cant get online??

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

TinkBrat

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 17, 2005
Messages
21
Working on my brother in laws system.

Suddenly he is unable to connect at all. The interenet is hooked up and my sister can get on on her system just fine, and i am sitting here wireless on my lappy connected just fine.

his firewall settings are fine. I evern turned it off and tried.

suggestions??
 
Joined
Jan 22, 2005
Messages
954
on ur bro in laws pc, do an ipconfig on the command prompt.

But first, please let us know what equip u have.
Operating System?
Modem?
Router if any?
Is he trying to connect wirelessly or wired?

Start > Run > type Command
Type ipconfig /all

Then post the results here.


Merry Xmas! :)
 

TinkBrat

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 17, 2005
Messages
21
Windows IP Configuration

He has a 2wire router...which seems to be fine suz the rest of us are connected. He is wired. Sis is wired, I am wireless.

Windows XP SP2
HP Pavilion a518x

Modem is:Agere Win Modem

Thanks for the help...I am seriously thinking the modem is fried...but my sisters computer has so much crap on it, I am trying to get someone to look at the HJT log over in security, that I wonder if something isnt blocking him from getting online.

Merry Christmas!
 
Joined
Jan 22, 2005
Messages
954
uh? uhm.............
I think you missed to paste the whole result for the ipconfig /all command.

Reason is, just wondering what IP is ur bro in law is getting.
 
Joined
Jan 22, 2005
Messages
954
do this.

ipconfig /all > <local drive>:\<document title.txt>

change 'local drive possibly to C.
then document title to any title u want.

go to C: then u'll see the text file, copy and paste the results.
 
Joined
Jan 22, 2005
Messages
954
do an ipconfig /release on your bro's PC then ipconfig /renew...
see if that helps.

and make sure to check the cable connections as well :D, unplug and replug just to make sure... :)
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top