1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Can't install RedHat 9

Discussion in 'Linux and Unix' started by TazG, Apr 23, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. TazG

    TazG Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    22
    When I boot from the install CD it says

    VFS: Cannot open root device "" or 48:05
    Please append a correct "root=" boot option
    Kernel panic: VFS: Unable to mount root fs on 48:05

    What's going on?? I had Debian working on the same computer before.
     
  2. gotrootdude

    gotrootdude

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2003
    Messages:
    8,812
    Probably a problem with the disk. Can you possibly download another ISO and burn it...
     
  3. TazG

    TazG Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    22
    Well it takes really long to download... is there any way to tell for sure whether that's the problem?
     
  4. liviu

    liviu

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2004
    Messages:
    116
    Try an MD5 check
     
  5. TazG

    TazG Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    22
    It's a perfect match.
     
  6. liviu

    liviu

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2004
    Messages:
    116
  7. Whiteskin

    Whiteskin

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2002
    Messages:
    1,964
    Yeah. Boot second cd (i think thats right...). There was a problem with some redhat cds. (Why arent you using fedora?)
     
  8. lynch

    lynch

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2002
    Messages:
    1,961
    I installed the publisher's edition and it was the 2nd CD I had to boot with.
    lynch
     
  9. TazG

    TazG Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    22
    The second CD doesn't boot...
    I tried "linux root=/dev/hdb4" because that's my Linux-formatted partition I'm going to install Red Hat on - is that what I want...? I'm still new at Linux. Anyways I didn't get the error this time, it said it mounted root. But now it says No init found. Pass init= option to kernel. How do I do that?
     
  10. liviu

    liviu

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2004
    Messages:
    116
    Is your HDD SCSI ?
     
  11. PhillyLinux

    PhillyLinux

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2004
    Messages:
    64
    Make sure you are not using Windows normal burner to 'write' to your cd. That won't work. You need an ISO recorder. There are some nice freeware ones. I wasted a stack of CD's before I found this out. Even after loading the ISO recorder, do not use Window's explorer to copy. The disk has to be bootable.
     
  12. Whiteskin

    Whiteskin

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2002
    Messages:
    1,964
    I think he burnt it correctly: Those errors are linux type. Otherwise he would just jump on to the next OS. Or, get a bios error (Cannot find an operating system)
     
  13. TazG

    TazG Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    22
    I wrote the second CD the same as the first one. With Nero.
    The hard drive is not SCSI.
     
  14. Whiteskin

    Whiteskin

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2002
    Messages:
    1,964
  15. TazG

    TazG Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    22
    /dev/hdc doesn't help. It mounts it but still gives the error about no init.
    And yesterday I downloaded Fedora to try... but it doesn't work either.

    EXT2-fs: unable to read superblock
    isofs_read_super: bread failed, dev=09:02, iso_blknum=16, block=32
    Kernel panic: VFS: Unable to mount root fs on 09:02.

    It had the error about ext2 even though it was formatted as ext3. I thought maybe it doesn't understand ext3 so I reformatted it ext2 but I still get the same error.
    And I noticed this other error that shows up with both Red Hat and Fedora: crc error<6>
    right between "compressed image found" and "freeing initrd memory". What does it mean?
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/223170

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice