cant get online with ps2

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

platinumrims

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 25, 2007
Messages
10
i have a 2wire 802.11g usb adapter and a slimline ps2. is there any way i can play online using the 2 wire?
 
Joined
Aug 3, 2007
Messages
816
Well, i have a problem with my ps2 online also. Some one told me i need a router. Wich i think is a way to connect your ps2 and your computer to the internet at the same time.

YOur Welcome :)
 

platinumrims

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 25, 2007
Messages
10
i was wondering if i could just plug it into the front where the usb ports are if that is any way possible
 

Couriant

James
Moderator
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
40,018
platinumrims said:
i have a 2wire 802.11g usb adapter and a slimline ps2. is there any way i can play online using the 2 wire?
I would assume you have a wireless router? If you do, then you will need to a) make sure the MAC address of your adapter is allowed to connect to the router, and b) use port forwarding.

The USB ports should be fine to use. If the router is nearby, I would strongly suggest using the ethernet port instead for internet stability
 

platinumrims

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 25, 2007
Messages
10
well the 2wire wireless adapter has a usb connection not an ethernat connection. is there an adapter to convert it to ethernet. that might sound like a stupid question. and what do you mean by port forwarding and how do i use it
 

Couriant

James
Moderator
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
40,018
The slimline PS2 version has already got the ethernet connection.

Looks like a telephone port, but bigger.
 

Couriant

James
Moderator
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
40,018
No there is no coverters in that sense.

YOu should be able to use the usb connection, as long as you ahve a wireless router.
 

platinumrims

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 25, 2007
Messages
10
so then do i need an id and password when setting up my config since i have already tryied without one and didnt work. i dont know what the id and pass would be, i have att dsl so where would i find them
 

Couriant

James
Moderator
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
40,018
I would assume you mean the SSID. That is from your wireless router.
 

platinumrims

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 25, 2007
Messages
10
ok this is what i did: first i hooked up my ps2 to my comp using a network cable and with that the connection timed out when i was trying to create my network configuration after that i hooked up the ps2 to a linksys router using the network cable and hooked up the router to my comp using a phone line. i did all this while the comp was connected to internet. using the router hooked up to the comp and ps2 the network configuration worked but when i tried to play madden it didnt recognize it. i did try to test the connection without hooking it up to the comp only having it hooked up to the router and it said there was a connection. so there is only a connection to the router. how do i hook up the router to my comp?
 

Couriant

James
Moderator
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
40,018
OK, lets start from the top with regards to your hardware. What router do you have? I will need the model name and model number.
 

platinumrims

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 25, 2007
Messages
10
Ok, here is the situation, my moms computer is upsairs and mine is downstairs. I get the internet through a wireless adapter. It is a 2wire adaptor and im not sure what the model number is on the device that sends me the internet. That device is upstairs and hooked up to another thing that i think is the router. The name of that router is packet 8 and i alson dont konw what is the model number on router. it gives the MAC number and the s/n number but i dont know which one is the model number. All i am trying to do is play madden 08 online for ps2 in the basement and the wireless adapter that plugs into my computer into a usb port. When i plug it into my ps2 it doesnt recognize that there is any internet.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top