1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Can't format CDRW

Discussion in 'Windows Vista' started by brian_oates33, Oct 23, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. brian_oates33

    brian_oates33 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    160
    I'm running Vista Ultimate and when I try to format a CDRW I get the message..."Windows was unable to complete the format." Could someone PLEASE give me a solution to this?
     
  2. Rollin' Rog

    Rollin' Rog

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2000
    Messages:
    45,855
    Are you using CD-RW media (correct for your drive) or CD+RW (not correct)

    If you try a CD-R (not rewritable), can you record to it? (shouldn't ask to be formatted)
     
  3. brian_oates33

    brian_oates33 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    160
    I'm using Memorex CD-RW. I've tried to format BOTH CD-R & CD-RW, but neither will let me format.
     
  4. Racing666

    Racing666

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Do you have another CD drive in your PC that you can try?
     
  5. brian_oates33

    brian_oates33 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    160
    I'm using a laptop...Toshiba Satellite M115-S1061. The driver is up-to-date but I can't get it to format.
     
  6. Rollin' Rog

    Rollin' Rog

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2000
    Messages:
    45,855
    I think you have a bad burner. You don't normally need to format any of those as they are preformatted -- and if Vista is prompting you to do it, it isn't reading the disk correctly.

    I had a similar issue with an out-of-the-box Acer Business system. It would prompt me to format any RW media -- but couldn't.

    Acer would have had me believe it was a "Vista" problem, but I just RMA'd the whole computer to Newegg under their 30 day return policy -- and the new one worked just fine.
     
  7. jorinestoltz

    jorinestoltz

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    I have Vista Home Premium
    I was told not to use Memorex
    I tried it but it didn't work
    I tried Maxell DVD+R and it worked fine

    I am a beginner so take this with "a grain of salt"

    Jorine
     
  8. sanphyl

    sanphyl

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    This is a known vista problem . Key error message title in google and it will take you to microsoft confession.
    sanphyl
     
  9. Rollin' Rog

    Rollin' Rog

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2000
    Messages:
    45,855
  10. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/642237