Cant find server

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Johnny5Alive

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 22, 2003
Messages
10
Hello,

I put in a new network card because I think the old one died.

Everything installed fine. I asigned myself to the workgroup and I can access all the computers except for the server. Why is this? I didnt change my Computer Name or password. I simply swapped out the network cards.

Advise?
 
Joined
Aug 21, 2003
Messages
616
What has worked for me in the past is to reboot both the workstation and the server!
 

Johnny5Alive

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 22, 2003
Messages
10
I rebooted the workstation. Didnt reboot server. Didnt think about trying that either so I will. Thanks.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,418
You might also want to clear the ARP cache on both systems:

ARP -d *

The server could think the old NIC MAC is still active...
 

Johnny5Alive

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 22, 2003
Messages
10
Can you be more specific on how to clear that? I tried rebooting and Im coming up with no server.

Server is running NT 4.0

Workstations are running 98se


Thanks

john
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,418
I thought I was specific, type:

ARP -d *

... at a command prompt. :)
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,418
Have you checked device manager to see that it's not getting an error on the new NIC? What do you have installed in Network Properties? Did you check and see that the configuration of a working client against yours?
 

Johnny5Alive

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 22, 2003
Messages
10
In the Network Props I have:

TCP
IPX
Adapter
Network card

No conflicts or errors when checking in the hardware properties.

Yes, I can send things to the other workstations and talk with them. Just not the server. I went to the server and it sees everyone but me.

I deleted the ARP cache string. And it didnt help. Do I need to reboot the server after I do this to make it work?

Thanks for stickin with me.
 
Joined
Sep 13, 2003
Messages
21
You mention that you assigned yourself to a workgroup... if you have a server, aint you on a domain?
 

Johnny5Alive

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 22, 2003
Messages
10
Thats the problem. I have a server hosting 7 computers. All on the same Workgroup. My workstation computer can access all the other workstations except the server. Its very strange.

I go to the server and it sees all the computers but mine.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,418
What server version is the "server" running? Have you considered installing NETBEUI protocol on all of the machines?
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top