1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Can't Run My Jar Files

Discussion in 'Web Design & Development' started by robobobo, Apr 24, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. robobobo

    robobobo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    167
    Hey Guys,

    I've been trying to export files with Eclipse now for a while but it never seems to work.

    I always get the error message - could not find mind class.. the program will exit.

    Everytime I get this, no matter what way I export it. Either as a runnable jar file or just as a jar file. I also specify the main class in the options when exporting it.

    The programs compile just fine, just don't work when exported to Jar files. I've even tried this with a basic hello world program and still no look.

    There is a manifesto file as when I unzip the Jar file I can see it along with all the other class's

    Anyone any ideas as to why this is happening?

    Could there be something wrong with Java on my computer or Eclipse possibly? Or is there some really silly obvious setting I'm missing out on here?

    Thanks , much appreciated
     
  2. sepala

    sepala

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    4,038
    You should have posted here in Software Development Thread.

    Do they run 100% CORRECTLY inside eclipse?
     
  3. robobobo

    robobobo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    167
    Apologies! I thought I had! If a mod wants to move this into that thread feel free to.

    Yes my programs all run perfectly, even if I write a simple hello world program I'm unable to export it
     
  4. sepala

    sepala

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    4,038
    Then, this might be due to 3 reasons.

    1. Your JRE is crashed
    2. Your Eclipe is using different Java version (if it can; Netbeans can, I don't know about eclipse)
    3. Eclipse issue

    If you want to move this thread, click the report button and report it
     
  5. robobobo

    robobobo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    167
    Hmm this is what I suspected, it looks like I might have to reinstall Eclipse and/or my JRE then?

    I'm not in a position to do this just at the moment as I'm working on a project at the moment.

    Was hoping that I might have been missing out on something simple but I guess not
     
  6. sepala

    sepala

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    4,038
    Check them in a different machine. If they work in that machine, then you know one of above 3 is the reason. I have come across lot those issues, just don't care them :D
     
  7. robobobo

    robobobo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    167
    Looks like I'll have to reinstall it all then, hopefully that will solve it all
     
  8. sepala

    sepala

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    4,038
    Good Luck :)
     
  9. DoubleHelix

    DoubleHelix Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    24,388
    sepala, did you check with your experienced team of engineers at Yohansoftware to see if they have any ideas on how to help the poster?

    If Eclipse is a popular Java IDE, I would think you'd want to learn it or have someone on your team who knows it.
     
  10. sepala

    sepala

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    4,038
    Hello Helix,

    Actually I have faced this issue number of times. My Beta testers reported this issue when I released one of my program to them. Then only I figured it out, the case is,I developed it in Java 7, and they had previous versions.

    Crashing in JRE can cause the same. In my laptop, software inside Netbeans runs, but outside, it doesn't. The same error "Main class" issue.

    But, as I said, it is better to check them in another machine to make it sure.
     
  11. sepala

    sepala

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    4,038
    I don't have a team. It is just me :D....
     
  12. DoubleHelix

    DoubleHelix Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    24,388
    Not according to your website.
    http://yohansoftware.webnode.com/about-us/

    Perhaps you need another English lesson. The words "our" and "we" are plural.
     
  13. sepala

    sepala

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    4,038
    Oh Thanks for showing that out Helix. I really appreciate it. To be honest, that is a free web site, and most of those text were auto generated. And yes, I didn't edit that "About us" page very well. Sorry about that, and thanks again for showing that :)
     
  14. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1050681