1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

cant run Scandisk or NDD

Discussion in 'Earlier Versions of Windows' started by buede, Apr 27, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. buede

    buede Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Hi. I've been trying to run a Norton Disk Doctor and a Scandisk check on my computer but I'm having a problem:

    When I try to run, for example, NDD I goes to "File Structure" and then restart (due to a "disk writing activity" -sorry if it doesn't make sense in English, but I'm running the Brazilian version), until it gives a message something like: "It's the 10th time it restarted....there is a program writing to disk....close it, bla bla...". The same happens to Scandisk.

    I'm Running Windows 98SE, and I have a fully updated Norton Systemworks 2002, that can't seem to find any viruses (my first guess), and no programs running. I have the following on MsConfig:

    ScanRegistry : C:\WINDOWS\scanregw.exe / autorun
    TaskMonitor : C:\WINDOWS\taskmon.exe
    SystemTray : SysTray.exe
    LoadPowerProfile : Rundll32.exe powprof.dll,LoadCurrentPwrScheme
    NAV Agent : C:\ARQUIV~1\NORTON~1\NORTON~1\NAVAPW32.EXE
    CountrySelection : pctptt.exe
    LoadPowerProfile : Rundll32.exe powprof.dll,LoadCurrentPwrScheme ;(yes 2x)
    ScriptBlocking : "C:\Arquivos de Programas\Arquivos comuns\Symantec Shared\Script Blocking\ SBServ.exe -reg"
    SymTray - Nortom SystemWorks : "C:\Arquivos de Programas\Arquivos comuns\Symantec Shared\SymTray.exe "Nortom SystemWorks"
    load= : ptsnoop.exe
    run= : C:\WINDOWS\system\cmmpu.exe

    Also, I'm on a home LAN, behind a Firewall...

    I have tried to run it on safe mode, DOS....doesn't work either way....
    Can anybody help me??? I'm thinking about formating my computer....

    Thanks.
     
  2. Styxx

    Styxx Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2001
    Messages:
    4,888
    uninstall all Symantec products, except Norton Anti-virus, in the Add/Remove Programs control panel and leave them uninstalled now and, if you're running Mcaffee or Norton anti-virus and have not recently paid for a one year subscription to download weekly new virus definitions, you might consider getting free AntiVir 6 from http://free-av.com - Uninstalling Mcaffee/Norton as well; Restarting your computer and installing free AntiVir Anti-virus 6.0.

    The symantec products have a bad habit of running fine for a while then causing weird computer behaviors. Windows does not need NSW or NDD. It comes with those utilities that are verified to work with Windows. Try uninstalling the Symantec junk then running Defrag, ScanDisk etc. in Safe Mode with your screen saver temporarily disabled. If those won't work like that then Windows is likely corrupted and may need re-installed.

    In your autoexec.bat file there should be nothing to the right of the equal sign next to Load and Run
     
  3. buede

    buede Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    WOW, that was quick!
    Thanks very much for the reply.

    I've just run NDD and Scandisk on DOS mode... they worked fine and didnt find any errors (OK, I skipped surface test.. 20 hours is too much by now) ...but as my inicial intention was to Defrag my hard drive, I'm still not satisfied.

    I have all Norton Utilities disabled (I thing I didn't even installed them), and the Anti-Virus is updated.

    I'll try to uninstall it and try this AV you have mentioned....but first I would like to try something "simpler"...I have already tried to make the swap file constant (at 400Mb), but it didn't work either....I don't know what could be writing on disk.... I don't have anything else running...

    Any other suggestion?? Thanks.
     
  4. Styxx

    Styxx Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2001
    Messages:
    4,888
    Please uninstall NDD and NSW and get AntiVir uninstall them all, either way you ought not have two (2) anti-virus programs installed at once! You're strongly cautioned not to, as recommended by the AV industry. :eek: I think you'll find there are no 'simpler' way or shortcuts, OK? You've got to set Windows to its 'stock' settings to troubleshoot errors. For example:

    Let Windows handle your computers Virtual Memory (swap file). know how to do that? If you get error messages after you've made the configuration to let Windows handle this stuff and restarted your computer, it's likely due to viral or Spyware causes. You must also uninstall all freebies, demos and other unnecessary programs and restart your computer after each one.


    ***

    Get, install, update and run free Ad-aware (and its HexDump plug-in) from http://www.lavasoftusa.com/software/adaware/

    First in the main window look in the bottom right corner and click on Check for updates now and download the latest referencefiles.

    Make sure the following settings are made and on -------ON=GREEN

    From main window :Click Start then Activate in-depth scan (recommended)

    Click Use Custom Scanning Options' then click Customize' and have these options selected: Under Drives and Folders put a check by Scan Within Archives and below that under Memory and Registry put a check by all the options there.

    Now click on the Tweak button in that same window. Under Scanning engine select: Unload recognized processes during scanning and under Cleaning Engine select: Let windows remove files in use at next reboot

    Click proceed to save your settings.

    Now to scan just click the Next button.

    When the scan is finished mark everything for removal and get rid of it.(Right-click the window and choose select all from the drop down menu and click Next)

    Restart your computer.

    ***

    Go to http://housecall.trendmicro.com or http://www.pandasoftware.com/activescan/com/activescan_principal.htm and click the Scan Now link to run a free on-line virus scan.
     
  5. Styxx

    Styxx Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2001
    Messages:
    4,888
    Clear your browser's Cache and key folders:

    Click the Start button; Point to Control Panel, select Internet Options; In the box that opens, click the Clear History; Delete Cookies And Delete Files buttons (tick the box next to, 'Delete all off-line content', each in turn; In the box that opens after activating each button, click the OK button. Click OK to close the Internet Options window.

    Clear the contents of the c:\Windows\Cookies; Temporary Internet Files and Temp folders.

    ***

    You've got way too much running at Windows startup.

    Check your available resources by right-clicking My Computer; clicking Properties; Click the Performance tab. Resources available are displayed as percent there at top. Check it when you get done running the System Configuration Utility mentioned below.

    Click the Start button; Run; type 'msconfig', without the quotation marks, in the Run box and click OK; Then click the Startup tab; Uncheck anything you don't need running in the background. For reference on what's not needed running in the background in the System Configuration Utility, view this website first and print out the list:

    http://www2.whidbey.net/djdenham/Running_items.htm

    It's important that you print out the above mentioned list. The site provides a printer friendly link.

    In the System Configuration Utility (SCU), you can uncheck programs you suspect one at a time and restart your computer. If something doesn't work right, you can always go back into the SCU and re-check it and restart your computer via the Start button. The changes are completely reversible by re-checking an item in SCU or by selecting Normal Startup under the General tab in the SCU and all the programs listed run when Windows starts as it was before you started.

    ***

    You need to be running a firewall like free Sygate from http://download.com - type, sygate, in the Search box, you must be on-line to register Sygate, that is if you're not using a firewalled Router on a Network or, have another third-party firewall like Sygate installed, to protect you and the Internet community from hackers, spammers and terrorist from using your computer for their own illicit needs while you're on-line?

    ***

    You might post exactly what programs you have in the Add/Remove Programs Control Panel list box.

    ***

    What anti-virus are you using? If you're running Mcaffee or Norton anti-virus and have not recently paid for a one year subscription to download weekly new virus definitions, you might consider getting free AntiVir 6 from http://free-av.com - Uninstalling Mcaffee; Restarting your computer and installing free AntiVir Anti-virus 6.0.
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/224224

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice