1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Can't get "The Sims" to run

Discussion in 'Games' started by jediliz, Jan 23, 2002.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. jediliz

    jediliz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2001
    Messages:
    160
    I really don't know if this belongs here or in the Win 98 specific area.


    I was going to play The Sims: House Party last night.

    Problem is, it won't let me play because it says I don't have enough disk space on my C: Drive. I want it to read the D: drive instead.

    It also says I don't have enough memory (I have 352 MB!!!!!)

    Can anyone think of a way to solve this besides doing a disk fragmentation or a disk cleanup (which wouldn't free much space anyway)

    I've had this problem before and solved it by deleting a bunch of files.

    I don't want to keep doing that.

    So, is there a way to make the D: drive my default drive for play "The Sims"?


    I really need some help.
     
  2. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    36,048
    Hiya

    Is this error about disk space coming up when you want to play the game, or upon installing the game?

    If its the installing, there is a way round it. If its the running, and its talking about memory to run ot, it could be the fact that you have many programs running in the background. These cannot be closed using ctrl-alt-del.

    Go to Run and type MSINFO32. On the left choose Software Enviroment, then Startup Programs. Copy/paste the list here.

    Also, have you done a general clean up?

    http://www.piersontech.com/07-CleanHardDrive.htm

    Regards

    eddie
     
  3. jediliz

    jediliz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2001
    Messages:
    160
    3Path Center 2.2 Startup Group "D:\Program Files\3Path Center\bin\3PathCenter.exe" -startup

    PowerReg Scheduler Startup GrouC:\WINDOWS\Start Menu\Programs\StartUp\PowerReg Scheduler.exe

    ZoneAlarm Common Startup Group "C:\Program Files\Zone Labs\ZoneAlarm\zonealarm.exe" -nopopup
    run Win.ini hpfsched

    SystemTray Registry (Machine Run) SysTray.Exe
    sp Registry (Machine Run) regedit -s C:\WINDOWS\sp.dll

    NAV Agent Registry (Machine Run) D:\PROGRA~1\NORTON~1\NAVAPW32.EXE

    TkBellExe Registry (Machine Run) C:\Program Files\Common Files\Real\Update_OB\evntsvc.exe -osboot

    WebInstall2 Registry (Machine Run) C:\TEMP\INS22B5.TMP /R /A
    M2WNotifierService Registry (Machine Run) C:\PROGRAM

    FILES\M2W NOTIFIER SERVICE\M2W Notifier Service.exe

    Pop-Up Stopper Registry (Machine Run)
    ScriptBlocking Registry (Machine Service) "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\Script

    Blocking\SBServ.exe" -reg
    SchedulingAgent Registry (Machine Service) mstask.exe


    ------I'm guessing its my anti virus program. As soon as it finishes its full system scan, I'll disable it.
    And, its when I want to play it.--------
     
  4. esdxc37

    esdxc37

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2000
    Messages:
    197
    looks like you've run out of memoery for the swap file
    if so you need to free up some space on the drive windows is installed on default is c
     
  5. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    36,048
    Hiya

    Just looking thru the startup, and whilst this may not cause the problem, it still is not wanted. Look at the entry

    sp Registry (Machine Run) regedit -s C:\WINDOWS\sp.dll

    Not a good thing. Takes over your default search options. Lets get rid of it.

    Go to Find Files and type in sp.dll

    When its found, rightclick on it and choose Rename. rename it to sp.old. You can always delete it at a later date.

    Now, go to Run and type REGEDIT. Got to this key:

    HKEYLOCALMACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

    and look for

    regedit -s c:\windows\sp.dll

    on the right. Just delete that entry. You may want to back up the registry if you feel.

    Now, go to Edit | Find and type in jethomepage

    Press Search, and when it finds an entry, rename it back to your default search engine, eg http://www.google.com

    Keep searching by pressing F3 until all instances are gone. If jethomepage is not found, look for topsearcher

    Okay, when its all done, close the registry by pressing the normal X

    Now, go to Run and type MSCONFIG. Startup tab, look for sp.dll entry, untick it, apply and restart.

    You should be free of it. To stop it happening again, go to Tools | Internet Options. Advanced tab, under Browsing look for Enable Install on Demand. Untick, apply and OK.

    Let us know what happens with the AV disabled.

    Regards

    eddie
     
  6. jediliz

    jediliz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2001
    Messages:
    160
    I re-enabled the virus protection for now.


    What does this thing you are telling me to do have to do w/ my Sims Game? :rolleyes:


    I finally got that to work, by the way.


    p.s. its NOT listed in my start up tab.


    What does this .dll file have to do with????
     
  7. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    36,048
    Hiya

    Its not to do with the game. It gets installed when you surf the web. Most people don't want it, as so far all it does is change that address, but who knows what else later.

    You say that sp.dll isn't on your startup tab, yet on your startup list, its showing.

    Have you got sp.dll anywhere on your system?

    Oh, what caused the problem with SIMS, btw?

    eddie
     
  8. jediliz

    jediliz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2001
    Messages:
    160
    I don't know what caused the prob w/ The Sims. I have plenty of memory!

    I have it on my C drive, but that drive is full. I'd rather have it read the D: drive, which has more space.



    I know this is unrelated to my original problem, but, I tried two weeks ago to run the defragmentation and it didn't do anything.

    So, when I do that, should I start up in Safe Mode? The thing is, I started in regular boot up mode and was gone at least two or three hours. I came back and it was still on 1%!!!!
     
  9. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    36,048
    Hiya

    Have you removed the sp.dll? You don't have to, just wondering.

    As to the Defrag, yes, safemode is good, make sure the antivirus is off. They usually are. Also, make sure screensaver is off.

    Did you clean up the HD from that link I gave? That will speed things up.

    Regards

    eddie
     
  10. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/66019

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice