Can't get wireless working properly

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. The original thread starter may use the Report button to request it be reopened but anyone else with a similar issue should start a New Thread. Watch our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

pippy919

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 12, 2007
Messages
11
Hello:

This is my first time on this site, and I am a relative beginner -- SA is not my trade.

I have Qwest DSL with an Actiontec GT701 modem and a Netgear MR814v3 router. I have them wired according to instructions, have set up and restarted multiple times in the correct order.

On my laptop computer I am able to connect t o the wireless with an excellent connection, however, when I launch a browser I can't actually do anything -- nor can I connect to VPN, etc. In other words, I get a connection, but I can't do anything with it.

At one point I rewired things and was able to use the laptop on the wireless connection, but then my desktop that is hard wired to the ethernet no longer works.

Has anyone had this experience? Do you have any clues or suggestions for where I can look for help?

Thanks.
:confused:
 
Joined
Nov 2, 2002
Messages
22,468
For starters, see if you are getting an IP address assigned.

Start / Run / CMD
then run
IPCONFIG /ALL
Can you post the IP information

---

Also any details to "At one point I rewired things and was able to use the laptop on the wireless connection, but then my desktop that is hard wired to the ethernet no longer works."
 

pippy919

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 12, 2007
Messages
11
Sorry, I left out a bunch of details.

Yes, I definitely get an ip address, I can ping the router, but I can't ping anything external. Does that make sense (what I'm saying, I don't relaly know the lingo).
 
Joined
Nov 2, 2002
Messages
22,468
You said it just fine and thanks for the additional details.

Try pinging 4.2.2.1

What operating system do you have? For example WindowsXP with service pack 2?
 

pippy919

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 12, 2007
Messages
11
Sorry, Bob:

Here is where my beginnerness really kicks in -- is there a way to log the data that I get when I do ipconfig so that I can clip it in here? I can't seem to cut and paste with the mouse.

Thanks!
 
Joined
Jul 25, 2006
Messages
73
What is your Internet Service Provider?
You need to go into internet options in the control panel in he connections tab.
I would add a connection. If you have an SBC or broadband connection you need to select never dial a connection. Run through that and let me know what goes on.
 

pippy919

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 12, 2007
Messages
11
Okay, I pinged 4.2.2.1 from my desktop (hardwired to ethernet) and was successful (you can probably see that) -- from the laptop not so much, timed out lost all four packets.

(whatever those are)
 
Joined
Nov 2, 2002
Messages
22,468
pippy919 said:
Sorry, Bob:

Here is where my beginnerness really kicks in -- is there a way to log the data that I get when I do ipconfig so that I can clip it in here? I can't seem to cut and paste with the mouse.

Thanks!
Yep
Start / run / cmd
then run
IPCONFIG /ALL > c:\ipconfig.txt
then run
notepad c:\ipconfig.txt

--

Addition from your last post. So the wired connection can access the Internet. That's good news because it shows the Internet is working. From that computer ping www.yahoo.com

Also post the ipconfig information from the laptop. Is the wireless security enabled on the router. If so you might want to disable it until you get it working.

From there you can cut and paste into the forum. Just showed someone else on this forum the same thing today.
 

pippy919

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 12, 2007
Messages
11
Okay, here is a little more information:

My provider is Qwest.

Never dial is and always has been checked on both desktop and laptop. This is a work laptop and I can use every other wireless connection in the world (work, neighbor, starbucks, etc.) Just not the one in my house . . . again, I can connect to it -- my laptop shows that I have an "excellent connection", I just can't do anything with it. There is a gateway problem -- but I don't know how to troubleshoot that.

Thanks!!!
 
Joined
Nov 2, 2002
Messages
22,468
If you would post the contents of the ipconfig, it would go a long way to troubleshooting the wireless problem.

Also, having an excellent connection doesn't mean you are connected. It is only showing the excellent signal strength level.
 

pippy919

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 12, 2007
Messages
11
Hi there:

Here is the from my desktop -- laptop (problem computer) information coming:



Windows IP Configuration



Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Pandora

Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :

Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid

IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : ucar.edu



Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:



Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : domain.actdsltmp

Description . . . . . . . . . . . : GVC-REALTEK Ethernet 10/100 PCI Adapter

Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-C0-A8-84-2E-5E

Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes

Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.2

Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0

Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1

DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1

Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Friday, January 12, 2007 8:59:59 AM

Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Monday, January 15, 2007 8:59:59 AM



Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:



Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : ucar.edu

Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Cisco Systems VPN Adapter

Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-05-9A-3C-78-00

Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No

IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 128.117.66.152

Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0

Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 128.117.66.152

DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 128.117.64.250

128.117.8.94

Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 128.117.234.130

Secondary WINS Server . . . . . . : 128.117.234.66


(you can probably see I'm logged into a VPN on this side -- do you need me to logoff and do it?)
 

pippy919

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 12, 2007
Messages
11
Okay:

Here is the data from my laptop when I do the same. Note that despite what looks like a great connection when running wireless, I can't get out.

(to get the information here, I had to hardwire my laptop to the wireless router (port 2), email it to myself, cut and paste again into the forum -- I was wireless when running the ipconfig/all)



Windows IP Configuration



Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Pandora

Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :

Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid

IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : ucar.edu



Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:



Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : domain.actdsltmp

Description . . . . . . . . . . . : GVC-REALTEK Ethernet 10/100 PCI Adapter

Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-C0-A8-84-2E-5E

Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes

Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.2

Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0

Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1

DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1

Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Friday, January 12, 2007 8:59:59 AM

Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Monday, January 15, 2007 8:59:59 AM



Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:



Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : ucar.edu

Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Cisco Systems VPN Adapter

Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-05-9A-3C-78-00

Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No

IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 128.117.66.152

Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0

Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 128.117.66.152

DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 128.117.64.250

128.117.8.94

Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 128.117.234.130

Secondary WINS Server . . . . . . : 128.117.234.66
 
Joined
Nov 2, 2002
Messages
22,468
This looks like a wired and not wireless connection.

What is the IP information from the wireless connection that isn't working.
 

pippy919

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 12, 2007
Messages
11
NO!!!!! Ignore that last post, I sent the wrong data:

From wireless:

Windows IP Configuration



Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : cgdharmony

Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . : cgd.ucar.edu

Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown

IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : cgd.ucar.edu

domain.actdsltmp

ucar.edu



Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:



Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : domain.actdsltmp

Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/Wireless 2200BG
Network Connection

Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-16-6F-B9-CD-A6

Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes

Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.3

Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0

Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1

DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1

DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1

Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Friday, January 12, 2007
10:02:58 AM

Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Monday, January 15, 2007
10:02:58 AM



Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:



Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected

Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom NetXtreme 57xx
Gigabit Controller

Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-15-C5-E4-FA-37
 
Joined
Nov 2, 2002
Messages
22,468
There are some differences.

With the wired connection, you also have a VPN connection.
With the wired connection, you have no gateway
With the wireless connection, you have no VPN and a gateway of 192.168.0.1

So what happens if you:

1. Don't have the VPN on the wired connection? Can you access the Internet. What is the gateway IP

2. With the wireless, can you ping 192.168.0.1?
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. The original thread starter may use the Report button to request it be reopened but anyone else with a similar issue should start a New Thread. Watch our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top