Cant get to a certain website....

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

MetalRocker

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 1, 2006
Messages
7
Their is a website called www.hyperiums.com, its a text game. Well I was able to get on it before. But last night I could and I thought the server was down(it goes down sometimes). So I went on windows messenger, and people who play the game says it was working. So now I know its only me. When I type in www.hyperiums.com it leads to the usual "this page can not be displayed" page. Anyone know how I can fix it?
 
Joined
Jan 20, 2000
Messages
2,984
Clear your Internet cache and History. (RIGHT click on the IE icon and choose Properties. Under the General Tab you will see where you can do this.)
 

valis

Moderator
Joined
Sep 24, 2004
Messages
78,204
open up your Iinternet Explorer, go to tools > internet options, and in the second box, hit the 'delete cookies' button and the 'delete files' button. The second one could take a few minutes to clear if you don't do this regularly. Then in the third box down hit the 'clear history' button. Close IE, reopen it, and try again.

That is clearing hte cache.
 
Joined
Oct 23, 2005
Messages
220
go to "my network places" on the left click on "view network connections" right click on your "Local Area Connection" click repair this should help
 

EAFiedler

Retired Moderator
Joined
Apr 25, 2000
Messages
14,172
Hi MetalRocker

I have deleted your other post in the Web and Email forum.
If you would like this thread to be moved to that forum, click on the Red Triangle to the right of your thread and request it moved.
Please do not create duplicate threads, Thank you.

Let us know if any of the advice posted above helps or not.
 

MetalRocker

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 1, 2006
Messages
7
Um......Never. And the first site you gave to me is all X's and no pictures ect....
 

valis

Moderator
Joined
Sep 24, 2004
Messages
78,204

MetalRocker

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 1, 2006
Messages
7
The Ad-Aware told me I have 4 Objects total and 4 Critical Objects...I will now go to the other site....
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top