1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Can't get rid of Bug's in Malwarebytes Anti spyware.

Discussion in 'Virus & Other Malware Removal' started by hisbeauty4ashes, Aug 9, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. dvk01

    dvk01 Derek Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    47,903
    open FF tools/addons
    look for mystart or incredibar & selct tehm & select disable
    see if taht cures it
     
  2. hisbeauty4ashes

    hisbeauty4ashes Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,253
    No that is no where to be seen. I disabeled all plugins and it still does it. I am wondering if there is a bug in FireFox.
     
  3. dvk01

    dvk01 Derek Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    47,903
  4. hisbeauty4ashes

    hisbeauty4ashes Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,253
    I got it thanks so much. Should I download AVG?
     
  5. flavallee

    flavallee Frank Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    63,692
    Have you read posts #19 and #30?

    --------------------------------------------------------------
     
  6. hisbeauty4ashes

    hisbeauty4ashes Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,253
    Yes I read all that what I meant was are we all clear now to install the Microsoft essentials.
     
  7. flavallee

    flavallee Frank Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    63,692
    I doubt that dvk01 wants you to install it or any other antivirus program at this time. Be patient.

    -----------------------------------------------------------------
     
  8. hisbeauty4ashes

    hisbeauty4ashes Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,253
    Not trying to be impatient I thought we were through. It is hard to tell on these forums.
     
  9. dvk01

    dvk01 Derek Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    47,903
    if you think everything is cleared up and you have cured all youir problems then yes install MSE

    *Follow these steps to uninstall Combofix and the other tools it downloaded to remove the malware*
    * Click START then RUN
    * Now type Combofix /Uninstall in the runbox and click OK. Note the space between the X and the /U, it needs to be there.
    [​IMG]

    This will also purge the restore folder and clear any malware that has been put in there. Now Empty Recycle bin on desktop Then reboot.

    go here http://www.thespykiller.co.uk/index.php?page=3 for info on how to tighten your security settings and how to help prevent future attacks.

    and scan here http://secunia.com/vulnerability_scanning/online/ for out of date & vulnerable common applications on your computer and update whatever it suggests. Download & use the PSI version ( not the OSI, in your browser java version) as I no longer recommend having Java installed on the computer at all, unless it is absolutely necessary, because of the too high risk of malware infiltration

    Then pay an urgent visit to windows update & make sure you are fully updated, that will help to plug the security holes that let these pests on in the first place. If windows update doesn't work, please come back & tell us
     
  10. hisbeauty4ashes

    hisbeauty4ashes Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,253
    I did exactly what you said about but cannot seem to get the combofix uninstall right even seperating the X \U. Not sure why it is not working.
     
  11. dvk01

    dvk01 Derek Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    47,903
    try pasting this line into the run box instead
    "c:\users\jeanie\Desktop\ComboFix.exe" /uninstall
     
  12. hisbeauty4ashes

    hisbeauty4ashes Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,253
    It says windows can't find it. Hummm.
     
  13. flavallee

    flavallee Frank Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    63,692
    Make sure the slash is / and NOT \

    --------------------------------------------------------
     
  14. hisbeauty4ashes

    hisbeauty4ashes Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,253
    Yes i copied and pasted it the correct way does not work. Thanks
     
  15. flavallee

    flavallee Frank Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    63,692
    I'm referring to the screenshot in post #39.

    ---------------------------------------------------------
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1064528