1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Can't format, unkown disk

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by nitefae, Aug 14, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. nitefae

    nitefae Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    I tried reformatting my pc for several times now but I can't reformat it. It just goes up to the stage where I have to pick the drive to format but there are no drives to choose from. The drives doesn't show and I can't pick the C drive to format or see any other drive. I don't have anything listed. My box just says Unknown Disk (There is no disk in this drive.) It just stops there and I can't proceed.

    My PC specs are:
    HP Pavilion desktop M7567c
    Installed memory 2048/PC2-4200 Dual
    CPU Type Intel Pentium
    CPU Speed 3.40 GHz/800MHz
    CPU l2 Cache Size 2048 KB x 2

    Thanks in advance for your help.
     
  2. Mumbodog

    Mumbodog

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Messages:
    7,891
    How exactly are you trying to format the disk?

    In windows
    from a bootable CD...? if so what CD?
     
  3. nitefae

    nitefae Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    yes, from bootable cds. one is a winxp +sp2 cd that my friend lent me. worked with my laptop. another is an windows media center oem(i have media center installed). and another one is a windows xp pro. all these are bootable and tested in my laptop and worked. thanks.
     
  4. Mumbodog

    Mumbodog

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Messages:
    7,891
    You may need to wipe the drive with this utiltiy before XP will recognize it properly.

    It is a bootable CD, it will run automatically once booted, let it run for a few minutes, remove the CD, pop in the XP CD, then do a hard shutdown of the PC, otherwise the wipe CD will erase the entire hard drive which is not necessary in your case and could take some time. Boot from the XP CD again and see if it will format now.

    See "Stable Releases" section

    http://www.dban.org/download


    This program will erase any and all partitions and data from the drive
     
  5. nitefae

    nitefae Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    thanks! will try tomorrow after work and will let you know :)
     
  6. Old Rich

    Old Rich

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    10,254
    Does the drive show in BIOS?
     
  7. nitefae

    nitefae Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    yes, it shows in bios.

    mumbodog, i just popped in the boot and nuke and it says it would wipes out ide and scsi drives. my pc came with a c partition and a d partition. i have about 250 gb of data in the drive. would it wipe it out too? every time i formatted, it just cleans out the c drive so i put all my files in the d drive. i am afaid if i use the boot and nuke, it would erase my files in the d drive. thanks.
     
  8. nitefae

    nitefae Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    hi simpswr,

    this is what shows in bios:

    first channel device 0 [wdc wd 3000js-6]
    first channel device 1 [none]
    second channel device 0 [wdc wd 3000js-6]
    second channel device 1 [none]
    third channel device 0 [tsstcorp cd/dvd]
    third channel device 1 [ide-dvd drom 62]
     
  9. Mumbodog

    Mumbodog

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Messages:
    7,891
    Yes if the D is on the same physical drive.

    Looks like you have 2 physical hard drives according to the bios.
     
  10. nitefae

    nitefae Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    sorry for being a newbie. the pc when i bought it had the d drive on it. so, does that mean if i use the boot and nuke, it won't erase the files in the drive? i'm scared of it wiping it all out as i haven't backed it up or copied the files. thanks.
     
  11. nitefae

    nitefae Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    fixed it :) changed sata mode to ide. yay!
     
  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/852370

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice