1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Cant copy pst file

Discussion in 'Web & Email' started by PK-her0, Feb 20, 2019.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. PK-her0

    PK-her0 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Messages:
    1,547
    need to move mail to a new laptop

    cant copy the pst just says cant read from source
    ran scanpst couldnt complete

    weird cause the mail is all there and seems to be working normally
    there are a lot of folders the user has moved mail into

    want to run a chkdsk on the file system but scared without any type of backup
    tried exporting to new pst, same thing, operation failed

    any idea whats the best to do?

    thinking about full system backup then running a chkdsk if that doesnt work taking the drive out and copying it though i dont think that will help

    also tried roadkills unstoppable copier...just froze about 20% in

    mail isnt on the server cause whoever set the mail up didnt have it pulling the copy from the server only have 2 days mail...scared
     
  2. dlipman

    dlipman

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Messages:
    373
    First Name:
    David
    You can't copy a PST if MS Outlook is open.

    Make sure there are NO instances of OUTLOOK.EXE running.
     
  3. PK-her0

    PK-her0 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Messages:
    1,547
    yes i know that, but its a different error...no outlook running tried after restart too
     
  4. dlipman

    dlipman

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Messages:
    373
    First Name:
    David
    What error are you getting ?

    EDIT:
    Additionally, how big is the PST ?
     
    Last edited: Feb 20, 2019
  5. PK-her0

    PK-her0 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Messages:
    1,547
    its 1.5gb
    it just says cant copy from source
    i bit the bullet and ran a chkdsk it has an error on that file
    but it said it cant repair clusters as there is not enough space but i have 60gb free
    weird
     
  6. dlipman

    dlipman

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Messages:
    373
    First Name:
    David
    Did you run; CHKDSK C: /X /R in an Administrative Command Prompt ?

    Who is the manufacturer of the hard disk and what is its Model Number ?
     
    Last edited: Feb 20, 2019
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1223371

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice