1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

can't play Mechwarrior4 on the Zone

Discussion in 'Games' started by skip7046, Dec 9, 2001.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. skip7046

    skip7046 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2001
    Messages:
    8
    When I launch this game from the zone the initial splash screen comes up then the game quits. I am also disconnected from the zone server. While the DUN icon is still in the systray I can pick up my phone handset and I have a dial tone. Any attempt to clik a hyperlink to rejoin or go to another website results in a blue screen with err in 0E:0028:xxxxxxxx ( the x's vary never the same twice). If I choose to close Internet explorer I get a fatal exception error caused by Iexplorer in kernel32.dll. If I attempt to do a restart I also get a blue screen with an error in 0E:0028:xxxxxxxx.

    I can start and play the game normally offline I can also use the in game browser to connect to a zonematch and play online with no problems. I have all the latest drivers for my system, and directx8.1. I have run dxdiag and it indicates no prob areas. The thing is gonna drive me to rip my hair out in huge tufts......lol

    I am running WinMe, PIII 733, Elsa SynergyII video card with the TNTII chip set 32MB onboard ram, 512 MB 133 SDRAM trimmed back thru msconfig to 480 MB, SoundMax Integrated Digital Audio.

    Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated

    Skip:confused:
     
  2. beach51

    beach51

    Joined:
    May 18, 2001
    Messages:
    1,199
    Hi Skip7046,and welcome to TSG.Not much of a gamer here,but most times when you see the fatal exception error in IE in kernel32 dll,its caused by spyware componets.Might be a good idea to download a program called Ad-aware5.6.This program will scan your system and remove any spyware it finds.You can get it here.

    http://www.lavasoftusa.com

    Also check your startup programs in msconfig.See if you have anything in there like newnet,webhancer,savenow,web3000,or anything else that looks suspicious.

    Let us know
     
  3. skip7046

    skip7046 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2001
    Messages:
    8
    wow quick response thanx. I have had Ad-aware installed for some time now and it scans my system at bootup. All it has ever found is the doubleclik and valueclik cookies which I remove. I am also running ZoneAlarm and Nortons AV, both of which I disable before attempting to play thru the MS game zone. None of the items you mentioned are in my start up group in msconfig. I should probably mention that this system has a network interface built into the system board which I have disabled thru the device manger. I am fairly certain the prob lies in my system configuration but I'll be darned if I can figure out where. I have spent hours on the MS knowledge base and can find nothing related to my problem.
    Thanx again
    Skip
     
  4. beach51

    beach51

    Joined:
    May 18, 2001
    Messages:
    1,199
    Ok Skip.Heres some more things to try.Let us know if any of these work for you.
    EXPLORER caused an invalid page fault in KERNEL32.DLL Explorer Caused an Invalid Page Fault in Kernel32.dll
    http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q154/0/92.asp

    A damaged *.pwl list can cause this problem - rename <username>.pwl to <username>.old Delete all extra copies of WSock32.DLL, except the one in windows/System folder

    Have a look at this link:
    http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q225/0/40.asp

    A damaged history folder can cause this error - boot using a floppy so you can access DOS if you use WindowsME or Windows 2000. If using 95 or 98 shut down all programmes and boot into DOS then run the following commands from the Windows directory, typically c:\windows\>

    smartdrv
    deltree history

    Reboot using ctrl, alt, del to restart. If using Windows ME, remember to remove the boot floppy. NOTE: Different operating systems use different paths to the history, temporary internet files and cookies folders. Check your system to make sure that you are using the correct path for your machine. For example, you may find your folders are located at ...\documents and settings\{identity}\{dir} or similar.

    Ensure you are not running CleanSweep4. Reget from Softseek is known to cause this problem with IE5.5 - make sure you have the very latest version available.
     
  5. skip7046

    skip7046 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2001
    Messages:
    8
    Lets see I did as instructed and renamed the .pwl file to old and rebooted ( note I did not have a password setup for windows) .

    There is only one instance of WSock32.dll on my system and it is in the windows\system folder.

    I used my WinMe setup disc to boot to DOS and switched to C:\windows\temp typed smartdrv and gpt a bad command or file name, then typed deltree history and got the same results. Just so ya know I have IE 5.5 setup to hold history for 0 days.

    I did look at the 2 MSKB articles you referenced and they apply to win95/98 not win Me. Will they work on my system?? Also one article ref'd changing the system.dat atttrib and renaming and letting windows "rebuild" from system.da0 but that file is not on my system there is a system.bak file but it is dated 11-17-01 and I have been experiencing this prob for longer than that. Also will changing this file make some of my installed programs unuseable?

    Did try to play at the zone again,,,,same thing but this time I attempted to close DUN by right cliking systray icon and got Fatal exception vxd --- called from 0E:0028:C001AE74 in vxd ndis.

    Thanx again
    Skip
     
  6. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    36,048
    Hiya

    Okay, there is an update for AddAware, in case you haven't got it. Just go to the download page at www.lavasoftusa.com and download and install Refupdate. Run and press Connect. This wll update your AddAware.

    Now, lets have a look at your Startup programs, just to be safe. Go to Run and type MSINFO32. If this dosen't work, as I'm not 100% sure with ME, then go to Programs | Accessories | System Tools | System Information.
    Choose Software Enviroment, then Startup Programs. Copy/paste the list.

    Also, I noticed at the beginning you were getting Iexplorer in kernel32.dll.

    have you got all the latest updates for IE?

    http://windowsupdate.microsoft.com/

    Also, when the error box comes up, can you click the Details button and post what you get?

    I have just seen that you get the BSOD with this vxd ndis.

    For that, I have found this:

    http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q261766

    Is it possible for you to type out the full message. There are a few things that this may be.

    Okay, there are some updates:

    http://www.microsoft.com/games/mechwarrior4/updates.asp

    Try that and see if that helps.


    Regards

    eddie
     
  7. skip7046

    skip7046 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2001
    Messages:
    8
    Hi ya eddie, thanx for the response. I have seen both the MSKB articles you ref'd and neither one applied or worked. In fact when I attempted a "clean" boot, upon reboot I got a windows protection error saying that vsdata95.vxd failed to load and it locked up my computer. I had to boot to safe mode and re check the static vxd files then rebooted and got the same windows protection error and so rebooted to safe mode again and reselected all items and it rebooted fine. I investigated vsdata.vxd and it is a Zone Alarm file. Now one of the things I did to try and correct my current problem was to do a clean intall of WinMe. The first thing after gettin my system up and running was install MW4 and its latest update ( version 2.0 ) then attempted to play the game from www.zone.msn/com and got the same BSOD error in 0E:0028:xxxxxxxx. I used ctrl/d to get details and it just returned me too my desktop where doing anything caused the same error to occur. Had to use ctrl/alt/del to restart. So I don't think the ZA file is relative. Note that I only get vxd errors when I am returned back to desktop from the initial error and I press "any"key", then if I try to close IExplorer I get the kernell32 error, If I try to disconnect DUN I get ndis error. At no time have I received the little window that says this program has performed an illegal operation with the details button. It seems that when the game is launched while I have an active DUN connection something is interfering that causes my internet connection to lock up. As I mentioned above there is a network interface built into the motherboard....Intel(R) 82559 Fast Ethernet LOM with Alert on LAN. Now I have disabled this item thru the device manager. But in Network properties I see there are numerous adapters loaded: 1) Client for Microsoft Networks 2) Dial Up Adapter 3) Dial Up Adapter #2 (VPN Support)-Note I have removed VPN thru the add/remove/windows setup program. 4) Intel(R) 82559 Fast Ethernet LOM with Alert on LAN* 5) TCP/IP-> Dial Up Adapter 6) TCP/IP -> Dial Up Adapter #2 (VPN Support) 7) TCP/IP -> Intel(R) 82559 Fast Ethernet LOM with Alert on LAN. Could any of these items be interfering? Can I safely remove them without killing my ability to connect to the internet?

    I have also downloaded and installed IE 6 and its latest updates. Below I have copied my start up group items. As yet I haven't gotten the Ad-aware update but will do so after work today.

    start up group items:

    *StateMgr c:\windows\system\restore\statemgr.exe All Users HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunServices
    Adaware Bootup c:\program files\lavasoft ad-aware\ad-aware.exe /auto /log "c:\program files\lavasoft ad-aware\" .DEFAULT HKU\.DEFAULT\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
    LoadPowerProfile rundll32.exe powrprof.dll,loadcurrentpwrscheme All Users HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
    LoadPowerProfile rundll32.exe powrprof.dll,loadcurrentpwrscheme All Users HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunServices
    MiniLog c:\windows\system\zonelabs\minilog.exe -service All Users HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunServices
    NAV Agent c:\progra~1\norton~1\navapw32.exe All Users HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
    PCHealth c:\windows\pchealth\support\pchschd.exe -s All Users HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
    Pro PCL Status Monitor c:\progra~1\wcpropcl\pengss.exe /p /s .DEFAULT Startup
    ScanRegistry c:\windows\scanregw.exe /autorun All Users HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
    SchedulingAgent mstask.exe All Users HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunServices
    ScriptBlocking "c:\program files\common files\symantec shared\script blocking\sbserv.exe" -reg All Users HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunServices
    SideWinderTrayV4 c:\progra~1\micros~1\gameco~1\common\swtrayv4.exe All Users HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
    SSDPSRV c:\windows\system\ssdpsrv.exe All Users HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunServices
    SystemTray systray.exe All Users HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
    TaskMonitor c:\windows\taskmon.exe All Users HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
    TrueVector c:\windows\system\zonelabs\vsmon.exe -service All Users HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunServices
    Tweak UI rundll32.exe tweakui.cpl,tweakmeup All Users HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
    ZoneAlarm c:\progra~1\zonela~1\zoneal~1\zoneal~1.exe -nopopup All Users Common Startup


    Hmmmm that looks rather messy hope ya can figure it out If not I will type the stuff in individually if ya need me too.

    Thanx again for your time

    Skip
     
  8. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    36,048
    Okay

    Sorry for the late reply.

    Now, lets look at the startup programs.

    *StateMgr: WinME. Windows default for System Restore. Do NOT disable!

    Adaware Bootup: Ad-aware from Lavasoft. Available via Start -> Programs - not required

    LoadPowerProfile: Power management specifics such as monitor shut-off, system standby, etc. keep

    MiniLog: If you don't have ZoneAlarm Pro running you don't need this

    NAV Agent: Introduced with Norton Anti-Virus 2002 to replace Norton Auto-Protect and Norton eMail Protect. With the amount of E-mail borne viruses and those around the web you need it if you're connected. Leaving "Auto-Protect", "E-mail Scanning" and "Script Blocking" enabled doesn't seem to slow the system down

    PCHealth: WinME. This is a "scheduler" and does not turn off PC Health

    Pro PCL Status Monitor: dunno

    ScanRegistry: keep

    SchedulingAgent: Microsoft Scheduling Agent displayed as a box with a stopwatch in the System Tray - only needed if you have regular scheduled disk defragmenting, ScanDisk, etc. Recommend you run these at regular intervals anyway so not needed as they can interrupt other programs

    SideWinderTrayV4: dunno

    SSDPSRV: WinME. For future Plug and Play devices only. Provides Simple Service Discovery Protocol (SSDP) and General Event Notification Architecture (GENA) services for Universal Plug and Play functionality. You can uninstall it by going to Add Remove programs in Control Panel -> Windows Setup -> Communications. Starts up a web server on port 5000

    SystemTray: keep

    TaskMonitor: The Task Monitor the disk-access patterns of programs when they are started and stores this information in log files in the Applog folder. Task Monitor also records the number of times you use a program. The Disk Defragmenter tool uses this information to optimize your hard disk so that programs that you use frequently are loaded faster. Not required - but can be useful

    TrueVector: Even if you don't have Zone Alarm run at start-up you do need this

    Tweak UI: keep

    ZoneAlarm: keep

    Now, for the ones that you don't want, go to Run and type MSCONFIG. Startup stab. Uncheck all those you don't want, apply and restart. If you're unsure about any, then do each seperately, applying and restarting after each one.

    One question I will ask: does this happen with all games or just this one? If you've done a format and its still doing it, it could be a hardware problem.

    Can I see a list of your IRQ's? Go to the System Information again, where you got the startup programs, but this time go to Hardware Resources, IRQ. Copy/paste as you did before.

    Regards

    eddie
     
  9. skip7046

    skip7046 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2001
    Messages:
    8
    Hi eddie thanx for the comeback, it is much appreciated. I did remove SSDPSRV thru windows setup, as well as the following items from the startup group:
    Ad-aware
    Minilog
    PCHealth
    Scheduling Agent ( I prefer to endtask on all running programs before running scandisk and diskdefrag which I do every Sat morning anyway.
    Taskmonitor
    Pro PCL status montor is for my printer and Sidewinder tray is for my forcefeedback 2 joystick.

    I will test to see if this has an effect this evening.......Funny you should mention IRQ. MS tech support said the prob was due to too many shared items on IRQ 11. Said I could alter IRQ assignments by booting to safe mode. Not so, Win ME will not let me reassign any IRQ's even though several are free. Info follows:

    IRQ 0 System timer OK
    IRQ 1 Standard 101/102-Key or Microsoft Natural Keyboard OK
    IRQ 2 Programmable interrupt controller OK
    IRQ 3 Communications Port (COM2) OK
    IRQ 4 Communications Port (COM1) OK
    IRQ 6 Standard Floppy Disk Controller OK
    IRQ 7 ECP Printer Port (LPT1) OK
    IRQ 8 System CMOS/real time clock OK
    IRQ 11 IRQ Holder for PCI Steering OK
    IRQ 11 IRQ Holder for PCI Steering OK
    IRQ 11 IRQ Holder for PCI Steering OK
    IRQ 11 NVIDIA RIVA TNT2/TNT2 Pro OK
    IRQ 11 Intel(R) 82559 Fast Ethernet LOM with Alert on LAN* OK
    IRQ 11 Adaptec AIC-7892 Ultra160 PCI SCSI Controller OK
    IRQ 11 Compaq 56K PCI Fax Modem OK
    IRQ 11 Compaq 56K PCI Fax Modem OK
    IRQ 11 Intel(r) 82801AA USB Universal Host Controller OK
    IRQ 11 Intel 82801AA SMBus Controller OK
    IRQ 11 SoundMAX Integrated Digital Audio OK
    IRQ 12 PS/2 Compatible Mouse Port OK
    IRQ 13 Numeric data processor OK
    IRQ 14 Intel 82801AA Bus Master IDE Controller OK
    IRQ 14 Primary IDE controller (dual fifo) OK
    IRQ 15 Intel 82801AA Bus Master IDE Controller OK
    IRQ 15 Secondary IDE controller (dual fifo) OK

    MS tech support also said if I upgraded to Win XP the problem would be corrected. Yeah right.....lol:D
     
  10. skip7046

    skip7046 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2001
    Messages:
    8
    oops sorry forgot to answer your question....This is the only game I have trouble with......I can play Mechwarrior 3 in the zone and Age of Empires with no difficulties at all. Its just MW4 that is giving me trouble.

    Thanx for your time,

    Skip
     
  11. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    36,048
    Okay, lets have a look here.

    Now, this is what you have on IRQ 11

    Now, there have been reports of conflicts occuring when the sound card is on the same IRQ as the NIC. Now, what you could try is opening up your PC and moving your sound card to another slot.
    hang on, is that onboard sound? How about moving the video card?

    Can you tell me the name of your motherboard? If you don't know it, or can't find it, can you tell me the make and version of your PC?

    Regards

    eddie
     
  12. skip7046

    skip7046 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2001
    Messages:
    8
    eddie the puter is a Compaq Professional Workstation AP550, according to the compaq diagnostic program the mobo is a Compaq 058ch. the sound is integrated into the main board as is the network interface. The only cards in it are the video and modem. Everything else is built in, including the scsi interface.

    Thanx

    Skip
     
  13. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    36,048
    Hiya

    Been thinking of this, but this may be a clutching at staws answer. Can you open the PC up, and move the video card to another slot, freeing up an IRQ?

    Also, have you tried reinstalling the game, to see if that works?

    Regards

    eddie
     
  14. skip7046

    skip7046 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2001
    Messages:
    8
    hiya eddie, Well I had considered that, however the card is mounted in a agp slot so I guess my question is would the card work if I moved it to one of the 4 pci slots. I am going to try moving the modem to another pci slot. If what I have been reading is correct some slots are assigned irq's. So I thought if I tried a hit or miss approach by moving the modem to each of the other 3 slots to see if that changes the irg for the modem. what do ya think? If this fails then I give up. I am gonna wipe the drives with low level format utility and try again with W2K. I'll let ya know how it comes out.

    Oh and I have reinstalled the game twice with no effect. What just boggles my mind is that I can launch the game and from the main menu select multiplayer and it uses my DUN connection and I can successfully play thru the games onboard browser. I can alt/tab and open IExplorer and surf the web get emails the whole smear with no problems. I just can't understand why when I have a existing internet connection going the game freezes it when launched. :confused: I even went out and bought another copy of the game thinking I had that rare thing a bad cd........same same.

    Thanx for your help

    Skip
     
  15. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    36,048
    Hiya

    Moving the modem card may work, as the video card is an AGP, you can't move to another slot.

    You say you can play through its browser, but not through your own. I wonder if its set up this way?

    Let me know about the card, if that works. If not, or if it does, let me know. Curious.

    eddie
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/61195

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice