1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Can't get xp sp3

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by jdbic, Jan 24, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. jdbic

    jdbic Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    91
    I'll start with this-
    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows XP Professional,, 32 bit
    Processor: AMD Athlon(TM) XP 1800+, x86 Family 6 Model 6 Stepping 2
    Processor Count: 1
    RAM: 1023 Mb
    Graphics Card:
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 15005 MB, Free - 12348 MB; D: Total - 39205 MB, Free - 5301 MB; E: Total - 39995 MB, Free - 7780 MB; F: Total - 40382 MB, Free - 24772 MB; G: Total - 39393 MB, Free - 7703 MB; H: Total - 38640 MB, Free - 7080 MB;
    Motherboard: ASUSTeK Computer INC., A7V333
    Antivirus: None
    I reinstalled xp pro. So I tried to go to windows update to get all the updates, including sp3 but can't. The message I get in a pop up box is -Internet Explorer cannot open the internet site http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2497281. Operation aborted
    And then the page has the typical Internet explorer cannot display this page message. What am I missing?
     
  2. mpeet611

    mpeet611

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2013
    Messages:
    762
    Do you have a working internet connection on the computer? To get to the windows update site go to start>all programs> Click on windows update or use this link http://update.microsoft.com/microsoftupdate/v6/default.aspx?ln=en-us It will only work in Internet Explorer. You should also check out this thread http://forums.techguy.org/windows-xp/1128884-guide-doing-clean-install-windows.html It's a guide to reinstalling XP & has a download link for SP3 just incase you can't get Windows Update working.
     
  3. jdbic

    jdbic Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    91
    I tried your first link and get the same message box I posted. Tried the next link followed instructions and come up with this - ( didn't copy the whole page).
    Download Center[​IMG]
    MenuSearch




    [​IMG]
    • <LI class=currentScope id=ctl00_SourceRepeater_ListItem_0>[​IMG]Search Download Center <LI id=ctl00_SourceRepeater_ListItem_1>[​IMG]Search Microsoft.com
    • [​IMG]Search the Web











     
  4. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,614
    First Name:
    Terry
    Have you tried Windows Update?
     
  5. jdbic

    jdbic Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    91
    Yes I did. I keep getting this--Internet Explorer cannot open the internet site http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2497281. Operation aborted
    And then the page has the typical Internet explorer cannot display this page message.
     
  6. JSntgRvr

    JSntgRvr Retired Moderator and Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2003
    Messages:
    18,552
    First Name:
    José
  7. jdbic

    jdbic Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    91
    I followed JSntgRvr's directions. Upon install of sp3 a error box says I need at least sp1. I didn't know that. Is there link for xp sp1?
     
  8. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    80,752
    First Name:
    Frank
    SP3 upgrade for Windows XP

    Download and save the full 316 MB-file, then close all open windows, then double-click it to start the upgrade progress.

    -----------------------------------------------------------

    You might also want to read this guide.

    -----------------------------------------------------------
     
  9. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,614
    First Name:
    Terry
    I wasn't sure about the SP3 .iso, but for sure the SP3 to which Frank linked requires at least SP1. Here is a link to SP1a (which, of course, includes SP1).
     
  10. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    80,752
    First Name:
    Frank
    It's been a L-O-N-G time since I upgraded an "original version" of Windows XP, so I don't know if SP1 is needed first before SP3 will install.

    I've never used the SP1a express install file, so I don't know how well it works.

    ----------------------------------------------------------

    The ASUS A7V333 motherboard in your computer appears to be an early 2001 model.

    ----------------------------------------------------------
     
  11. mpeet611

    mpeet611

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2013
    Messages:
    762
    When you reinstalled xp the cd or recovery partition should have given you either SP1 or SP2 so you shouldn't need the SP1a update.
     
  12. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,614
    First Name:
    Terry
    Why? Did the original XP release include a service pack?

    The first post shows no service pack: "OS Version: Microsoft Windows XP Professional,, 32 bit."
     
  13. jdbic

    jdbic Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    91
    I tried the full 316 MB-file, and get message redundancy check, extraction failed.
    Tried the sp1a, gets a little ways through, it needs to use internet too get something but can't access the server. Says go back to download site and go to trouble shooting to get a version that doesn't need internet connection. But I can't find it.
     
  14. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,614
    First Name:
    Terry
    Sorry, I didn't take notice of the size of SP1a. It must be just a "start the download and installation" utility. I guess try this SP2 and hope that works.
     
  15. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    80,752
    First Name:
    Frank
    Because your computer has an AMD processor, you may need to install the AMD patch first before you install Service Pack 3.

    The problem though is that the AMD patch requires Windows XP Service Pack 2.

    ----------------------------------------------------------
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Can't
  1. BML
    Replies:
    6
    Views:
    746
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1141809

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice