1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Can't find my wirless.

Discussion in 'Networking' started by sunday99, Feb 16, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. sunday99

    sunday99 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Hi
    I have a problem with my laptop. It's an acer aspire one model no KAV60. I can find other routers/wirless but not mine. My router is netgear cg3100 and I can find it on my other laptop so it's nothing wrong with it. I have tried to restart, system restore etc, nothing is working. Please Help!
    I have a broadcom 802.11g Network Adapter. I have tried to search on updates but I can't find it.
    I can find other wirless connections but not mine.
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    it maybe the channel you are using on the router - in US only 1-11 are allowed , however although channels 1-13 are allowed in most other countries and 14 in japan, some pc are still set to 1-11

    on the laptop that is working fine would you do the following
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Run Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector
    Download and install

    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to copy the program across to the faulty PC
    Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and install the program.
    You will now need to take a screen shot and copy that back to the working PC and attach the screen shot in a reply on the forum here.

    http://www.xirrus.com/Products/Wi-Fi-Inspector.aspx
    Direct link to the program is here http://info.xirrus.com/Wi-FiInspectorConfirmation.html

    {If the above link does not work heres another link http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/file_download/fid,77196-order,4/download.html}

    Then run and install the program - on a wireless enabled PC/Laptop
    if you get an error - You need will need to have NET Framework installed for the WiFi Inspector to function.
    On windows 8 - (i do not have windows 8) but, it would appear that, When you first try to run, you may get a message that .net framework is needed, and included in that message is a link to download/install.

    Run the program

    A user guide is available here http://www.xirrus.com/cdn/pdf/Xirrus-Wi-Fi-inspectorguide-1-2-1-RevB-6.aspx

    post a screen shot of the program running.
    if there are a lot of networks showing can you click on "networks" top lefthand area - so we can see all the network information.

    post which SSID name is yours, its located in the list, under network "Adapter Name" (1st column)


    Note:
    For a reliable (or robust as the Xirrus user guide says) wireless connection you need a signal of about -70 dBm or better. "A desirable signal level for a robust Wi-Fi connection will be green".
    note: the signal level is a negative number, so for example -88 is worst and -40 is better

    To post a screen shot of the active window.
    Windows XP
    Hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application (Start> All Programs> Accessories> Paint) and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.

    Vista or Windows 7
    you can use the "snipping tool" which is found in Start> All programs> Accessories> Snipping Tool

    Windows 8
    you can use the snipping tool > Open Snipping Tool (From the Windows 8 Start Screen, type "snip" and press enter.
    >Press the Esc. key.
    >go back to your Windows 8 start screen - Swipe from left or press Window Button
    >Press Ctrl+PrntScr button to use Snipping Tool
    see here
    http://www.pcadvisor.co.uk/opinion/windows/3415854/how-take-screenshot-in-windows-8/
    http://www.pcadvisor.co.uk/how-to/windows/3405830/how-take-screenshot-in-windows-8/


    To upload the screen shot to the forum, open the full reply window ("Go Advanced" button) and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
     
  3. sunday99

    sunday99 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Hello,
    thanks for helping me hope I made everything right and not missing anything.

    Adapter name Comhem <6CE384>
     

    Attached Files:

  4. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    thought so - you are using channel 13
    log into the router and change the wireless channel to use 1
     
  5. sunday99

    sunday99 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    thank you! it worked! what does that mean and why do it change of itself?
     
  6. dlsayremn

    dlsayremn

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,862
    As etaf posted, the Broadcom adapter in the Acer appears to set up for use in the US. Channels 1 - 11 only, while the Netgear CG3100 is set up for use outside the US. Channels 1 - 13.

    When the Netgear wireless is set for Auto Channel selection, it automatically selects the channel with the least interference. In your case that would be channel 13, but since the Broadcom is limited it doesn't see channels 12 and 13.

    Notice that the adapter on the other laptop not only sees all 13 of the 2.4 GHz channels, but also the 5.0 GHz channels.

    Did some checking on drivers for the KAV60 and found this tidbit posted.

    Incidentally, according to Acer, "The Aspire One system labeled with the model KAV60 is actually an Aspire One AOD250. Any information will be listed under AOD250, rather than KAV60."

    Acer AOD250 support here.
    http://support.acer.com/product/default.aspx?modelId=1113
     
  7. sunday99

    sunday99 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    ok thanks for the help!
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1089781

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice