1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Cant recognize hard drive.

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by wasabi_, Nov 3, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. wasabi_

    wasabi_ Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Messages:
    38
    Well I got a new hard drive since my other one died, and I installed it and everything. I had another drive from before set as slave, and when I installed the new one, it couldnt detect the slave drive anymore, so I installed windows and all that on the new drive, and when I went back to mess with the drives to try to get them to show up, I was having some trouble.

    I had the master on Cable Select and the slave on slave, only the slave showed up.

    I had the master on master and the slave on slave, only the master showed up.

    I had the master on the 3rd option other than slave, and only the slave showed up.

    I have the IDE cables right, so I dont really know what the problem is, I cant get my computer to recognize either of them.

    The hard drives are a 200GB Maxtor and a 200GB Seagate, master and slave respectively.
     
  2. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    Are they set to autodetect in the BIOS? Are any of the slots set to "None" in the BIOS?

    When you say the "computer" doesn't recognize them, what do you mean, BIOS, Disk Management, Device Manager, or My Computer?
     
  3. Maxturbo211

    Maxturbo211

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    a good way to proverb to live by is to mainly set all of your drives to "cable select" really, that just leaves the decision up to the bios, so you don't have to mess with the settings.
     
  4. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    It depends what kind of cable you have. If it is not the right one, the cable can't select.
     
  5. wasabi_

    wasabi_ Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Messages:
    38
    Alright, I set them both to cable select, and it worked. I guess they dont like being set to master and slave.

    Thanks
     
  6. Rich-M

    Rich-M

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    22,443
    Well the one thing you can't do is mix cable select and slave, that will never work. I am curious why mater and slave did not work and can't help but wonder if cable is not really suspect, or controller, and changing it and re-seating it is what actually solved the problem.
     
  7. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    The cable is probably marked with Drive0 and Drive1 on it somewhere. That's how you can tell.

    You can mark your own threads "solved" using the Thread Tools above.
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/647490

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice