1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Can't get Netgear router to work..

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Adderad, Apr 23, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Adderad

    Adderad Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    104
    First, i am at my fathers house, in a apartment, it is a tele2 house (ISP) that has special ports and a tiny modem with 1 ethernet port.
    The router is MR814v2.
    First, i did a factory reset on the router, then connected to it, when i weren't connected to the internet.
    I wrote the mac adress that was written on the modem, and i selected "Get automaticly from the ISP" on the IP and some other thing.
    It didn't work.
    What should i do?
     
  2. MN_N8VTech

    MN_N8VTech

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2001
    Messages:
    697
    What type of internet connection? Cable? DSL? PPPoE?
     
  3. Adderad

    Adderad Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    104
    No idea.
     
  4. MN_N8VTech

    MN_N8VTech

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2001
    Messages:
    697
    I would begin by calling your ISP then. You will need information about your internet connection type to hook up the router. What brand is the modem?
     
  5. Adderad

    Adderad Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    104
    Scientific Atlanta EPC2100R2.
     
  6. Adderad

    Adderad Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    104
    So yeah, i am going to bed now, calling ISP then.
    Thanks for the help so far!
     
  7. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    The following procedure should get you a connection with any broadband modem that is configured to use DHCP for the router connection, such as cable modems, and many DSL modems. If you require PPPoE configuration for the DSL modem, that will have to be configured to match the ISP requirements.

    Note that the wireless encryption and channel selection will have to be done after the basic wired connection is established, the first step is to get wired connections working.


    • Reset the router to factory defaults by holding the reset button down for 15 seconds with power on.
    • Turn off everything, the modem, router, computer.
    • Connect the modem to the router's WAN/Internet port.
    • Connect the computer to one of the router's LAN/Network ports.
    • Turn on the modem, wait for a steady connect light.
    • Turn on the router, wait for two minutes.
    • Boot the computer.

    When the computer is completely booted, let's see this.

    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD (COMMAND for W98/WME) to open a command prompt:

    NOTE: For the items below in red surrounded with < >, see comments below for the actual information content, they are value substitutions from the previous command output!

    In the command prompt window that opens, type type the following commands one at a time, followed by the Enter key:

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    PING <computer_IP_address>

    PING <default_gateway_address>

    PING <dns_servers>

    PING 206.190.60.37

    PING yahoo.com

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter to copy the contents to the clipboard.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    <computer_IP_address> - The IP Address of your computer, obtained from the IPCONFIG command above.

    <default_gateway_address> - The IP address of the Default Gateway, obtained from the IPCONFIG command above.

    <dns_servers> - The IP address of the first (or only) address for DNS Servers, obtained from the IPCONFIG command above.


    If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/918811

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice