Can't get to Belkin Router Site

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

NobleKnight

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 27, 2013
Messages
2
Just today, I reset my Belkin router ( Model F9K1103V1) using the red button on the back of it. I cannot access the Belkin webadress of 192.168.2.1 anymore. Now, when I type ipconfig into cmd, it has changed my default gateway from 192.168.2.1 (Belkin) to my modem's gateway, 192.168.0.1 (Motorola). I can access the Motorola configuration site though (192.168.0.1). I am not sure how to change it back to Belkin, and I have tried resetting both my router and modem again, which did nothing.
 

Couriant

James
Moderator
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
39,308
Why do you have a router on top of a router?

Also how are you connected? If you are wireless and you connected to the wireless modem before, thats why you are seeing your modem, you will need to connect to the Belkin via ethernet
 
Joined
Jan 28, 2013
Messages
3
I had problems with my Belkin router and wireless access point today and got very patient and detailed step-by-step guidance from Belkin tech support. Office hours: UK number: 01933 352 000. Choose 0 at first menu and ask for technical support.
 

NobleKnight

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 27, 2013
Messages
2
Why do you have a router on top of a router?

Also how are you connected? If you are wireless and you connected to the wireless modem before, thats why you are seeing your modem, you will need to connect to the Belkin via ethernet
I am connected to my Belkin router through Wifi, which is connected to the modem, but now I cannot access either configuration site with 192.168.... And I did not mess with it since then.
 
Joined
Jan 28, 2013
Messages
3
I have had problems connecting to the ip addresses of my three belkin devices and have found it very frustrating. All three seemed temperemental in terms of connectivity. The only way I made progress was to turn the unit off, then back on again. That would sometimes enable access. Then work as quickly as possible before the connection was lost.
 
Joined
Feb 9, 2008
Messages
1,862
Using the red button changes all the settings on the Belkin to factory defaults. Any changes you made to the default programming during intitial setup has been has been erased.
Unless you used the factory default settings for wireless, including the default password, the computer's wireless will not connect.

Since you did the factory reset, you need to reconnect the Belkin as though it were a new installation.

As Couriant posted, use an ethernet connection from the computer while doing this as any changes to the wireless settings will disconnect the computer.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top