1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Can't enter secure sites?

Discussion in 'Web & Email' started by babba46, Apr 21, 2001.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. babba46

    babba46 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2001
    Messages:
    252
    I was trying to make a purchase at a web site today and as soon as I went to the secure area (green lock)I got a "cannot display page " error. I tried several other sites with the same error. This problem may have been here for a while. My last internet purchase was several months ago. I use a modified version of IE that Earthlink uses as default. I have SSL 2.0 selected in internet options.
     
  2. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    33,381
    Mine also has SSL 3 as well enabled. Have you tried repairing IE, by going to Control Program, AddRemove, clicking on Internet Explorer and pressing repair?

    Sometimes this can help, if not please get back in touch. Failing that, do you have a firewall? The reason I ask is that sometimes you can block things by mistake and problems arise

    regards

    eddie
     
  3. babba46

    babba46 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2001
    Messages:
    252
    I added SSL 3 to my options- no change. I tried the IE repair in the control panel- no change. And I have a firewall but it has been disabled for quite some time. This is my weakest areas knowledge wise. It could be a very simple thing. I also used nortons registry checker to see if something happened there. It looked OK. Any other suggestions?
     
  4. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    33,381
    Have you got your Security settings set to Medium and default? Security tab | custom level.

    Cookies can play a major part in accessing secure sites. Amazon won't let you pay unless you have it enabled.

    If this is not the problems, get back in touch

    eddie
     
  5. skyman

    skyman

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2001
    Messages:
    1,234
    Do you have 128K encryption........

    skyman
     
  6. Davey7549

    Davey7549

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2001
    Messages:
    11,584
    babba46
    You mentioned you used the norton integrator for checking your registry. Do you by chance have Internet family secruity? If so family security will block your access through its url listings or through not allowing sensitive information to leave your computer.
     
  7. Bryan

    Bryan

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 1999
    Messages:
    11,943
    First Name:
    Bryan
    If you are by any chance connecting through a proxy server, try connecting to the secure site without the proxy server. Start>Settings>CP>InternetOptions>Connections. Click on "Settings" if your using dialup or "LanSettings" if your using Cable or DSL. If "Use Proxy Server" is selected, unselect it and then try the secure sites.
     
  8. Davey7549

    Davey7549

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2001
    Messages:
    11,584
    e-mail sent to me from Babba46.
    This is the message:

    Thanks for the tip, I tried it with Norton shut off-same stuff. I think its an encryption prob. I downloaded IE 5.5 about a month ago and yesterday I looked at IE help,aboutIE, and the encryption says"0". Don't most sites require 128bit? I tried to download IE again but the same. Can I get just the 128bit module or plug-in by itself? My dialup speed is 21,600 and takes forever! Thanks in advance, Jim

    By the way, your right about them making us crazy!
     
  9. Davey7549

    Davey7549

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2001
    Messages:
    11,584
    babba46
    Here is the response Jim gave me through E-mail.
    Please use the forum for responses in the future it helps us all learn. thanks Dave

    Jims response
    This is the message:

    found the problem. my cypher level got set to 0.
    I reloaded my Earthlink CD which has IE 5.0 and it brought my cypher level to 56bit. I'll upgrade to 128bit later but at least it works now. Not a clue how it got changed to 0! Thanks for your help, Jim
     
  10. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    33,381
    Got an email from him also. He now knows he has 56-bit. He's doing some other stuff but I told him to pop along to MicrosoftWindowsUpdate to get 128-bit.

    eddie
     
  11. skyman

    skyman

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2001
    Messages:
    1,234
    Good call eddie......

    skyman
     
  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/42436

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice