1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Can't load a websites https pages.

Discussion in 'Web & Email' started by Nindian, Mar 19, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Nindian

    Nindian Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Hello,

    This has been going on for weeks and Iv tried sooo many things. All the settings, deleting, reinstalling, system restore, shutting down security, bypassing router, checking for updates, some have downloaded the SSL certificate and ''reinstalled it''...I don't know how to do that but it didn't work for them anyway. Iv been trying to get tech ''support'' from the website, my isp etc. but to no avail. We can't load up a game anymore or visit any of their httpS pages. It's not just me, other users are having the exact same problem. so far as I can tell we all have satellite Internet but different providers, not sure if everyone with satellite has the same problem or not. I have wildblue thru dishnetwork. up until recently it worked fine.

    For example on the website:

    https://toontown.go.com/join

    Returns an error for me no matter what browser I use.

    http://toontown.go.com/join

    Remove the S and the page loads but I can't thru to login because that's thru a secure page.

    For the game launcher I can give you an example of what some users have done to ''get around'' the problem. When you try to launch the game it uses this:

    https://toontown.go.com/launcher/login?n=MYUSERNAME&p=MYPASSWORD

    This will not work, results in error. Now the ''get around'' launcher some people made uses the following url. Just taking off the S in https.

    http://toontown.go.com/launcher/login?n=MYUSERNAME&p=MYPASSWORD

    This results in the game loading normally, however this does not help me access the webpage or my account info, billing etc. It originally loads up on the home page but I can't login. Other https website load without trouble (banking etc.) It effects all the different computers in the household. On a game fan forum Iv been talking with other users with the same problem and we haven't gotten anywhere including talking to isp for hours on phone with no improvement finally having them point to the website as the issue and having the website point back to the isp. This is a shot in the dark I guess but maybe one of you tech savvy people can figure out what the solution is? :confused:

    Thanks for reading.
     
  2. dvk01

    dvk01 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    56,219
    First Name:
    Derek
    unfortunately, it is a well known problem with satellite connections with SSL not working

    there isn't really a cure except to check if you are connecting via a proxy which most satellites do, so it appears to the website that a different IP number is asking for the response to be sent to it
    Or the website has the response time set too low & becasue of the lag in sat connections, it is outside the allowed time for the SSL handshake

    The only people who are likely to be able to cure it are the Website developers but whether they will be willing to reduce the security to allow a handful of satellite users to connect is doubful
     
  3. Nindian

    Nindian Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Thanks for the reply.

    Sorry if stupid question but why would it work fine for years and suddenly stop for multiple people? Wouldn't something have changed to cause it or does that logic not apply in this sort of thing? Also, can you explain ''check if you are connecting via a proxy''. Thanks again.

    Also Iv get this kind of error when trying to submit and email there...

    *The proxy server received an invalid response from an upstream server.*
    * The proxy server could not handle the request GET /help/contact.*

    * Reason: Error reading from remote server*
    * Apache/2.2.3 (Red Hat) Server at toontown.go.com Port 80 *
     
  4. dvk01

    dvk01 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    56,219
    First Name:
    Derek
    it looks like the website have adjusted something or updated something on their end and until they fix it, there isn't much you can do, except keep on trying to contact them
     
  5. Nindian

    Nindian Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    There is nothing I can do to conform to the changes? Despite many people contacting them about it they won't address the issue, Iv had a horrendous time trying to speak with them and they are of no help. Obviously there must not be enough people experiencing the issue for them to feel they need to address it yet. Does anyone else have any other possible suggestions? I'll keep trying to contact them.... Thanks.

    Edit: Also I was on the wildblue forum and other wildblue users are able to go to https://toontown.go.com/join but one said it didn't work on IE though it did on opera and firefox. It doesn't work on any browser for me. :confused:
     
  6. Nindian

    Nindian Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    EDIT: Alright my friend said I should try going on the sit thru a ''free proxy'' like where you type in the url and go. Well, I tried and indeed some of the httpS pages showed up, or they would come up as if loading. I could not log in tho 1)i dont know if its safe 2) I tired anyway and It just stayed on loading (when a page is loading the site has a little icon thing come up) not an error though... That's something....but I don't know what. What does it mean?
     
  7. Nindian

    Nindian Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    No further help?

    Is it possible that the website could inadvertently block a group of users from https sites. Iv heard some websites block satallite users because of the way our IPs are. Is this true? The website says they have done nothing.... How ever, changing all the settings in the world does not seem to help plus it effects all computers....doesn't this mean is had to be something on the website and/or ISP side....but what? ahhhhhhhh
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1045858

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice