1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

cant find ''run'' in windows start search?

Discussion in 'Windows Vista' started by guy2, May 3, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. guy2

    guy2 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    552
    Iv never had this happen before i needed to use msconfig and no run? it was searchable yesterday idont know what happened and i don't see anything different in my event log.
     
  2. leroys1000

    leroys1000 Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    6,319
    Try start/all programs/accessories/run.
    Also,you should be able to run msconfig from the
    search box.
    I don't know if UAC will block it.
    I have UAC disabled.
    Just type msconfig in the search box and hit enter.
     
  3. AKAJohnDoe

    AKAJohnDoe

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,320
    Do you have it set to display the Run command?
     

    Attached Files:

  4. guy2

    guy2 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    552
    msconfig works in start search but i still cant find my run. I dont know how it could just be missing? I haven't changed any start menu view options ,is there some other way i can retrieve it? I do remember dragging it out of start menu a few times for a short cut ,i dont know if it''s possible that one of my cleaners or anti virus may have cleaned it up as if it where a unused exe that was the real thing. I also have been deleting allot of folders on my desk top that i use sometimes for windows utility's ,maybe i might have deleted it? That's the best i can come up with.
     
  5. Renamed&Closed7

    Renamed&Closed7

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    145
    Win+R IS the quick way for you to access the run box.

    If you haven't tried to do this so far, add the run box to the start menu;

    1. Right-click the taskbar and select Properties

    2. Click on the start menu tab and select customize

    3. Find the Run Command and select it

    4. Hit ok until you left every menu and are back in Windows

    5. The Run Box should be there immediately

    ***EDIT*** Whoops, I tried to add black bullet points with code, but this website didn't seem to like it. Bullet Points are now removed.
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/824088