1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Can't find network

Discussion in 'Networking' started by will8005, May 21, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. will8005

    will8005 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 21, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Ok so my dell Inspron desktop has had many internet related issues before, but this time it can't find the local area connection. I have taken the Ethernet cord and plugged it into the laptop im posting on and it works just fine so it is a problem with the computer. I have restarted the router and asked for tech support from att which didn't help. So if you have any solution i would be very greatful thank you.
    P.S. i am not very good with computers so if you could make it as simple as possible that would be very nice :)
     
  2. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,547
    Does the ethernet LED light when you plug in the ethernet cable?

    Open a (black) Command Prompt window:
    Hold the Windows logo key and press r; in the Run box type cmd and click on OK.


    Type the following command:

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    [Note that there is no space between the slash and ALL.]

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If necessary use a text file and removable media to copy the results to a computer with internet access.
     
  3. will8005

    will8005 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 21, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
    Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    C:\Users\Mike and Will>ipconfig/all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : MikeandWill-PC
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Hamachi:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Hamachi Network Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 7A-79-00-00-00-00
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::d05b:abf9:870d:48b%32(Preferred)
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 5.0.0.1
    DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 628783589
    DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-12-AB-4D-75-00-25-64-04-09-18

    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
    fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1
    fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

    Tunnel adapter isatap.WorkGroup:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    C:\Users\Mike and Will>
     
  4. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,547
    There's no sign of any networking hardware there. What is listed under Network Adapters in Device Manager? What, if any, warnings or errors are anywhere in Device Manager?
     
  5. aguyinaskimask

    aguyinaskimask

    Joined:
    May 1, 2012
    Messages:
    40
    Yeah from your ipconfig/all it appears as if you only have IPv6 enabled. Go to network connections and see if you have a LAN connection. If you do not, Terry is correct and we will need device manager screencaps. If you do we may still need them. However try right clicking on your LAN icon (if you have one listed) and go to properties. New page will open. In the white box where it says "this connection uses the following items make sure the box next to Internet Protocol Version 4 TCP/IP is checked. Hit ok after. I disabled mine just for giggles and ran my own ipconfig/all and it looked exactly like yours when I unchecked that box. Hope this helps, if it doesn't then post device manager screen caps.
     
  6. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,547
    Nice find, aguyinaskimask. Now I'm wondering if the lack of IPv4 explains a number of other threads where the connection showed OK in Network Connections but absent from the ipconfig.
     
  7. will8005

    will8005 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 21, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    THANK YOU! So what i did is search network connections in the start option and then I saw that local area connection was there and it was disconnected so i just connected and it works thank you so much guys!:):):)
     
  8. aguyinaskimask

    aguyinaskimask

    Joined:
    May 1, 2012
    Messages:
    40
    Thank you sir, it very well could be. As for the OP I'm glad its working again .
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1054107