1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Can't install new hard disk

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by maddarlo, Jan 11, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. maddarlo

    maddarlo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2003
    Messages:
    134
    Hi,

    I've bought a new HD - a Samsung SP1604N. I want to use it as a slave drive. So, I plugged it in to the PC (jumper was correct) and plugged in the power.

    The plug and play sound came and the bottom right of my screen said that my PC had detected the drive.

    Thing is, when I look under My Computer, it's not showing. I can't find any sign of the drive anywhere!

    I'd be really grateful for some help. Cheers.
     
  2. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,854
    First Name:
    Rob
  3. maddarlo

    maddarlo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2003
    Messages:
    134
    Cheers Triple6. I shall give it a go!
     
  4. replay

    replay

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2003
    Messages:
    5,343
  5. maddarlo

    maddarlo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2003
    Messages:
    134
    Hmmmm, I'm afraid the new drive isn't showing in the Disk Management section either. All I can see is my master and another slave already in there. Any more ideas?
     
  6. maddarlo

    maddarlo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2003
    Messages:
    134
    Replay, thanks for your reply but my new drive isn't showing at all.
     
  7. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,854
    First Name:
    Rob
    Does it show under Disk Drives in Device Manager? For that matter does it show up in the BIOS?

    Note that the hard drive will only appear in the lower half of Disk Management until it is initialized.

    You may also want to recheck the jumper settings on the new drive and on the other drive on the same IDE cable.
     
  8. maddarlo

    maddarlo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2003
    Messages:
    134
    Hi guys, really appreciating your help here.

    OK, just rebooted and checked Disk Management again. It's still not there - top or bottom half.

    In the device manager, if I click Disk Drives, I get the following:

    Disk Drive
    Generic STORAGE DEVICE USB Device
    Generic STORAGE DEVICE USB Device
    Generic STORAGE DEVICE USB Device
    Generic STORAGE DEVICE USB Device
    IC35L080AVVA07-0 (my existing slave)
    ST3160021A (my master)

    Now, I don't recall seeing that first entry, "Disk Drive" there before, so it might be that.

    What next, gentlemen?
     
  9. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,854
    First Name:
    Rob
    Ok, so you need to check the jumpers of both drives on the same IDE cable. Sometimes the master drive needs to be set master with slave present if that jumper setting exists.

    Actually is the drive connected on the same cable as another drive and what drive is it connected with it?

    Also check the BIOS setup, maybe you need set the Slave device to Auto or run the hard drive detection to pick up the drive.
     
  10. maddarlo

    maddarlo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2003
    Messages:
    134
    Hi Triple 6. First of all, I can confirm that the "Disk Drive" is my Samsung new one. It says that in the Device Manager under Properties/Details.

    The new drive is actually on a USB IDE Adapter (but I have tried it the normal way as well before this).

    The jumpers on the Samsung drive are set to Slave - ie no jumpers needed in this instance.

    As for the BIOS, I've never dabbled with that. What should I do?

    Once again, thanks for all your help.
     
  11. maddarlo

    maddarlo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2003
    Messages:
    134
    Hey Triple6, you still there?!
     
  12. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,854
    First Name:
    Rob
    Ok, well USB to IDE changes everything. Something you left out.
    With most of those adapters you need to set the jumper to Master.

    Its not going to be a BIOS issue as long as other USB devices work.
     
  13. maddarlo

    maddarlo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2003
    Messages:
    134
    OK, just tried connecting it with the jumpers set to Master. Same problem though. Not showing in disk management. It is showing in device manager but only as Disk Drive still.

    I did try this in my mum's computer without the USB (the drive is a birthday gift for her) with the jumpers set to slave. Same problem!

    I give up. It's 2am here. Off to bed. I'll take another look tomorrow. Thanks again for your help. If you think of anything else, please leave a message and I'll check it in the morning.
     
  14. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,854
    First Name:
    Rob
    Well if it doesn't work internally or as USB then there may be something wrong with the drive.
     
  15. maddarlo

    maddarlo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2003
    Messages:
    134
    Hi guys, I'm still having this problem. Does anyone have any more advice?

    Cheers.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/670793

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice