSEC Services
    Error 10050 : A socket operation encountered a dead network

    Remote Procedure Call
    Starts Ok

    TCP/IP Services
    Error 1068 : The Dependency Service or group failed to start

    Hope some of this is of use
     

    Attached Files:

  6. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    76,823
    First Name:
    Terry
    You probably have a whole bunch of problems; ones that I don't know how to handle. But here is at least one thing to check.

    In Network Connections - right click on your connection - Properties - General tab - If you don't have Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) listed with a check mark try to Install it.
     
  7. Fazman

    Fazman Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    It's there with a tick next to it.

    What next?
     
  8. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    76,823
    First Name:
    Terry
    Probably wait for JohnWill's next response.

    If it were me I'd be planning a Repair Install.
     
  9. Fazman

    Fazman Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Aaah. Anything but that
     
  10. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    76,823
    First Name:
    Terry
    Well, admittedly a format of the disk and a fresh Windows install is better, but sometimes a Repair Install will work fine with much less work.
     
  11. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
  12. Fazman

    Fazman Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    JohnWill, Any ideas before I resort to looking for the CDs supplied with this ACER and trying a repair install.

    I'm already balding and I have an unexpained urge to rip the remaining few strands of hair out by the roots
     
  13. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    You'll need a distribution CD for a repair installation, perhaps you should try SFC first.

    SFC Tutorial
     
  14. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/761094

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice