1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Can't Connect!

Discussion in 'Web & Email' started by Bajsin, Oct 19, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Bajsin

    Bajsin Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 1999
    Messages:
    176
    In regards to connecting (dial up) to the Internet. OS is Win ME.
    When I dial up, it will not connect. I troubleshooted the modem through windows. The devise manager says it is working fine. I uninstalled the driver and installed an updated driver from the manufacturer web site. I called my ISP and they tell me my modem is bad. So, I had a friend come over and we set up his ISP on my computer. Note, his ISP is not the same as mine. After we set the account up and attempt to dial up using his ISP, we still have the same problem. Next, I used the phone dialer application and it dials fine and makes the connection. Then I try a fax utility and that works fine as well. I am baffled. Could the actual modem be bad even though I can send and receive phone calls and faxes and the windows troubleshooter says the modem is good? Could it be something in Windows causing this? I tried System Restore also and that did not help.
     
  2. cj_white

    cj_white

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2001
    Messages:
    333
    does it give any kind of error code like....no dial tone or phone line can not be detected or give some numerical code?
     
  3. Bajsin

    Bajsin Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 1999
    Messages:
    176
    No error codes
     
  4. NicolaJane

    NicolaJane

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2003
    Messages:
    99
    The modem sure could have a problem. Is it an internal modem? IF not and its external.. take it to a friends house and try dialing from there.. it could also be the phone line,.. lots of times the phone line has defaults that cause non connections and also frequent drop outs.. Considering you can send and recieve faxes well shows that that area works fine and the dial up connection is working but because both you and a friend cannot dial u pto either isps shows a problem.. give me ten minutes to research and i will get back to you.. what isp do you use?
     
  5. EvileYe

    EvileYe

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    1,281
    What exactly does it do when it doesn't connect ?

    It must give you some kind of message, like couldn't connect to server or something.
    Or does it connect and you only get server not found errors when you try to surf the web ?
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/173103

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice